Published On: Tue, May 14th, 2019

TRACK & FIELD: Cherokee athletes qualify for state meet

 

ONE FEATHER STAFF REPORT

 

HICKORY – Five athletes on the Cherokee High School varsity track and field team have qualified for the 1A State Championship meet to be held at NC A&T Aggie Stadium on Saturday, May 18.  They qualified at the 1A West Regional meet held at the Lenoir-Rhyne University track in Hickory on Monday, May 13.

Isaiah Evans, Braves senior, repeated as 1A West Regional champion in the discus throw with a throw of 152-10.  According to ncmilesplit.com, his throw is the longest in the 1A division this season.

Hallah Panther, Lady Braves junior, won the women’s pole vault championship with a jump of 10-0, beating her second place jump last year by six inches.

Murphy took the women’s team title with 116 points followed by Polk County 82.50 and Swain County 76.50.  Mountain Island Charter took the men’s team title with 112 points followed again by Polk County 111.50 and Murphy 83.

In addition to Evans and Panther, several other Cherokee athletes qualified for state including: Blake Smith, 4th place in Men’s 100M Dash with a time of 11.87; Joaquin Layno, 3rd place in Men’s Discus Throw with a distance of 132-6 and 4th place in Men’s Shot Put with a throw of 44-4.5; and Sterling Santa Maria, 2nd place in Men’s Shot put with a throw of 48-7.

At last year’s 1A state meet, Evans came in 2nd place in the Men’s Discus Throw with a distance of 138-7 and Layno came in fourth at that meet with a throw of 131-7.  Panther placed 4th in last year’s state meet with a jump of 9-0.

Other Cherokee finishers at the regional meet include:

  • Dalericka King, 13th place Women’s 100M Dash, 14.29
  • Rosa Reyes, 8th place Women’s 800M Dash, 2:44.65; 7th place, Women’s 1600M run, 6:14.35
  • Women’s 4x100M Relay team, 6th place, 54.75
  • Aria Foerst, 14th place, Women’s High Jump, 4-2
  • Aia Johnson, 12th place, Women’s Discus Throw, 59-9.25
  • Darius Lambert, 7th place in both the Men’s 800M Run (2:07.47) and 1600M Run (4:49.76)
  • Men’s 4x800M Relay team (Rocky Peebles, Josiah Lossiah, Nathaniel Crowe, Darius Lambert), 6th place, 8:52.91
  • Dakota Siweumptewa, 8th place Men’s Pole Vault, 9-0

Following are the top three finishers in each event, per nc.milesplit.com:

Women’s Shot Put

1 – Kelia Oliver, Murphy, 33-07.50

2 – Natalie Stuckey, Swain County, 32-05.50

3 – Sarah Pullium, Murphy, 31-06.50

Men’s Shot Put

1 – Riley Blalock, Murphy, 51-09.50

2 – Sterling Santa Maria, Cherokee, 48-07

3 – Luke Sellers, Polk County, 48-02

Women’s Discus Throw

1 – Sarah Pullium, Murphy, 122-08.50

2 – Kelia Oliver, Murphy, 105.11.50

3 – Madi Crisler, Hayesville, 104-00.75

Men’s Discus Throw

1 – Isaiah Evans, Cherokee, 152-10

2 – Jake McTaggart, Hayesville, 144-02.

3 – Joaquin Layno, Cherokee, 132-06

Women’s High Jump

1 – Brianne Davis, Bessemer City, J4-10

2 – Torin Rogers, Murphy, J4-08

3 – Mackenzie Stalcup, Andrews, J4-8

Men’s High Jump

1 – Brady Shook, Hayesville, 6-00

2 – Demetrius Washington, Mountain Island, 5-10

3 – Hunter Laney, Murphy, J5-10

Women’s Pole Vault

1 – Hallah Panther, Cherokee, 10-00

2 – Jenna Marr, Swain County, 9-00

3 – Tana Harris, Polk County, 8-00

Men’s Pole Vault

1 – Jake Justice, Polk County, 14-09

2 – Jacob Waldroup, Swain County, 12-00

3 – Jesse Waldroup, Swain County, J12-00

Women’s Long Jump

1 – Brianna Moore, Murphy, 17-01.75

2 – Zahra Bichara, Mountain Island, 16-09.50

3 – Marissa Twitty, Polk County, 15-08.75

Men’s Long Jump

1 – Jake Justice, Polk County, 22-07

2 – Kobe Creamer, Mountain Island, 20-09

3 – Reid Beal, Murphy, 20-08.50

Women’s Triple Jump

1 – Lauren Pledger, Mountain Island, 34-03.75

2 – Trinity Garrett, Murphy, 32-05.75

3 – Christin Foerst, Murphy, 31-07.75

Men’s Triple Jump

1 – Kobe Creamer, Mountain Island, 43-05.50

2 – Kabe Ellis, Andrews, 42-05

3 – Erik Barnett, Robbinsville, 41-11.50

Women’s 4x800M Relay

1 – Polk County (Mariah Overholt, Tori Thompson, Izzy Jackson, Olivia Overholt), 10:26.30

2 – Lincoln Charter (Emma Lasarsky, Rebecca Wilz, Megan Minaudo, Alyssa Wrights), 10:39.92

3 – Thomas Jefferson (Emma Deviney, Lauren Bennett, Claudia Dearment, Kilia Hasty), 10:51.60

Men’s 4x800M Relay

1 – Lincoln Charter (Drew Zink, Curtis Herms, Jonas Guffey, Jordan Hudson), 8:29.53

2 – Murphy (Alex Haines, Caleb Jones, Chase Pierce, Andrew Bryson), 8:42.02

3 – Polk County (Caleb Potter, Matias Akers, Braxton Edwards, Jack Derkach), 8:44.07

Women’s 100M Hurdles

1 – Ja’Ciya Guthrie, Bessemer City, 15.55

2 – Jessie Lohman, Swain County, 17.22

3 – Alexis Ramos, Hiwassee Dam, 17.77

Men’s 100M Hurdles

1 – Trey Bowman, Swain County, 15.98

2 – Andrew Laughlin, Mountain Island, 17.48

3 – Reid Beal, Murphy, 17.91

Women’s 100M Dash

1 – Ja-Ciya Guthrie, Bessemer City, 12.75

2 – Machera Clark, Highland Tech, 13.15

3 – Ashlyn Weaver, Hiwassee Dam, 13.25

Men’s 100M Dash

1 – Antico Dalton, Mountain Island, 11.49

2 – Mitchell Yoder, Polk County, 11.57

3 – Garrett Vernon, East Wilkes, 11.67

Women’s 4x200M Relay

1 – Bessemer City (Ty-Anna Fox, Kiazyia Degree, Brianne Davis, Ja-Ciya Guthrie)

2 – Murphy (Calista Adams, Leah Moses, Brianna Moore, Grace Nelson)

3 – Mountain Island (Taylor Pearson, Ella Caldwell, Ella Barwick, Lauren Pledger)

Men’s 4x200M Relay

1 – Mountain Island (Anthony Phillips, Omari Philyaw, Caleb Patton, Gabe Stephens)

2 – Andrews (Zack Sheppard, Kabe Ellis, Gage Gillespie, Angelo Scionti)

3 – Lincoln Charter (Jordan Hudson, Cole Aganad, Lucas Melby, Darrian Bonilla)

Women’s 1600M Run

1 – Hazel Pasley, Alleghany, 5:35.70

2 – Brooklyn Pierce, Highland Tech, 5:39.48

3 – Olivia Overholt, Polk County, 5:39.70

Men’s 1600M Run

1 – Alex Haines, Murphy, 4:43.19

2 – Caleb Potter, Polk County, 4:44.15

3 – Jackson Burch, Hayesville, 4:44.22

Women’s 4x100M Relay

1 – Murphy (Calista Adams, Brianna Moore, Leah Moses, Grace Nelson)

2 – Mountain Island (Ella Caldwell, Zahra Bichara, Taylor Pearson, Lauren Pledger)

3 – Hiwassee Dam (Alexis Ramos, Chloe Roe, Kiara Anderson, Ashlyn Weaver)

Men’s 4x100M Relay

1 – Andrews (Tucker Holloway, Gage Gillespie, Kabe Ellis, Angelo Scionti)

2 – Thomas Jefferson (Wesley Earle, Moni McMullins, Sam Caffrell, Shemar Petty)

3 – Polk County (Gage McSwain, Nate Henderson, Qualon Sutton, Mitchell Yoder)

Women’s 400M Dash

1 – Lauren Tolbert, Highland Tech, 59.29

2 – Machera Clark, Highland Tech, 1:01.80

3 – Morgan Dudley, Hayesville, 1:01.86

Men’s 400M Dash

1 – Eugene Reynolds, Highland Tech, 52.17

2 – Jared Dills, Hiwassee Dam, 52.31

3 – Jaden Fisher, Mountain Island, 52.76

Women’s 300M Hurdles

1 – Monica Riordan, Swain County, 48.24

2 – Jessie Lohman, Swain County, 51.00

3 – Amya Cunningham, Polk County, 52.41

Men’s 300M Hurdles
1 – Angelo Scionti, Andrews, 41.32

2 – Reid Beal, Murphy, 42.83

3 – Jake Justice, Polk County, 43.37

Women’s 800M Run

1 – Lauren Tolbert, Highland Tech, 2:24.60

2 – Brooklyn Pierce, Highland Tech, 2:24.96

3 – Olivia Overholt, Polk County, 2:27.92

Men’s 800M Run

1 – Chris Lomax, Elkin, 2:00.95

2 – Alex Haines, Murphy, 2:02.75

3 – Jack Derkach, Polk County, 2:05.76

Women’s 200M Dash

1 – Ja’Ciya Guthrie, Bessemer City, 25.62

2 – Machera Clark, Highland Tech, 26.49

3 – Zahra Bichara, Mountain Island, 26.61

Men’s 200M Dash

1 – Antico Dalton, Mountain Island, 22.85

2 – Mitchell Yoder, Polk County, 23.20

3 – Garrett Vernon, East Wilkes, 23.41

Women’s 3200M Run

1 – Hannah Oliver, Elkin, 11:54.15

2 – Hazel Pasley, Alleghany, 12:25.78

3 – Kilia Hasty, Thomas Jefferson, 12:34.50

Men’s 3200M Run

1 – Ryan Jenkins, Swain County, 9:55.92

2 – Drew Zink, Lincoln Charter, 10:13.20

3 – Patrick Rice, Lincoln Charter, 10:25.76

Women’s 4x400M Relay

1 – Polk County (Mariah Overholt, Marissa Twitty, Olivia Overholt, Izzy Jackson), 4:12.84

2 – Highland Tech (Victoria McCathern, Machera Clark, Brooklyn Pierce, Lauren Tolbert), 4:13.00

3 – Murphy (Faith Ann Revis, Lauren Pendley, Grace Nelson, Brianna Moore), 4:13.07

Men’s 4x400M Relay

1 – Mountain Island (Antico Dalton, Anthony Phillips, Jaden Fisher, Jacob Laughlin), 3:36.68

2 – Avery County (Mason Thomas, Troy Hoilman, David McCollum, Ty Smith), 3:38.70

3 – Murphy (Payton McCracken, Alex Haines, Dalton Moore, Reid Beal), 3:39.58

print