Published On: Sun, Oct 18th, 2015

2015 Cherokee Indian Fair EBCI Cooperative Extension winners

Vivian Ross won a first place ribbon and a Best of Show ribbon in the Largest Pumpkin category in the Youth Division of the 2015 Cherokee Indian Fair EBCI Cooperative Extension contest. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

Vivian Ross won a first place ribbon and a Best of Show ribbon in the Largest Pumpkin category in the Youth Division of the 2015 Cherokee Indian Fair EBCI Cooperative Extension contest. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

 

Adult Division

 

Any Traditional Cherokee Crop: 1st – Chad Cooper, 2nd – Merritt Youngdeer

 

Corn Beads: 1st – Merritt Youngdeer, 2nd – Loleta Sequoyah, 3rd – Mick Rattler

 

Field Corn Ten Ears (Yellow): 1st – Chad Cooper, 2nd – Keith Sneed

 

Field Corn Ten Ears (Other): 1st – Chad Cooper

 

Gourds: 1st – Reva Ballew, 2nd – Chad Cooper, 3rd – Brenda Johnson

 

Birdhouse Gourd: 1st – Loleta Sequoyah, 2nd – Chad Cooper

 

Dipper Gourd: 1st – Chad Cooper, 2nd – Lana Littlejohn

 

Any Other Gourd: 1st –Randy Lossiah, 2nd – Rachel Littlejohn, 3rd – Chad Cooper

 

Largest Gourd: 1st – Chad Cooper

 

Herb Display: 1st – Trudy Fann

 

Honey Production, Without Comb: 1st – Elnora Nations

 

October Beans: 1st – Ruth Lossiah

 

Indian Flour Corn Twenty Ears (White): 1st – Chad Cooper

 

Indian Flour Corn Twenty Ears (Other): 1st – Chad Cooper

 

One Peck of Irish Potatoes: 1st – Chad Cooper, 2nd – Carla Ballew

 

Largest Sunflower: 1st – Chad Cooper, 2nd – Jack Lossiah, 3rd – Carla Lossiah

 

Popcorn Five Ears: 1st – Rob Radford, 2nd – Chad Cooper

 

Largest Pumpkin: 1st – Chad Cooper, 2nd – William Smith, 3rd – Reva Ballew

 

Ugliest Pumpkin: 1st – Trent Wolfe

 

Other Pumpkin: 1st – Chad Cooper, 2nd – Reva Ballew

 

Unusual Vegetable: 1st – Sandra Salazar, 2nd – Dessie Wallace

 

Candy Roaster: 1st – Chad Cooper

 

Largest Candy Roaster: 1st – Brittany Hampton, 2nd – Chad Cooper, 3rd – Nancy Brown

 

Cushaw, Orange or Green Striped: 1st – Reva Ballew, 2nd – Chad Cooper

 

Livestock: 1st – Reva Ballew

 

Rabbits: 1st – Debra Locust

 

Traditional Crops of the Cherokee: 1st – Chad Cooper

 

Chief’s Cherokee Family Garden Project: 1st – Bobby Raines, 2nd – Miranda Stamper, 3rd – Merritt Youngdeer

 

Bean Bread: 1st – Ursula W. Millsaps, 2nd – Bessie Welch, 3rd – Matilda Calhoun

 

Chestnut Bread: 1st – Bessie Welch, 2nd – Elsie Rattler, 3rd – Matilda Calhoun

 

Banana Nut Bread: 1st – Matilda Calhoun, 2nd – Debra Slee, 3rd – Rob Radford

 

Apple Cake: 1st – Debra Slee, 2nd – Rob Radford, 3rd – Vanessa Tiger

 

Strawberry Shortcake: 1st – Alicia Wildcatt

 

Pound Cake: 1st – Nichole Efird, 2nd – Alicia Wildcatt, 3rd – Elsie Rattler

 

Cream Pie: 1st – Brittany Hampton, 2nd – Alicia Wildcatt, 3rd – Nancy Brown

 

Fruit Pie: 1st – Debbie Taylor, 2nd – Alicia Wildcatt, 3rd – Joshua Taylor

 

Diabetic Foods, Any Kind: 1st – Madeline Welch, 2nd – Miranda Stamper, 3rd – Alissa Owle

 

Cobblers, Brownies, Etc.: 1st – Alicia Wildcatt, 2nd – Sharon Owl, 3rd – Kristy Herron

 

Casserole: 1st – Bessie Wallace, 2nd – Brittany Hampton, 3rd – Rob Radford

 

Eight Jar Canning Collection: 1st – Taryn Walkingstick, 2nd – Edna Hornbuckle, 3rd – Angie Gunter

 

Canning Collection: 1st – Venessa Tiger, 2nd – Doris Stiles, 3rd – Lily Bradley

 

Pickles and Relishes Collection: 1st – Nancy Brown

 

Vegetable Collection: 1st – Lily Bradley, 2nd – Nancy Brown

 

Dried Food Collection: 1st – Matilda Calhoun

 

Best of Traditional Food: 1st – Trudy Crowe, 2nd – Stacy Wallace, 3rd – Brittany Hampton

 

Any Canned Food: 1st – Brianna Lambert, 2nd – Rob Radford, 3rd – Stacy Wallace

 

Basket: 1st – Stacy Rogers, 2nd – Dianna Bradley, 3rd – Raven Pepion

 

Beading, Three Piece Matching Set: 1st – Taryn Walkingeagle, 2nd – Malaciah Taylor

 

Beading, Any Item: 1st – Raven Pepion, 2nd – Amy Walker, 3rd – Taryn Walkingeagle

 

Wood Carving: 1st – Richard Saunooke, 2nd – Stewart Crowe, 3rd – Joshua Taylor

 

Stone Carving: 1st – Rob Radford

 

Ceramics, Pottery: 1st – Tara McCoy

 

Cornshuck Art: 1st – Don Thompson, 2nd – Nancy Brown

 

Decorated Dried Gourd: 1st – Brittany Hampton, 2nd – Chad Cooper, 3rd – Nancy Brown

 

Pencil, Charcoal, Pastel Drawing: 1st – Brian Lambert, 2nd – Tosha Maney, 3rd – Rachael Driver

 

Pen/Ink Drawing: 1st – Ashley Brady, 2nd – Brian Lambert

 

Mixed or Other Drawing: 1st – Ashley Brady

 

Garden Flower Arrangement: 1st – Nancy Brown, Brittany Hampson, 3rd – Debbie Taylor

 

Wild Flower Arrangement: 1st – Judith Smith, 2nd – Inez Sampson, 3rd – Nancy Brown

 

Dried Flower Arrangement: 1st – Nancy Brown

 

Graphic Design: 1st – Sky Sampson

 

Other Hobby: 1st – John Welch, 2nd – James Wolfe, 3rd – Blue Welch

 

Other Hobby Reflecting the Fair Theme: 1st – Loretta Davis, 2nd – Mary Jackson

 

Acrylic Painting: 1st – Ashley Brady, 2nd – Brian Lambert, 3rd – John Bradley

 

Watercolor Painting: 1st – John Bradley, 2nd – Madeline Welch

 

Other Painting: 1st – Brittany Hampton, 2nd – Brian Lambert

 

Photography, Nature: 1st – Jeremy Wilson, 2nd – Elnora Thompson, 3rd – Jessica Jumper

 

Photography, Cherokee Places: 1st – Nancy Gunter, 2nd – Kristy Herron, 3rd – Reva Brown

 

Photography, Cherokee Faces: 1st – Victoria Efird, 2nd – Stacy Ledford, 3rd – Stephanie Maney

 

Photography, Other: 1st – Leslie Lossiah, 2nd – Consuela Girty, 3rd – Jeremy Wilson

 

Photography, Storytelling: 1st – Angie Gunter, 2nd – Leslie Lossiah, 3rd – Reva Brown

 

Photography, Reflecting the Fair Theme: 1st – Stacy Ledford, 2nd – Consuela Girty, 3rd – Stephanie Maney

 

Photography, Historical Photo of Choice: 1st – Nancy Brown

 

Poetry or Creative Writing: 1st – Madeline Welch, 2nd – Kim Lambert, 3rd – Jordan Sampson

 

Scrapbook: 1st – Roberta Gloyne, 2nd – Tamara Thompson, 3rd – Reva Ballew

 

Stuffed Toys: 1st – Valerie Welch, 2nd – Frances Maney, 3rd – Brittany Hampton

 

Knives: 1st – Richard Saunooke

 

Spearhead/Arrowhead Collection: 1st – Stewart Crowe

 

Atl Atl and Banner Stone: 1st –Richard Saunooke

 

Shell Gorgets: 1st – Rob Radford

 

Shell Jewelry: 1st – Rob Radford, 2nd – Richard Saunooke

 

Copper Jewelry: 1st – Nathan Bush, 2nd – James Wolfe

 

Shell Gorget, Shell Jewelry and Copper: 1st – Kiera Toineeta, 2nd – Toby McCoy

 

1700s Era Cherokee Clothing: 1st – Frances Maney

 

1800s Era Cherokee Clothing: 1st – Richard Saunooke, 2nd – Amy Walker

 

Contemporary Clothing, Beginner Level: 1st – Hazel McCollough

 

Contemporary Clothing, Advanced Level: 1st – Lilly Bird, 2nd – Terinda Whisenant, 3rd – Sandy Sneed

 

Other Sewn Items: 1st – Sally Penick, 2nd – Sandy Sneed

 

Crochet Afghan: 1st – Bessie Wallace, 2nd – Sandy Sneed, 3rd – Alissa Smith

 

Afghan Knitted: 1st – Kelly Murphy, 2nd – Michelle Long

 

Quilt, Pieced: 1st – Edna Hornbuckle, 2nd – Frances Maney

 

Quilt, Appliqued: 1st – Leslie Lossiah, 2nd – Richard Saunooke, 3rd – Alissa Smith

 

Baby Quilt, Pieced or Appliqued: 1st – Hazel McCollough, 2nd – James Bradley, 3rd – Candy Crowe

 

Baby Quilt, Tacked: 1st –Sharon McCoy

 

Quilt, Other: 1st – Edna Hornbuckle, 2nd – James Bradley, 3rd – Alissa Owle

 

Baby Afghan, Crochet or Knitted: 1st – Hazel McCollough

 

Baby Clothes: 1st – James Bradley, 2nd – Edna Hornbuckle

 

Scarf, Knit or Crochet: 1st – Bessie Wallace, 2nd – Alissa Smith, 3rd – Sandy Sneed

 

Knit, Other: 1st – Candy Crowe, 2nd – Brianna Lambert

 

Pillow Cases: 1st – Bessie Wallace, 2nd – Lucille Wolfe, 3rd – Frances Maney

 

Counted Cross Stitch: 1st – Charlene Wolfe, 2nd – Edna Hornbuckle, 3rd – Nancy Brown

 

Stamped Cross Stitch: 1st – Charlene Wolfe, 2nd – Bessie Wallace, 3rd – Edna Hornbuckle

 

Needlepoint: 1st – Bessie Welch, 2nd – Elsie Rattler, 3rd – Matilda Calhoun

 

Other Needlework: 1st – Cassie Bowman, 2nd – Valerie Welch, 3rd – Edna Hornbuckle

 

Sewn Items Reflecting the Fair Theme: 1st – Leslie Lossiah

 

extension 1

 

Young Adult Division

 

Traditional Cherokee Crop: 1st – Hunter Radford, 2nd – Jalen Motola

 

Flour Corn Ten Ears: 1st – Jalen Motola

 

Corn Beads: 1st – Jalen Motola

 

Dipper Gourd: 1st – Joseph Crowe

 

Honey Production Without Comb: 1st – Anna Grace Cabe

 

Painted Pumpkin: 1st – Jalen Motola

 

Unusual Vegetable: 1st – Jalen Motola

 

Livestock: 1st – Anthony Toineeta

 

Horses: 1st – Anthony Toineeta

 

Other Large Animals: 1st – Anthony Toineeta

 

Bean, Chestnut, and Lye Bread: 1st – Jalen Motola

 

Cookies: 1st – Delaney Wildcatt, 2nd – Hunter Radford, 3rd – Maleaha Brings Plenty

 

Cupcakes: 1st – Jimmy Tsali Welch, 2nd – Maleaha Brings Plenty, 3rd – Delaney Wildcatt

 

Diabetic Foods: 1st – Jimmy Tsali Welch, 2nd – Aiyana Cruz

 

Fudge: 1st – Jalen Motola, 2nd – Hunter Radford, 3rd – Tishara N. Sneed

 

Muffins: 1st – Hunter Radford, 2nd – Maleaha Brings Plenty, 3rd – Aiyana Cruz

 

Any Canned Food: 1st – Jalen Motola, 2nd – Maleaha Brings Plenty

 

Dried Food Collection: 1st – Jalen Motola

 

Basket: 1st – Juliann Welch

 

Beaded Jewelry: 1st –Elijah Maney, 2nd – Kieran Sequoyah, 3rd –Mary Driver

 

Other Beaded Item: 1st – Kieran Sequoyah, 2nd – Hunter Radford, 3rd – Mary Driver

 

Decorated Dried Gourd: 1st – Elijah Maney

 

Pencil, Charcoal, Pastel Drawing: 1st – Estella Millsaps, 2nd – Maleaha Brings Plenty, 3rd – Julian Welch

 

Pen/Ink Drawing: 1st – Kayla Nelson, 2nd – Mystikal Armachain, 3rd – Kaitlyn Cucumber

 

Mixed/Other Drawing: 1st – Julian Welch, 2nd – Juanita Paz-Chalacha, 3rd – Mary Driver

 

Essay, “Plans for Minor’s Trust Fund”: 1st – Maleaha Brings Plenty

 

Fingerweaving: 1st – Dorian George, 2nd – Hali Smith

 

Jewelry: 1st – Mary Driver, 2nd – Hunter Radford

 

Other Hobby: 1st – Kieran Sequoyah, 2nd – Hunter Radford, 3rd – Hali Smith

 

Other Hobby Reflecting the Fair Theme: 1st –Kaitlyn Cucumber

 

Painting: 1st – Hali Smith, 2nd – Katie Jacobs

 

Photography, Nature: 1st – Kevonna Tushka, 2nd – Brandon Wolfe, 3rd – John Crowe

 

Photography, Cherokee Places: 1st – Eason Esquivel

 

Photography, Cherokee People: 1st – Eason Esquivel

 

Photography, Selfie: 1st – Kevonna Tushka, 2nd – Mary Driver

 

Poetry or Creative Writing: 1st – Estella Millsaps, 2nd – Maleaha Brings Plenty

 

Pottery: 1st – Hali Smith

 

Woodworking/Carving: 1st – Ayden Evans, 2nd – Dakota Ward, 3rd – Karson Wildcatt

 

Any Sewn Item: 1st – Jonah Maney, 2nd – Mary Driver

 

 

extension 2

 

Youth Division

 

Traditional Cherokee Crop: 1st – Alex Motola

 

Corn Ten Ears: 1st – Alex Motola

 

Corn Beads: 1st – Lindley Wyatt, 2nd – Milli Bryson, 3rd – Joryn Walker

 

Gourds: 1st – Lindley Wyatt, 2nd – Keaton Arch

 

Birdhouse Gourd: 1st – Keaton Arch, 2nd – Katherine Armachain, 3rd – Draylon Arch

 

Dipper Gourd: 1st – Joryn Walker, 2nd – Samuel Postoak

 

Largest Gourd: 1st – Katherine Armachain, 2nd – Joryn Walker

 

Irish Potatoes, Red or White: 1st – Lindley Wyatt, 2nd – Katherine Armchain

 

Largest Pumpkin: 1st – Vivian Ross, 2nd – Milli Bryson, 3rd – David Thompson

 

Ugliest Pumpkin: 1st – Lindley Wyatt

 

Painted Pumpkin: 1st – Lindley Wyatt, 2nd – Katherine Armachain, 3rd – Alex Motola

 

Other Pumpkin: 1st – Livia Crowe, 2nd – Katherine Armachain, 3rd – Cameron Jackson

 

Unusual Vegetable: 1st – Vivian Ross, 2nd – Milli Bryson

 

Winter Squash: 1st – Cameron Jackson, 2nd – Lindley Wyatt

 

Livestock: 1st – Lindley Wyatt

 

Other Small Animals: 1st – Drayke Russell

 

Other Large Animals: 1st – Cameron Jackson

 

Bean, Chestnut, and Lye Bread: 1st – Alex Motola, 2nd – Alexis Motola

 

Cookies: 1st – Vincent Owle, 2nd – Samantha Cole, 3rd – Vladimir Owle

 

Cupcakes: 1st – Vladimir Owle, 2nd – Vincent Owle, 3rd – Thomas Myers

 

Diabetic Foods: 1st – Chayton Cruz

 

Fudge: 1st – Thomas Myers

 

Muffins: 1st – Cameron Jackson, 2nd – Vladimir Owle, 3rd – Chayton Cruz

 

Any Canned Food: 1st – Gage Welch, 2nd – Alexis Motola, 3rd – Alex Motola

 

Basket: 1st – Tehya Littlejohn, 2nd – Emily Bradley, 3rd – Janna Girty

 

Basket Mat: 1st – Joryn Walker, 2nd – Timber Sampson, 3rd – Tehya Sage Littlejohn

 

Beaded Jewelry: 1st – David Thompson, 2nd – Jalen Motola, 3rd – E La Ledford

 

Other Beaded Items: 1st – Kennica Bradley, 2nd – David Thompson, 3rd – Carl McCoy

 

Beaded Belt: 1st – Tehya Littlejohn, 2nd – Kennica Bradley

 

Decorated Dried Gourd: 1st – Nicholus Cole, 2nd – Kiera Toineeta, 3rd – Raymond Bradley

 

Doll: 1st – Emily Bradley, 2nd – Cameron Sampson, 3rd – Tehya Littlejohn

 

Drawing, Any Media: 1st – Lakota Russel, 2nd – Khloe French, 3rd – Jalen Motola

 

Essay, “Plan for Minor’s Trust Fund”: 1st – Tehya Littlejohn

 

Flower Arrangement: 1st – Chasta Raines, 2nd – Thomas Myers

 

Essay, “Going Green”: 2nd – Jalen Motola

 

Jewelry: 1st – Katherine Armachain, 2nd – Kiera Toineeta, 3rd – Janna Girty

 

Mask: 1st –Alvieta Henson, 2nd – Danica Hill, 3rd – Emily Bradley

 

Other Hobby: 1st – Danica Hill, 2nd – Emily Bradley, 3rd – Carl McCoy

 

Other Hobby Reflecting the Fair Theme: 1st – Raymond Bradley

 

Painting, Any Media: 1st – Ariyonna Maney, 2nd – Kiera Toineeta, 3rd – Alvrita Hill

 

Photography, Nature: 1st – Praire Toineeta, 2nd – Ezra McGaha, 3rd – Haley Smith

 

Photography, Cherokee Places: 1st – Tsini McCoy, 2nd – Joryn Walker

 

Photography, Reflecting the Fair Theme: 1st – Tanis Esquivel, 2nd – Tsini McCoy

 

Pottery: 1st – Kennica Bradley, 2nd – Denili Hill, 3rd – Tsini McCoy

 

Recycle Craft: 1st – Loshi Ward, 2nd – Idalis Crowe, 3rd – Alexis Motola

 

Scrapbook: 1st – Lakota Russell

 

Soft Sculpture: 1st – Delilah Smith, 2nd – Kaiden Lambert

 

Tie-Dyed Items: 1st – Joscelyn Stamper, 2nd – Alex Motola, 3rd – Alexis Motola

 

Carving: 1st –Tanis Esquivel

 

Spearhead/Arrowhead, Three Piece Collection: 1st – Alvieta Hill, 2nd – Jalen Motola

 

Any Item Reflecting the Theme (Cloverbuds): 1st – Clance Smith, 2nd – Kiera Toineeta, 3rd – Joscelyn Stamper

 

Any Item Reflecting Cherokee Culture (Cloverbuds): 1st – Jalen Motola