Published On: Wed, Feb 24th, 2016
Sports | By

BASKETBALL: 1A West Region state playoff results (First Round)

 

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 23 (First Round)

Top of Bracket

Hiwassee Dam 86 North Moore 29

West Montgomery 54 River Mill Academy 33

Avery County 64 Mountain Island 25

North Stanly 56 Community School of Davidson 49

Bishop McGuinness 66 Gray Stone Day 35

Atkins 70 Blue Ridge 13

Swain County 55 Albemarle 41

Elkin 62 Chatham Central 25

 

Bottom of Bracket

South Davidson 46 E. Surry 42

Highlands 51 Highland Tech 42

Cherokee 76 Pine Lake Prep 30

Rosman 58 Robbinsville 48

Andrews 54 Lincoln Charter 42

East Wilkes 52 Chatham Central 51

Mt. Airy 81 S. Stanly 20

Winston-Salem Prep 68 Mitchell 29

 

Second Round Pairings (Thursday, Feb. 25)

Hiwassee Dam (#1) vs West Montgomery (#16)

Avery County (#8) vs North Stanly (#24)

Atkins (#12) vs Bishop McGuinness (#28)

Elkin (#4) vs Swain County (#20)

 

South Davidson (#3) vs Highlands (#14)

Cherokee (#6) vs Rosman (#22)

East Wilkes (#23) vs Andrews (#26)

Winston-Salem Prep (#2) vs Mt. Airy (#15)

 

 

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 23 (First Round)

Top of Bracket

Avery County 70 North Stokes 39

Rosman 77 East Surry 66

Swain County 65 Highlands 49

Mt. Airy 66 Bishop McGuinness 32

Winston-Salem Prep 83 Robbinsville 23

Community School of Davidson 54 Alleghany 53

River Mill Academy 64 West Montgomery 55

Queen’s Grant 83 Thomas Jefferson 49

 

Bottom of Bracket

Cherokee 108 Cherryville 93

Blue Ridge 68 Nantahala 54

Mt. Island 68 Uwharrie Charter 62

North Stanly 69 Bessemer City 53

Starmount 63 North Moore 40

Hayesville 77 East Montgomery 51

Pine Lake Prep 75 Albemarle 59

Lincoln Charter 88 East Wilkes 60

 

Second Round Pairings (Thursday, Feb. 25)

Cherokee (#3) vs Blue Ridge (#14)

North Stanly (#11) vs Mt. Island (#27)

Starmount (#7) vs Hayesville (#10)

Lincoln Charter (#2) vs Pine Lake Prep (#15)

 

Avery County (#1) vs Rosman (#16)

Mt. Airy (#9) vs Swain County (#25)

Winston-Salem Prep (#5) vs Community School of Davidson (#12)

Queen’s Grant (#4) vs River Mill Academy (#20)