Published On: Thu, Oct 20th, 2016

CROSS COUNTRY: Lambert wins Conference title

Cherokee’s Darius Lambert runs down the back stretch en route to winning the Smoky Mountain Conference title on Wednesday, Oct. 19 with a time of 17:02.65. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

Cherokee’s Darius Lambert runs down the back stretch en route to winning the Smoky Mountain Conference title on Wednesday, Oct. 19 with a time of 17:02.65. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

Darius Lambert, a sophomore member of the Cherokee Braves cross country team, ran a very fast first mile and never looked back as he took the conference title, winning by over 24 seconds, on Wednesday, Oct. 19.  He won with a time of 17:02.65, edging Gavin Morgan, Hayesville, who came in at 17:26.79 as Cherokee High School hosted the Smoky Mountain Conference championship.

“Our teams, overall, did great,” said Eddie Swimmer, CHS cross country head coach.  “They came up, they raced, and it’s a fast course – they did great.  I’m proud of them.”

He has a positive outlook for the remainder of Lambert’s season, “If he keeps training like he is, he should go all the way.  We’re going to push him to the front.”

After the race, Lambert commented, “It feels great.  This was my first time winning in all of the years I’ve been racing, so it feels great.”

He said he approached this race a little differently than others.  “I started out differently.  I ran my first mile at 5:00 flat which is really fast compared to what I usually do.  I’ve just been training, and I appreciate all of the support from my coaches and family.”

Rocky Peebles, Cherokee Middle, won the boys middle school conference championship with a time of 11:20.61 over the middle school two-mile course.  Peebles and Daniel Thompson, who placed third overall, helped lead the Middle School Braves to a second place team finish.  Peebles capped off an undefeated season.  He took first place in all eight races he ran this season and set a new conference record and course record with his time on Wednesday.

Cameron Rice, Murphy, won the girls high school championship with a time of 21:08.93, and Ava Barlow, Robbinsville, won the girls middle school championship (13:27.90) followed by Maria Reyes, Cherokee, with a time of 13:30.44.

Lambert and other high school qualifiers will now move on to the 1A West Regional Meet at Asheville Christian Academy in Swannanoa on Saturday, Oct. 29 at 10am.  Joining Lambert from the Braves will be Josiah Lossiah, Tihjah Lossiah, Jonah Bernhisel, and Jordan Grant.  Four Lady Braves qualified including: Shelby Wolfe, Dorian Reed, Dalericka “Tigger” King and Danicka Huskey.

To view or purchase photos from the high school races, visit: https://onefeather.smugmug.com/SPORTS/RUNNING/CROSS-COUNTRY/SMC-High-School-Championship/i-6rVWbVP

To view or purchase photos from the middle school races, visit: https://onefeather.smugmug.com/SPORTS/RUNNING/CROSS-COUNTRY/SMC-Middle-School-Championship/

Rocky Peebles, Cherokee Middle, is all alone in front as he heads towards the finish line of Wednesday’s middle school conference championship. He won the title with a time of 11:20.61 over the two-mile course. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

Rocky Peebles, Cherokee Middle, is all alone in front as he heads towards the finish line of Wednesday’s middle school conference championship. He won the title with a time of 11:20.61 over the two-mile course. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

Results from Wednesday’s SMC championship per NC.milesplit.com are as follows:

Girls High School

1 – Cameron Rice (Murphy) 21:08.93

2 – Emma Pindur (Swain) 21:49.91

3 – Sydney Bolyard (Tri-County) 22:10.04

15 – Dalericka King (Cherokee) 24:11.26

19 – Shelby Wolfe (Cherokee) 24:40.73

20 – Dorian Reed (Cherokee) 24:49.21

29 – Raylen Bark (Cherokee) 26:26.38

30 – Jamie Lossiah (Cherokee) 26:28.40

36 – Danicka Huskey (Cherokee) 28:32.33

Team Scores

1 – Swain Co. 36

2 – Murphy 49

3 – Tri-County Early College 71

4 – Cherokee 111

 

Boys High School

1 – Darius Lambert (Cherokee) 17:02.65

2 – Gavin Morgan (Hayesville) 17:26.79

3 – Ethan Murray (Murphy) 17:59.19

20 – Josiah Lossiah (Cherokee) 19:56.88

21 – Tihjah Lossiah (Cherokee) 20:06.96

34 – Jonah Bernhisel (Cherokee) 22:05.59

42 – Jordan Grant (Cherokee) 25:37.17

46 – Andrew Griffin (Cherokee) 33:26.27

Team Scores

1 – Murphy 55

2 – Swain Co. 56

3 – Hayesville 62

5 – Cherokee 96

 

Girls Middle School

1 – Ava Barlow (Robbinsville) 13:27.90

2 – Maria Reyes (Cherokee) 13:30.44

3 – Aynsley Fink (Robbinsville) 14:13.06

6 – Rosa Reyes (Cherokee) 14:29.90

13 – Destiny Mills (Cherokee) 15:12.80

22 – Makala McGaha (Cherokee) 16:06.80

23 – Betty Lossiah (Cherokee) 16:07.02

35 – Abigail Taylor (Cherokee) 19:37.07

36 – Donna Thompson (Cherokee) 20:14.16

Team Scores

1 – Robbinsville MS 46

2 – Hayesville MS 47

3 – Cherokee MS 63

 

Boys Middle School

1 – Rocky Peebles (Cherokee) 11:20.61

2 – Caleb Jones (Murphy) 11:58.21

3 – Daniel Thompson (Cherokee) 12:01.16

19 – Oz Swayney (Cherokee) 13:33.21

20 – Dakota Siweumptewa (Cherokee) 13:39.87

21 – Cavan Reed (Cherokee) 13:52.68

35 – Richard Welch (Cherokee) 15:33.47

Team Scores

1 – Murphy MS 33

2 – Cherokee MS 64

3 – Hayesville MS 79