Published On: Fri, Jul 27th, 2018

Cherokee Central Schools 2018-19 bus routes and schedules

 

Submitted by Cherokee Boys Club

 

Bus No. (driver’s name), depart time from Cherokee Boys Club, followed by morning run and afternoon run route

 

No. 1 (Brian Plummer), 6:45am, Soco

Morning: Swimmer Branch, Wrights Creek Road (Swimmer Branch to Don Maney Road), Tooni Branch, Old Gap Road, Standingdeer Road, Casino Trail (bypass), Old River Road

Afternoon: Old River Road, Standingdeer Road, Old Gap Road, Wrights Creek Road (Swimmer Branch to Don Maney Road), Tooni Branch, Swimmer Branch

 

No. 2 (driver pending), Agelink

No morning run

Afternoon: CCSS to Agelink

 

No. 3 (Randy Lossiah), 6:45am, Soco

Morning: Jenkins Creek, Soco Hwy (Jenkins Creek to Church of God), Soco Hwy (Heritage Housing to Bradley Loop), Bradley Loop, Soco Hwy (Bradley Loop to Macedonia Road), Macedonia Road, Soco Hwy to Don Craig Road, Don Craig Road, Soco Hwy to Wrights Creek Road

Afternoon: Soco Hwy from Wrights Creek to Don Craig Road, Don Craig Road, Soco Hwy (Don Craig Road to Macedonia Road), Macedonia Road, Soco Hwy to Bradley Loop, Bradley Loop, Soco Hwy (Bradley Loop to Heritage Housing), Soco Hwy (Church of God to Jenkins Creek), Jenkins Creek

 

No. 4 (Sam Crowe), 6:25am, Soco

Morning: Dobson Ridge, Wrights Creek to Joe Bradley’s, Bradley Branch, Thompson Branch, Wright’s Creek Road down to Big Y intersection from Don Maney Road to Hwy 19, Lucy Long Road, Soco Hwy from Wrights Creek to Cherokee

Afternoon: Soco Hwy (Cherokee to Wrights Creek), Lucy Long Road, Big Y intersection, Thompson Branch, Bradley Branch, Wrights Creek Road to Joe Bradley’s, Dobson Ridge

 

No. 5 (Shauna Perry), 6:40am, Big Cove/Cherokee

Morning: Bunches/Indian Creek Roads, stop at Lobo Wolfe Road, Sherrill Cove, Acquoni Road and Piney Grove

Afternoon: Acquoni Road and Piney Grove, Sherrill Cove Road, stop at Lobo Wolfe Road, Bunches/Indian Creek Roads

 

No. 6 (Candi Teesateskie), 6:40am, Soco

Morning: Old Soco Road (up Hwy 19 and down Old Soco), Soco Hwy (Church of God to Parkers Trailer Park), Stillwell Branch

Afternoon: Stillwell Branch, Soco Hwy (Parkers Trailer Park to Church of God), Old Soco Road (up Old Soco, down Hwy 19)

 

No. 7 (Clyde Dull), 6:40am, Soco

Morning: Washington’s Creek Road, upper and lower Blue Wing Road, Long Branch Road, Old Mission Road to Olivet Road

Afternoon: Old Mission Road to Olivet Road, Long Branch Road, upper and lower Blue Wing Road, Washington’s Creek

 

No. 8 (driver pending), Youth Center

No morning run

Afternoon: CCSS to Cherokee Youth Center

 

No. 9 (Timothy Swayney), 6:25am, Soco

Morning: Hyatt Cove Road, Rough Branch (J. Bradley Drive, G. Crowe Drive, turn at entrance to J. Crowe Drive to June’s Loop), Soco Hwy from Hyatt Cove Road to Jenkins Creek

Afternoon: Soco Hwy 19 from Jenkins Creek to Rough Branch, Rough Branch (J. Bradley Drive, G. Crowe Drive, turn at entrance to J. Crowe Drive to June’s Loop), Hyatt Cove Road

 

No. 10 (Justin Buchanan), 6:40am, Big Cove

Morning: Big Cove Loop (up right side and down left), Driver Road, Big Cove Road from Driver Road to Soggy Hill

Afternoon: Big Cove Road to Soggy Hill, Big Cove Loop (up left side and down right), Driver Road

 

No. 11 (Jason Owle), 6:40am, Big Cove

Morning: Straight Fork, Big Cove Loop (up right side to Myrtle Driver’s then down left side)

Afternoon: Straight Fork, Big Cove Loop (up right side to Myrtle Driver’s then down left side)

 

No. 12 (Aaron Bradley), 6:40am, Big Cove

Morning: Towstring Road, Katie Davis Road, Galimore Road, Soggy Hill Road, Big Cove main road from Soggy Hill to Mingo Road, Mingo Road, Big Cove main road from Mingo Road to CCSS

Afternoon: Big Cove main road from CCSS to Mingo Road, Mingo Road, Soggy Hill Road, Katie Davis Road, Galimore Road, Big Cove Road from Mingo to Soggy Hill, Towstring Road

 

No. 13 (Bob Price), 6:45am, Cherokee/Birdtown

Morning: Adams Creek Loop (left side), Rattler Road, Sim Taylor Road, Joe Lambert Road to John Larch Road, Mt. Noble Road, Herman Lambert Road, Eagle’s Nest Housing Project, Lower Housing Project, Wolfe Campground

Afternoon: Adams Creek (right side), Eagle’s Nest Housing Project, Herman Lambert Road, Mt. Noble Road, Joe Lambert Road to John Larch Road, Rattler Road, Sim Taylor Road, Lower Housing Project, Wolfe Campground

 

No. 14 (Sarah Smiley), 6:25am, Soco

Morning: US 74 (Gateway to Barker’s Creek), Old Mission Road to turn at Ferguson’s, Hoot Owl to Cucumber Road, Old Mission Road

Afternoon: Old Mission Road, Hoot Owl to Cucumber Road, Old Mission Road to turn at Ferguson’s, US 74 (Gateway to Barker’s Creek)

 

No. 15 (Herbie Lossiah), 6:45am, Cherokee

Morning: Lambert Branch, Yellowhill Road and Peavine Road, CBC loop by Agelink, Catolster Road, Grassy Branch Road

Afternoon: Grassy Branch Road, Catolster Road, Ginger Lynn Welch Center and Cherokee Boys Club, CBC loop by Agelink, Yellowhill Road and Peavine Road, Lambert Branch

 

No. 16 (Monk Walkingstick), 6:35am, Birdtown

Morning: Owl Branch, McCoy Branch, Keener Road, Old #4 Road to Butch Goings’ and return, Upper #4 Road, Tee Pee Road, Old US 441 to CCSS

Afternoon: Old US 441 to Hungry Bear, Tee Pee Road, Upper #4 Road, Keener Road, Lower #4 Road to Butch Goings’, return via Jenkins Bridge and Hwy 19, McCoy Branch, Owl Branch

 

No. 17 (Charlie McCullough), 6:40am, Soco

Morning: Mink Branch, Bigwitch Road to Mark Crowe’s, Reed Road (Bluewing Church Road), Wright’s Creek Road between Swimmer Branch and Big Y intersection, downtown Cherokee

Afternoon: Downtown Cherokee, Wright’s Creek Road between Swimmer Branch and Big Y intersection, Mink Branch, Bigwitch Road to Mark Crowe’s, Reed Road (Bluewing Church Road)

 

No. 18 (Chad Swayney), 6:30am, Birdtown

Morning: Hwy 441 from Old Mill to Hwy 74, Conley’s Creek Road to golf course, Ollie Jumper Road, 3200 Acre Tract, Walker Woody Road (cross Governor’s Island Bridge), Hwy 19 and both SAFE Houses, Bertha Saunooke Heights, main highway to school

Afternoon: Birdtown main highway to Bertha Saunooke Heights, Bertha Saunooke Heights, Hwy 19 and both SAFE Houses, Governor’s Island Bridge (to Walker Woody Road), 3200 Acre Tract, Ollie Jumper Road, Conley’s Creek to golf course, from Hwy 441 to Old Mill

 

No. 19 (Ernest Sneed), 6:50am, Birdtown

Morning: Wildcatt’s, Kallup McCoy Road, Brady Road, Fisher Branch Housing Project, Goose Creek Rec. Park Road, Kate Lambert Road, Hospital Road, Drama Road

Afternoon: Drama Road, Hospital Road, Kate Lambert Road, Goose Creek Rec. Park Road, Fisher Branch Housing Project, Wildcatt’s, Kallup McCoy Road, Brady Road

 

No. 20 (Connie Rose), 6:50am, Birdtown

Morning: Goose Creek Road from Cooper’s Creek Road, Dewitt Owle Road, Wagon Wheel Gap Road, Locust Branch Road, Goose Creek Main Road, 441

Afternoon: 441, Goose Creek Main Road, Locust Branch Road, Wagon Wheel Gap Road, Dewitt Owle Road, Goose Creek Road to Cooper’s Creek Road

 

No. 50 (Jack Davis), 6:10am, SPED Run

No. 51 (Melanie Hyatt), 6:15am, SPED Run

print