Published On: Thu, Apr 4th, 2019

TRACK & FIELD: Cherokee Middle participates in Rosman meet

 

Rosman Middle School hosted a meet on Monday, April 1 at the Brevard College Track in Brevard.  Following are the Cherokee Middle School results from that meet per nc.milesplit.com:

Boys 110M Hurdles: Dacin Tafoya, 2nd, 18.5

Boys 100M Dash: Zachary O’Kelley, 5th, 12.9

Girls 1600M Run: Dvdaya Swimmer, 2nd, 5:52.50; Aaliyah Reed, 8th, 6:50.60; Boie Crowe, 12th, 7:28.60

Boys 1600M Run: Oz Swayney, 2nd, 5:11.30; Darius Saunooke, 5th, 5:36.90; Aiden Thompson, 13th, 6:18.10; Darrin Brown, 17th, 6:37.40

Girls 4x200M Relay: Cherokee A (Jaylyenne Esquivel, Trinite Littlejohn, Awee Walkingstick, Dvdaya Swimmer), 3rd, 2:12

Boys 4x200M Relay: Cherokee A (runners not listed), 2nd, 1:45.70

Girls 400M Dash: Alexis Davis, 7th, 1:15.80

Boys 400M Dash: Chase Calhoun, 3rd, 1:04.60

Girls 4x100M Relay: Cherokee A (Trinite Littlejohn, Awee Walkingstick, Madison Ledford, fourth runner not listed), 3rd, 1:07.60

Girls 800M Run: Dvdaya Swimmer, 2nd, 2:46; Aaliyah Reed, 11th, 3:12.40; Boie Crowe, 17th, 3:26.80; Madison Backwater, 18th, 3:27.40; Malla Bradley, 20th, 3:31.50; Alitama Perkins, 24th, 3:58.10

Boys 800M Run: Dalmon King, 2nd, 2:21.60; 2:21.60; Oz Swayney, 4th, 2:23.40; Dacin Tafoya, 5th, 2:27.20; Aiden Thompson, 14th, 2:49.10; Darrin Brown, 19th, 2:59.10

Boys 200M Dash: Zachary O’Kelley, 3rd, 27.10

Girls Discus Throw: Elexia Bird, 3rd, 53’ 01”; Alitama Perkins, 9th, 38’ 07”

Boys Discus Throw: Kenson Davis, 1st, 98’ 05”; Davyn Broome, 6th, 80’; Luke Smith, 12th, 63’ 07”

Girls Shot Put: Elexia Bird, 1st, 24’ 05”; Alitama Perkins, 10th, 18’ 06”; Malla Bradley, 12th, 15’ 06.75”

Boys Shot Put: Kenson Davis, 1st, 38’ 03.75”; Davyn Broome, 2nd, 34’ 03.75”; Luke Smith, 14th, 25’ 02”

Boys Long Jump: Dalmon King, 1st, 17’ 04.75”; Darius Saunooke, 2nd, 17’ 03.25”; Kenson Davis, 3rd, 17’ 01”

Girls High Jump: Madison Backwater, 3rd, 4’ 02”

Boys High Jump: Chase Calhoun, 3rd, 4’ 10”; Zachary O’Kelley, 5th, 4’ 08”

Girls Team Scores: Cherokee, 3rd, 36

Boys Team Scores: Cherokee, 1st, 81

 

– One Feather staff report

print