Published On: Thu, Oct 6th, 2016

CROSS COUNTRY: Smoky Mtn. sweeps meet hosted by Cherokee

 

The Smoky Mountain Mustangs varsity cross country teams swept the girls and boys team competitions at the Cherokee High School and Middle School XC Invitation on Wednesday, Oct. 5.  The Smoky Mountain girls, led by EBCI tribal member Aleshia Tisho (20:56.30), won with a score of 26 followed by Swain Co. 78 and Pisgah 91.  The Mustang boys won with a score of 55.  They actually tied Pisgah, who also had a score of 55, but Smoky Mountain’s average time of 19:07.01 edged Pisgah by .78 to take first.  Cherokee’s girls team took sixth place with a score of 150 and the boys took eighth place with a score of 191.

The Lady Braves were led by Raylen Bark who finished 29th with a time of 25:46.64, and the Braves were led by Darius Lambert who finished third with a time of 17:58.88.

Hayesville won the middle school girls team competition with a score of 40 followed by Robbinsville 57 and Cherokee 59.  The Middle School Lady Braves were led by Rose Reyes who finished in first place with a time of 15:14.15.  Murphy won on the middle school boys side with a score of 32 followed by Cherokee 71 and Hayesville 82.  The Middle School Braves were led by Rocky Peebles who finished in first place with a time of 11:34.40.

 

 

High School Girls Results

1 – Aleshia Tisho (Smoky Mtn.) 20:56.30

2 – Cameron Rice (Murphy) 20:56.85

3 – Emma Pindur (Swain) 21:37.86

29 – Raylen Bark (Cherokee) 25:46.64

31 – Dorian Reed (Cherokee) 26:04.04

32 – Shelby Wolfe (Cherokee) 26:27.92

38 – Dalericka King (Cherokee) 27:23.51

55 – Christian Lee (Cherokee) 31:18.45

56 – Danicka Huskey (Cherokee) 31:35.51

60 – Shyreece Williams (Cherokee) 33:14.61

Team Scores

1 – Smoky Mtn. 26

2 – Swain Co. 78

3 – Pisgah 91

6 – Cherokee 150

High School Boys Results

1 – Andrew Hammel (Pisgah) 17:42.99

2 – Andrew Thomas (Smoky Mtn.) 17:56.32

3 – Darius Lambert (Cherokee) 17:58.88

50 – Josiah Lossiah (Cherokee) 22:12.59

56 – Tihjah Lossiah (Cherokee) 24:02.63

73 – Jordan Grant (Cherokee) 27:05.58

80 – Andrew Griffin (Cherokee) 34:52.00

Team Scores

1 – Smoky Mtn. 55 (average time 19:07.01 edged Pisgah by .78 to take first)

2 – Pisgah 55

3 – Murphy 95

8 – Cherokee 191

 

Middle School Girls (two-mile run)

1 – Rose Reyes (Cherokee) 15:14.15

2 – Serina Penland (Hayesville) 15:18.91

3 – Tiffany Raper (Hiwassee Dam) 15:28.46

9 – Destiny Mills (Cherokee) 15:40.03

11 – Maria Reyes (Cherokee) 15:42.12

17 – Betty Lossiah (Cherokee) 16:12.46

27 – Makala McGaha (Cherokee) 17:38.33

33 – Emma Wolfe (Cherokee) 18:34.62

40 – Alexandra Armachain (Cherokee) 20:17.48

41 – Donna Thompson (Cherokee) 20:28.52

47 – Abigail Taylor (Cherokee) 22:09.88

Team Scores

1 – Hayesville 40

2 – Robbinsville 53

3 – Cherokee 59

 

Middle School Boys (two-mile run)

1 – Rocky Peebles (Cherokee) 11:34.40

2 – Caleb Jones (Murphy) 14:57.93

3 – Austin San Souci (Swain) 15:02.09

8 – Daniel Thompson (Cherokee) 15:22.26

16 – Cavan Reed (Cherokee) 15:31.15

22 – Dakota Siweumptewa (Cherokee) 15:42.83

30 – Braylon Arch (Cherokee) 16:06.22

31 – Oz Swayney (Cherokee) 16:07.10

45 – Adam Reed (Cherokee) 17:07.01

50 – Jaylen Bark (Cherokee) 17:41.39

52 – Dacian Tafoya (Cherokee) 17:46.16

Team Scores

1 – Murphy 32

2 – Cherokee 71

3 – Hayesville 82