Published On: Fri, May 5th, 2017

TRACK & FIELD: Cherokee boys place second at conference championship

DISTANCE: Cherokee’s Darius Lambert, shown in the 1600M race, placed in three events during Wednesday’s Smoky Mountain Conference championship held at Cherokee. He took second place in the 1600M with a time of 4:47.32, first place in the 3200M (10:43.64), and second place in the 800M (2:04.46). (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

Cherokee High School hosted the Smoky Mountain Conference track and field championship during a bright, sunny spring day on Wednesday, May 3, and the Braves team came away with a second place finish.  The meet featured the seven regular conference teams as well as Highlands, Hiwassee Dam, Nantahala, and Tri-County Early College.

Murphy swept the team event as the boys literally ran away with the title with 228 points.  Cherokee’s boys took second with 79 points followed by Hayesville 69, Swain Co. 67, Andrews 55, Rosman 32, Hiwassee Dam 20, and Robbinsville 5.  The Lady Bulldogs won their title with a total of 159.50 besting second place Swain Co. who ended with 142.50 points.  Other girls teams included: Andrews 88, Robbinsville 58, Hayesville 55, Cherokee 36, Highlands 10, Rosman 4, and Hiwassee Dam 1.

Meet results per nc.milesplit.com are as follows:


SOARING: Cherokee’s Raylen Bark flies into the pit during the girls long jump event in which she took sixth place with a jump of 14-08.75.

Girls

100M Hurdles

1 – Emma Stroup (Murphy) 16.64

2 – Emily Reid (Murphy) 17.98

3 – Sarah Debty (Andrews) 18.91

100M Dash

1 – Ayianna West (Swain) 13.15

2 – Petyon Wood (Murphy) 13.42

3 – Claire Hendrix (Hayes) 13.59

1600M Run

1 – Emma Pindur (Swain) 5:43.62

2 – Cameron Rice (Murphy) 5:56.66

3 – Kristina El-khouri (And) 6:01.50

7 – Dorian Reed (CHS) 6:40.54

200M Dash

1 – Ayianna West (Swain) 27.65

2 – Peyton Wood (Murphy) 27.94

3 – Hallah Panther (CHS) 27.97

300M Hurdles

1 – Morgan Mashburn (And) 48.56

2 – Peyton Wood (Murphy) 48.60

3 – Emily Reid (Murphy) 50.42

7 – Shelby Wolfe (CHS) 54.00

3200M Run

1 – Kristina El-khouri (And) 13:09.88

2 – Cameron Rice (Murphy) 13:57.05

3 – Brigitte Hernandez (Murphy) 14:05.03

7 – Dorian Reed (CHS) 15:30.03

400M Dash

1 – Lynsey Hicks (Swain) 1:02.34

2 – Katlyn Stiles (Murphy) 1:03.49

3 – Ashlyn Waldroup (Robb) 1:04.62

6 – Raylen Bark (CHS) 1:07.67

10 – Jalyn Albert (CHS) 1:08.67

4x100M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 52.88

2 – Murphy 53.80

3 – Cherokee 54.58

4x200M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 1:51.85

2 – Swain Co. 1:53.06

3 – Andrews 1:56.09

4x400M Relay

1 – Swain Co. 4:17.79

2 – Robbinsville 4:22.48

3 – Murphy 4:28.42

4 – Cherokee 4:42.74

4x800M Relay

1 – Swain Co. 10:36.99

2 – Murphy 11:24.58

3 – Cherokee 12:00.08

800M Run

1 – Emma Pindur (Swain) 2:30.69

2 – Katlyn Stiles (Murphy) 2:33.77

3 – Morgan Dudley (Hayes) 2:34.17

12 – Dorian Reed (CHS) 2:56.98

13 – Emily Bernhisel (CHS) 3:13.61

Discus Throw

1 – Tiffany Holloway (And) 115-03

2 – Carly Hopkins (Murphy) 110-11

3 – Kimonta Lloyd (Hayes) 109-10

5 – Tiarra Toineeta (CHS) 88-10

9 – Me-Li Jackson (CHS) 78-05

12 – Awee Sequoyah (CHS) 72-09

High Jump

1 – Montana McElroy (High) 5-00

2 – Emma Stroup (Murphy) 4-10

3 – Katherine Davis (Hayes) 4-08

Long Jump

1 – Claire Hendrix (Hayes) 15-07.25

2 – Emma Stroup (Murphy) 15-07.25

3 – Maggie Burns (Swain) 15-03.75

6 – Raylen Bark (CHS) 14-08.75

12 – Dalericka King (CHS) 12-10.50

Pole Vault

1 – Hallah Panther (CHS) 8-06

2 – Ashley Winchester (Swain) 8-00

3 – Brylee Parham (Robb) 8-00

Shot Put

1 – Tiffany Holloway (And) 40-03.50

2 – Kimonta Lloyd (Hayes) 38-02

3 – Carly Hopkins (Murphy) 35-00.50

7 – Me-Li Jackson (CHS) 30-03.25

14 – Tiarra Toineeta (CHS) 26-04

16 – Awee Sequoyah (CHS) 25-11

Triple Jump

1 – Morgan Mashburn (And) 33-06

2 – Claire Hendrix (Hayes) 33-04.50

3 – Emma Stroup (Murphy) 32-10.75

STRONG: Cherokee’s Byron Locust heaves the shot put during Wednesday’s meet. He took fourth place in that event with a throw of 42-05 and third place in the discus throw with 117-07.

Boys

100M Dash

1 – Brian Smith (Hayes) 11.49

2 – Ian Johnston (Murphy) 11.69

3 – Alan Gillis (Hayes) 11.73

6 – Blake Smith (CHS) 11.95

12 – Isaiah Evans (CHS) 12.26

110M Hurdles

1 – DeAndre Jackson (Murphy) 15.92

2 – Devin Boykin (Hayes) 15.96

3 – Reid Beal (Murphy) 16.58

6 – Jordan Grant (CHS) 19.28

1600M Run

1 – Ethan Murray (Murphy) 4:45.34

2 – Darius Lambert (CHS) 4:47.32

3 – CJ Anderson (HD) 4:51.05

200M Dash

1 – Grant Lindsay (Murphy) 23.32

2- Jonathan Wheaton (Murphy) 23.95

3 – Brian Smith (Hayes) 24.20

7 – Isaiah Evans (CHS) 25.31

12 – Cade Mintz (CHS) 26.36

300M Hurdles

1 – Grant Lindsay (Murphy) 40.31

2 – DeAndre Jackson (Murphy) 42.82

3 – Devin Curtis (Swain) 44.91

8 – Jordan Grant (CHS) 50.34

3200M Run

1 – Darius Lambert (CHS) 10:43.64

2 – CJ Anderson (HD) 10:45.04

3 – Gavin Morgan (Hayes) 10:46.62

400M Dash

1 – Jonathan Wheaton (Murphy) 52.65

2 – Samuel Chappell (Ros) 53.45

3 – Joe Reed (Murphy) 54.02

6 – Josiah Lossiah (CHS) 57.77

4x100M Relay

1 – Cherokee 45.50

2 – Hayesville 45.79

3 – Andrews 45.92

4x200M Relay

1 – Murphy 1:37.11

2 – Hayesville 1:38.20

3 – Swain Co. 1:40.22

5 – Cherokee 1:41.08

4x400M Relay

1 – Murphy 3:36.62

2 – Andrews 3:49.02

3 – Swain Co. 3:50.21

4 – Cherokee 3:53.13

4x800M Relay

1 – Murphy 8:28.11

2 – Rosman 8:59.62

3 – Swain Co. 9:02.07

6 – Cherokee 10:15.92

800M Run

1 – Ethan Murray (Murphy) 2:03.27

2 – Darius Lambert (CHS) 2:04.46

3 – Aidan Hall (Murphy) 2:06.71

8 – Tihjah Lossiah (CHS) 2:19.01

14 – Tristen Bottchenbaugh 2:40.54

Discus Throw

1 – Chase Teesateskie (Murphy) 125-06

2 – Cory Farmer (Murphy) 123-05

3 – Byron Locust (CHS) 117-07

5 – Sterling Santa Maria (CHS) 103-02.50

9 – Joaquin Layono (CHS) 95-07

High Jump

1 – Blake Smith (CHS) 5-10

2 – Justice Dorsey (Murphy) 5-08

3 – Cody Smith (And) 5-08

Long Jump

1 – Taylor Parker (And) 20-11.50

2 – Ian Johnston (Murphy) 19-08.50

3 – Justice Dorsey (Murphy) 18-11.75

Pole Vault

1 – Brodie Bowman (Swain) 11-06

2 – Tanner Wiggins (Swain) 11-00

3 – Jacob Waldroup (Swain) 10-06

4 – Cade Mintz (CHS) 10-00

Shot Put

1 – Abe Christensen (And) 45-07.50

2 – Riley Blalock (Murphy) 44-02.50

3 – Sterling Santa Maria (CHS) 42-10

4 – Byron Locust (CHS) 42-05

6 – Joaquin Layno (CHS) 39-10.75

Triple Jump

1 – Cole West (Murphy) 42-05

2 – Jonathan Ogilvie (And) 39-07.50

3 – Tanner Creelman (Murphy) 39-05.25

DASH: Jacee Smith, an EBCI tribal member at Swain Co. High School, gives her all in the girls 100M Dash event.