Published On: Fri, Oct 9th, 2015
Sports | By

CROSS COUNTRY: Middle School girls win at home

 

The Cherokee Middle School girls cross country team continued its winning ways as they won the team championship at the Cherokee Invitational on Wednesday, Oct. 7.  Cherokee placed five in the top eight including Maria Reyes who took first place with a time of 14:19 and Rosa Reyes who took fourth with a time of 14:32.  Cherokee, with a team score of 24, ran away from the competition.  Murphy was the closest with a score of 80 followed by Swain at 95.

Following are the results of the meet:

 

High School Girls

1 – Shannon Grant, Smoky Mountain, 21:19.28

2 – Cameron Rice, Murphy, 21:23.53

3 – Jade Sterlin, Smoky Mountain, 21:27.09

4 – Blakely Moore, Highlands, 22:08.38

5 – Devon Smith, Franklin, 22:25.28

46 – Shelby Wolfe, Cherokee, 27:14.02

Team Scores:

1 – Smoky Mountain 57

2 – Murphy 70

3 – Franklin 73

 

High School Boys

1 – Adam Urbaniuk, Hayesville, 17:42.25

2 – Evan Grant, Smoky Mountain, 17:51.50

3 – Parker Chatham, Swain, 18:04.15

4 – Tucker Price, Robbinsville, 18:13.91

5 – Gavin Morgan, Hayesville, 18:18.22

6 – Darius Lambert, Cherokee, 18:25.56

37 – Josiah Lossiah, Cherokee, 22:01.15

58 – Brock Powell, Cherokee, 24:46.72

67 – Xavier Siweumptewa, Cherokee, 26:22.72

68 – Eason Esquivel, Cherokee, 26:30.18

77 – Jayden Crowe, Cherokee, time unavailable

Team Scores

1 – Smoky Mountain 53

2 – Swain 77

3 – Rosman 78

8 – Cherokee 236

 

Middle School Girls

1 – Maria Reyes, Cherokee, 14:19

2 – Lizzy Brusini, Hayesville, 14:25

3 – Ava Barlow, Robbinsville, 14:29

4 – Rosa Reyes, Cherokee, 14:32

5 – Rebecca Duncan, Swain, 14:57

6 – Destiny Mills, Cherokee, 15:06

7 – Christina Lee, Cherokee, 15:07

8 – Dorian Reed, Cherokee, 15:10

17 – Dalericka King, Cherokee, 16:30

37 – Deante Toineeta, Cherokee, 17:45

49 – Deliah Esquivel, Cherokee, 19:02

Team Scores

1 – Cherokee 24

2 – Murphy 80

3 – Swain 95

 

Middle School Boys

1 – Hunter Craig, Swain, 12:29.28

2 – Danny Thompson, Cherokee, 12:48.59

3 – Micah Anderson, HDR, 13:08.41

4 – Bobby Little, Swain, 13:15.66

5 – Ryelan Snowden, Hayesville, 13:26.41

19 – Chris Johnson, Cherokee, 14:41.06

41 – Dakota Siweumptewa, Cherokee, 16:53.34

50 – Braylon Arch, Cherokee, 18:22.53

51 – Drayton Long, Cherokee, 18:23.34

Team Scores

1 – Murphy 46

2 – Swain 53

3 – Andrews 89

6 – Cherokee 163