Published On: Mon, May 16th, 2016
Sports | By

TRACK & FIELD: Cherokee hosts 1A West Regional

 

Photos by Scott McKie B.P./One Feather

 

Cherokee High School hosted the 1A West Regional Track & Field Championship on Saturday, May 14.  A total of 17 girls teams and 19 boys teams braved the windy weather to compete.  The Swain County Lady Marroon Devils took the girls team championship and the Hayesville Yellow Jackets won the boys title.

Following are meet results per Big Kahuna Timing:

Girls

Team Scores

1 – Swain County 140.50

2 – Robbinsville 77.50

3 – Murphy 74

 

Cherokee’s Tiarra Toineeta placed ninth in the girls shot put with a throw of 29-00.25.

Cherokee’s Tiarra Toineeta placed ninth in the girls shot put with a throw of 29-00.25.

Shot Put

1 – Kimonta Lloyd (Hayes) 38-02.25

2 – Tiffany Holloway (And) 38-00.75

3 – Carly Hopkins (HD) 33-04.50

9 – Tiarra Toineeta (Cher) 29-00.25

13 – Brionna Jumper (Cher) 25-05.75

 

Discus Throw

1 – Kathryn Brown (Swain) 110-11

2 – Kimonta Lloyd (Hayes) 105-07

3 – Tiffany Holloway (And) 101-01

12 – Brionna Jumper (Cher) 77-08

13 – Tiarra Toineeta (Cher) 72-03

 

Long Jump

1 – Shamila Roberts (Bess City) 16-07.25

2 – Claire Hendrix (Hayes) 16-04.00

3 – Nadallee Beasley (Robb) 16-00.00

 

Triple Jump

1 – Claire Hendrix (Hayes) 33-07.25

2 – Morgan Mashburn (And) 33-01.25

3 – Emma Stroup (MHS) 33-01.00

 

High Jump

1 – Montana McElroy (High) 5-02

2 – Emma Stroup (MHS) 5-00

3 – Ja’elle Ross Brown (High Tech) 4-10

 

Pole Vault

1 – Sarah Hyatt (Swain) 8-06

2 – Ashley Winchester (Swain) 8-00

3 – Brylee Parham (Robb) 6-06

 

Lynsey Hicks, an EBCI tribal member at Swain County High School, runs a leg in the 4x800M relay.  The Lady Maroon Devils team, which included Hicks, Shelby Hyatt, Emma Pindur and Madison Travitz, went on to win the race with a time of 10:03.92.  Hicks also took second place in the 800M (2:29.66) and first place in the 4x400M Relay (4:11.63).

Lynsey Hicks, an EBCI tribal member at Swain County High School, runs a leg in the 4x800M relay. The Lady Maroon Devils team, which included Hicks, Shelby Hyatt, Emma Pindur and Madison Travitz, went on to win the race with a time of 10:03.92. Hicks also took second place in the 800M (2:29.66) and first place in the 4x400M Relay (4:11.63).

4x800M Relay

1 – Swain County (Lynsey Hicks, Shelby Hyatt, Emma Pindur, Madison Travitz) 10:03.92

2 – Robbinsville (Kaitlyn Carringer, Shawnda Martin, Ashlyn Waldroup, Erin Maennle) 10:32.40

3 – Murphy (Cameron Rice, Katlyn Stiles, Elizabeth Cambranis, Le-Ann Wheaton) 10:40.01

 

100M Hurdles

1 – Emma Stroup (MHS) 16.83

2 – Erika Griggs (And) 16.94

3 – Ja’elle Ross Brown (High Tech) 17.41

 

100M Dash

1 – Clarke Alexander (Comm. School) 12.73

2 – Diamond Williams (Bess City) 12.81

3 – Osha Makerson (Thomas Jeff) 13.07

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Swain County (Maggie Burns, Grace Cabe, Maleeah Langstaff, Ayianna West) 1:49.86

2 – Bessemer City (Brianne Davis, Summer Meeks, Shamila Roberts, Diamond Williams) 1:53.32

3 – Robbinsville (Ashlyn Waldroup, Meghan Myler, Zoie Lambert, Harleigh Lane) 1:54.00

 

1600M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 5:29.55

2 – Michaela Gammon (Lin Char) 5:33.52

3 – Blakely Moore (High) 5:36.57

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Swain County (Grace Cabe, Kyndall Cochran, Gabby Lane, Ayianna West) 53.31

2 – Bessemer City (Brianne Davis, Summer Meeks, Shamila Roberts, Diamond Williams) 53.80

3 – Murphy (Peyton Wood, Kelsey Fulgham, Emily Reid, Taryn Farmer) 54.04

 

400M Dash

1 – Maleeah Langstaff (Swain) 59.25

2 – Eden Phillips (Mitch) 1:01.17

3 – Ja’Ciya Guthrie (Bess City) 1:02.97

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Grace Cabe (Swain) 50.29

2 – Peyton Wood (MHS) 51.16

3 – Morgan Mashburn (And) 52.03

 

800M Run

1 – Emma Pindur (Swain) 2:26.99

2 – Linsey Hicks (Swain) 2:29.66

3 – Michaela Gammon (Lin Char) 2:30.22

 

200M Dash

1 – Clarke Alexander (Comm. School) 26.20

2 – Emma Cox (Hayes) 26.89

3 – Summer Meeks (Bess City) 27.24

 

3200M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 12:02.40

2 – Blakely Moore (High) 12:12.15

3 – Michaela Gammon (Lin Char) 12:25.45

 

4x400M Relay

1 – Swain County (Maggie Burns, Lynsey Hicks, Maleeah Langstaff, Emma Pindur) 4:11.63

2 – Mitchell (Katie Parkins, Megan Dellinger, Emma Duncan, Eden Phillips)

3 – Murphy (Kaitlynn Wheaton, Peyton Wood, Le-Ann Wheaton, Katlyn Stiles) 4:23.01

 

Boys

Team Scores

1 – Hayesville 132

2 – Murphy 109

3 – Swain County 71

13 – Cherokee 18

 

Cherokee’s Byron Locust placed eighth in the boys shot put with a throw of 41-08.75.

Cherokee’s Byron Locust placed eighth in the boys shot put with a throw of 41-08.75.

Shot Put

1 – Cameron Debty (And) 46-02.75

2 – Alex McKinney (Mitch) 44-06.50

3 – Tyler Holloway (And) 44-00.75

8 – Byron Locust (Cher) 41-08.75

 

Discus Throw

1 – Dalton Kent (MHS) 134-03

2 – Chase Teesatskie (MHS) 133-01

3 – Ross Ensley (Swain) 123-07

14 – Byron Locust (Cher) 99-04

 

Long Jump

1 – Tyler Leek (Hayes) 22-03.75

2 – Hunter Reaux (Hayes) 20-10.75

3 – Carson Pledger (Mtn. Island) 20-06.25

6 – Shane Swimmer (Cher) 19-10.75

 

Triple Jump

1 – Hunter Reaux (Hayes) 43-07.00

2 – Caron Pledger (Mtn. Island) 42.06.50

3 – Tyler Leek (Hayes) 41-09.50

 

High Jump

1 – Jacob Lewis (Robb) 6-04

2 – Isaiah Cole (Bess City) 6-02

3 – Andrex Dominguez (Avery) 6-00

 

Pole Vault

1 – Cooper Reinert (Swain) 12-06

2 – Tanner Wiggins (Swain) 11-06

3 – Brodie Bowman (Swain) J11-06

 

With a time of 4:47.14, Cherokee's Darius Lambert took second place in the boys 1600M run at the 1A West Regional Track & Field Championship held at Cherokee Central Schools on Saturday, May 14.

With a time of 4:47.14, Cherokee’s Darius Lambert took second place in the boys 1600M run at the 1A West Regional Track & Field Championship held at Cherokee Central Schools on Saturday, May 14.

4x800M Relay

1 – Murphy (Aiden Hall, Gavin Harris, Grant Lindsay, Ethan Murray) 8:37.07

2 – Community School of Davidson (Frank Bragg, Brandon Ellington, William Gosnell, Michael Cosby) 8:44.78

3 – Cherryville (Gabriel Branning, Quinton Hollar, Davonte Martin, Radolfo Martinez) 8:47.25

 

110M Hurdles

1 – Myles Heavlin (Mitch) 15.77

2 – DeAndre Jackson (MHS) 15.91

3 – William Fulford (Hayes) 15.94

 

100M Dash

1 – Justin Pendergrass (Mtn. Island) 10.84

2 – Brian Smith (Hayes) 11.04

3 – Shun Allison (Bess City) 11.26

9 – Shane Swimmer (Cher) 11.65

10 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 11.67

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Bessemer City (Shun Allison, Isaiah Cole, De’aje Crawford, Josh Davis) 1:33.94

2 – Hayesville (Seth Hatherly, Braxton Cox, Owen Gibson, Brian Smith) 1:36.16

3 – Swain County (Angel Bowers, Jordan Cody, Caleb Woodard, Eduardo Zavala) 1:36.97

8 – Cherokee (Isaiah Evans, Josiah Lossiah, Tye Mintz, Blake Smith) 1:40.84

 

1600M Run

1 – Adam Urbaniuk (Hayes) 4:38.60

2 – Darius Lambert (Cher) 4:47.14

3 – Michael Hamilton (High Tech) 4:48.13

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Mountain Island Charter (Javier Morel, Aapri Washington, Jerrin Joseph, Justin Pendergrass) 44.10

2 – Hayesville (Seth Hatherly, Braxton Cox, Tyler Leek, Brian Smith) 45.24

3 – Swain County (Angel Bowers, Jordan Cody, Chris Miller, Caleb Woodard) 45.73

DNF – Cherokee (Isaiah Evans, Joaquin Layno, Josiah Lossiah, Brock Powell)

 

400M Dash

1 – Jaxon Roberts (Avery) 52.16

2 – Hunter Reaux (Hayes) 52.39

3 – Zander Bell (Thom Jeff) 52.45

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Grant Lindsay (MHS) 40.41

2 – Myles Heavlin (Mitch) 42.67

3 – DeAndre Jackson (MHS) 43.26

 

800M Run

1 – Adam Urbaniuk (Hayes) 2:03.61

2 – Ethan Murray (MHS) 2:05.62

3 – Frank Bragg (Comm. School) 2:06.72

7 – Darius Lambert (Cher) 2:11.75

 

200M Dash

1 – Isaiah Cole (Bess City) 22.09

2 – Justin Pendergrass (Mtn. Island) 22.49

3 – Brian Smith (Hayes) 22.82

6 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 23.74

9 – Shane Swimmer (Cher) 24.13

 

3200M Run

1 – Hayden Alexander (Thom Jeff) 10:25.00

2 – Andrew Guazzerotti (Pine Lake) 10:27.50

3 – Parker Chatham (Swain) 10:32.03

 

4x400M relay

1 – Avery County (James Eury, Van McCollum, Jaxon Roberts, Stephen Sanchez) 3:31.57

2 – Murphy (Gavin Harris, Grant Lindsay, Ethan Murray, Jonathan Wheaton) 3:32.18

3 – Hayesville (Adam Urbaniuk, Owen Gibson, Braxton Cox, Hunter Reaux) 3:36.01