Published On: Thu, May 31st, 2018

Cherokee Elementary School Awards List (1st – 4th grades)

 

Braves Achievement Award 

1st: Colin Lossie, Jacqueline Fourkiller-Raby, Walker Sutton 

2nd: Darian Oocumma, Roxy Solis 

3rd: Dillon Beam, Jade Palomo, Sage Bark 

4th: Hunter Mathis, Maritza Luna

Read Bravely Bookathon

3rd: Sage Bark, Utsela Saunooke, Dalton Yates, Marley Crowe, Jamee McMillan, Madi Welch, Kayla Guillen, Ayanna Lambert, Denver Porterfield, Landon Seay, Christian Grant, Aniebreigh Mora

4th: Chaske Raines, Javan Garcia, Marleigh Aguilera, Francesca Armachain, Shona Cole, Emiliano Garcia, Taylor Kazhe, Leilah Lossie, Hunter Mathis, Tevin Ross, Suri Watty 

Top Readers

3rd: Cynthia Saunooke 

4th: Olivia Arch 

Vocational Opportunities Student Award

1st/2nd: Christopher “Shooter” Toineeta 

Traditional Singers

1st: Georjia Girty, Julius Walkingstick, Theresa “Addy” Harris

2nd: Audrey Edwards, Eloise Frady, Eva Hill, Maia Lane, Zoe De Los Reyes, Kylana Sampson, Kaidyn Walkingstick 

3rd/4th: Ava Walkingstick, Alexis Grimes, Teela Ross, Aya Driver, Kayla Guillen, Carlito Huerta-Perez, Adriana Rojas

Traditional Dancers 

1st/2nd: Diana Standingdeer, Olivia Huskey, Ivan Morales, Faith West, John Calvin Gloyne 

3rd: Dante Bigwitch, Jamee McMillan, Kaylee Wolfe, Madigan Welch 

4th: Timber Sampson, Jayden Tramper, Colby Lossie, Hunter Mathis

Most Outstanding Art Student 

1st: Colton Crowe, Tia Buchanan, Peter Lopez 

2nd: Jeremiah Locust, Roxy Solis 

3rd: Felix Lossiah, Kaylee Wolfe

4th: Dominic Arch, Madison Teesateskie

Most Improved Art Student 

1st: Nicolas Holder, Janiah Rattler, Walker Sutton 

2nd: Mason Powers, Aliyah Watty 

3rd: Dante Bigwitch, Melissa Wildcat

4th: Blake Wolfe, Jocelyn Ledford 

Best All-Around Art Student 

1st: Laila Crowe-Taylor 

2nd: Jessica Arsana 

3rd: Lucas Wildcat 

4th: Maritza Luna, Gabby Smith

WCU Youth Art Show Participants

1st: Sophie Crowe, Kailia Reed, Laila Crowe-Taylor 

2nd: Cainyan Welch, Taleeah Murphy, Haley Locust, Aaliyah Watty, Drake Cruz 

3rd/4th: Houston Hornbuckle, Araceli Martinez-Arch, Kyitan Johnson, Deanna Long, Madison Teesateskie, Lilia Jarvis

WCU Youth Art Show Winners

1st Place: Jonathan Rivera-Gomez

Honorable Mention: Johnny Long

CIH Nutrition Poster Contest (4th Grade) 

1st Place: Dominic Arch 

2nd Place: Maritza Luna-Martinez

3rd Place: Charlie Guillen-Swayney 

Most Outstanding Computer Student

3rd: Kiowa George, Meli Winstead 

4th: Jocelyn Saunooke, Dawson Clapsaddle

Most Improved Computer Student

3rd: Madigan Welch, Kingston Welch

4th: Alyssa Hoyle, Owen Bird

Best All-Around Computer Student

3rd: Ava Walkingstick, Suri Watty 

Achieve 3000 

3rd: Auron Taylor, Aubree Grimes, Javon Long, Trennan Calhoun, Kierstan Cucumber, Nyla Queen 

4th: Samantha Toineeta, Kieaira Ensley, Nikolai Thompson, Timber Sampson, Michael Lozano-Rodriguez

Academic Improvement 

1st: Taytem Saunooke, Simon Rincon-Wahnetah, Jaymsey Armachain, Boomer Pheasant, Julius Armachain-Garcia, Nellie Lambert, Blake Sequoyah, Gabriel Arneach, Leland Sexton, Theresa Adline Harris, Janiyah Rattler, Hayden Edwards, Dustin Tramper, Dominique Gonzalez, Walker Sutton 

2nd: Rubi Conner, Nicolas Paramo, Craigan Wildcat, Audrey Edwards, Willie Welch, Jayanna Thompson, Elijah Youngdeer, Haley Locust, Briann Teesateskie, Maia Lane, Preston Roach, Ariel Hoyle 

3rd: Addison Stewart, Kailyana Hornbuckle-Standingwater, Kaden Wolfe, Kymani Foalima, Shataya Chambers, Nick Ensley, Chaz Martens, Aniebriegh Mora, Chloe Locust, Javon Long, Auron Taylor, Philip Saunooke

4th: Sara Toineeta, Nikki Toineeta, Jessie Wildcat, Jadence Saunooke, Nikolai Thompson, Oscar Charlie Guillien-Swayney, Jocelyn Saunooke, Zachary Seay, Blake Wolfe, Taylor Kazhe, Kayla Morgan, Jayden Tramper, Gabby Smith 

100 Book Club for 1st Grade

Tyson Calhoun, Colton Crowe, Cher Crowe-Garcia, Georjia Girty, Nicolas Holder, Savannah Hornbuckle, Jeron Martens, Kennedy Moore, Andyn Pheasant, Simon Rincon-Wahnetah, Taytem Saunooke, Cambry Stamper, Elliott Wildcatt, Mason York, Trigger Young, Greyson Ledford, Jaylee Arch, Gabriel Arneach, Tia Buchanan, Colin Lossie, McKyan Panther, Nyra Reed, Blake Sequoyah, Walker Sutton, Weston Swimmer, Marissa Wilson, Theresa Adline Harris, Kyson Jenkins, Taythorne Larch, Dahilia Long, Daryl Raya, Sophia Rojas, Julius Walkingstick, Skyler Welch, Malia Brady, Sophie Crowe, Hayden Edwards, Janiyah Rattler, Jaymsey Armachain, Krystyna Armachain, Alaina Hull, Josiah Hull, River Long, Peter Lopez, Maya Lossiah, Riley McCoy, Boomer Pheasant, Galvin Reed, Nathan Taylor, Emily Teesateskie, Joslyn Thompson, Viola Williams, Ko’dee Wolfe, Coty Sampson

Top Reader for 1st Grade: Ava Walkingstick 

150 Book Club for 2nd Grade 

Rubianalyn Conner, Shawn Driver, William Evan Hoyle, Karmelita Montelongo, Ivan Morales, Derick Owle, Nicolas Paramo, Roxy Solis, Kylea Swayney, Kiarra Caley, Keysa-Ann Collins, Haley Locust, Lilly Lossiah, Maddelen Mendia Taleeah Murphy, Kahmera Pheasant, Wakinyan Raines, Dezmond Shelton, Thomas L. Smith, Alana Squirrell, Laylah Thompson, Cainyan Welch, Elijah Younger, Zoe De Los Reyes, Darian Jenkins, Jay Jay Ledford, Mason Powers, Briann Teeasateskie, Colton French, Olivia Huskey, Jeremiah “Pep” Locust, Ryleigh Postoak, James “JJ” Smith, William “Willie” Welch

Top Reader for 2nd Grade: Jessica Arsana 

Academic Excellence

1st: Andyn Pheasant, Cher Crowe-Garcia, Code Wolfe, Josiah Hull, Kalia Reed, Greyson Ledford, Jaylee Arch, Marissa Wilson, Julius Walkingstick, Sophia Rojas, Kaydence Bradley-Davis, Nina Montelongo, Nathan Taylor, Nicolas Holder, Peter Lopez 

2nd: Derick Owle, Karmelita Montelongo, Kylana Sampson, Jacoby Lambert, Thomas Levi Smith, Kiarra Caley, JJ Smith, Khole Cucumber, Aliyah Watty, Zoe De Los Reyes, Dezmond Shelton, Autumn Tramper

3rd: Teela Ross, Dalton Yates, Livia Crowe, Reggie Hyatt, Tymius Allison, Meli Winstead, Jamee McMillan, Kingston Welch, Kiowa George, Johnathan Rivera-Gomez, Houston Hornbuckle, Jayden Bradley, Sage Bark 

4th: Dominic Arch, Chloe Owle, Josilyn Ledford, Araceli Martinez-Arch, Dawoni Dv-di-s-di, Lilia Jarvis, Olivia Arch, Owen Bird, Francesca Armachain, Fred George, Alicia Solis, Zayden Crowe 

Most Outstanding Cherokee Language Student

1st: Ava Walkingstick, Nyra Reed, Lauren Arsana, Sophia Rojas, Jeron Martens, Savannah Hornbuckle, Nina Montelongo, Peter Lopez 

2nd: Jose Garcia, Drake Cruz, Kahmera Pheasant, Jessica Arsana, Raleigh Postoak, Zoe De Los Reyes 

3rd: Houston Hornbuckle, Alexis Grimes, Drallen Ledford, Kymani Foalima, Jamee McMillan, Johnny Long 

4th: Fred George, Kieaira Ensley, Lilia Jarvis, Dayton Wilnoty, Payton Driver, Rayven Hughes, Gabby Smith 

Most Improved Cherokee Language Student 

1st: Nathan Taylor, Weston Swimmer, Nellie Lambert, Leland Sexton, Viola Williams, Cher Crowe-Garcia, Sophie Crowe, Steven Walker Sutton 

2nd: Grace Smith, Kyleah Swayney, Taleeah Murphy, Dyani Standingdeer, Audree Edwards, Keiarah Queen 

3rd: Nicholas Ensley, Albert Toineeta, Noah Watty, Anana Hicks, Jonathon Rivera-Gomez, Jade Palomo

4th: Emiliano Garcia, Mato Nierhausen, Dawson Clapsaddle, Connor Junaluska, Suri Watty, Slevin Youngdeer

Best All-Around Cherokee Language 

Sage Bark 

Most Outstanding PE Student 

1st: Maya Lossiah, McKyan Panther

2nd: Khloe Cucumber, Jay Jay Ledford 

3rd: Dalton Yates, Jamee McMillan, Sage Bark 

4th: Shona Cole, Sara Toineeta

Most Improved PE Student

1st: Jody Grant, Nocona Codynah, Walker Sutton 

2nd: Lillian Bradley, Christopher Toineeta 

3rd: Jonathon Rivera-Gomez, Livia Crowe

4th: Matix Stamper, Shawnee Kirkland

Best All-Around PE Student 

1st: Cambry Stamper, Peter Lopez

2nd: Lilly Lossiah

3rd: Joscelyn Stamper, Zachary Seay

Presidential Fitness Award

2nd: Jose Garcia, Ezekiel Wehcl, Drake Cruz, Rayden Locust, Faith West, Haley Locust, Lilly Lossiah, Wakinyan Raines, Levi Smith, Laylah Thompson, Cainyan Welch, Elijah Youngdeer, Kyam Arch, Camaron Oocumma, Keiarah Queen, Jessica Arsana, Khloe Cucumber, Kollin Sampson, James Smith 

3rd: Emilee Brady, Livia Crowe, Kyitan Johnson, Johnny Long, Felix Lossiah, Kayla Guillen, Houston Hornbuckle, Dillon Beam, Chaz Martens, Zaynon Taylor, Noah Watty, Lucas Wildcat, Christian Martinez, Jamee McMillan, Kingston Welch, Madigan Welch, Kiersten Cucumber, Jezakiah Driver, Teela Ross, Utsela Saunooke, Joscelyn Stamper, Addison Stewart, Dalton Yates, Daisee Fourkiller-Raby

4th: Yvonne Saunooke, Dawson Clapsaddle, Shawnee Kirkland, Matix Stamper, Sara Toineeta, Kellen Ensley, Zachary Seay, Suri Watty, Javan Garcia 

Most Outstanding Music Student

1st: Simon Rincon-Wahnetah, Taytem Saunooke 

2nd: Tomas Soap, Karmelita Montelongo

3rd: Kymani Foalima, Madigan Welch 

4th: Matix Stamper, Sienna Wahnetah 

Most Improved Music Student 

1st: Coty Sampson, Shyanna Cash

2nd: Cainyan Welch, Ledaina French-Bird 

3rd: Philip Saunooke, Aniebriegh Mora, Sage Bark

4th: Nikola Thompson, Nakaiya Hill

Best All-Around Music Student

1st: Sophia Rojas, Peter Lopez

2nd: Gabrielle George 

3rd: Auron Taylor, Adaneti Durham 

Chorus 

Lucas Wilcat, Livia Crowe, Kiowa George, Mariah Taylor, Nyla Queen, Denver Porterfield, Izabella Terrell, Timber Sampson, Jessie Wildcat, Rayne Hughes, Leila Lossiah 

Best All-Around 

1st: Cambry Stamper, Viola Williams, Emily Sampson-Lossiah, Nyra Reed, Taylor Wildcat, Sophie Crowe, Zedeki Pheasant 

2nd: Rayden Locust, Lillian Bradley, Laylah Thompson, Colton French, Darian Jenkins, Caius Littlejohn 

3rd: Joscelyn Stamper, Emilee Brady, Zaynon Taylor, Madigan Welch, Adrianna Rojas, Melody Tramper 

4th: Rayven Hughes, Kieaira Ensley, Maritza Luna, Kellen Ensley, Marleigh Aguilera, Tsali Dv-di-s-di

Daily Attendance 

2nd: Colton French, Camaron Oocumma, Elijah Youngdeer 

3rd: Emily Many, Meli Winstead

4th: Kieaira Ensley 

Tribal Council Merit Award 

1st: Shyanna Cash, Jeron Martens, Georjia Girty, Alaina Hull, Ava Walkingstick, Skyler Welch, Dahilia Long, Tia Buchanan, McKyan Panther, Lauren Arsana, Kirk Reed; Best All-Around: Sophie Crowe 

2nd: Marcy Swayney, Drake Cruz, Kimberly Crowe, Ezekiel Welch, Jessica Arsana, Ryleigh Postoak, Wakinyan Raines, Lilly Lossiah, Laranzo Wilnoty, Camaron Oocumma; Best All-Around: John Calvin Gloyne 

3rd: Johnny Long, Aleiyah Hull, Aniebriegh Mora, Drallen Ledford, Utsela Saunooke, Dasige Fourkiller-Raby, Denver Porterfield, Kayla Guillen, Christian Luna-Martinez, Brandy Martinez, Sage Bark; Best All-Around: Deanna Long 

4th: Dawson Clapsaddle, Payton Driver, Tayvin Bark-Cruz, Timber Sampson, Talan Crowe, Chaske Raines, Javan Garcia, Leilah Lossie, Gus Burgess, Sienna Ella Wahnetah, Gabriella Smith; Best All-Around: Suri Watty 

print