TABCC Notice: Adoption of Interim Rules
[…] Reg. 5265 (Feb. 2, 2012).  To achieve conformity withNorth Carolina state law, Ordinance No. 768 incorporates by reference certain specific sections of state law codified in chapter 18B of the North Carolina General Statutes.  The specific sections of state law that are incorporated by Ordinance No. 768 are those specified in a state law, Senate Bill 324, enacted in June 2011.  Ordinance No. 768 (Cherokee Code section 18B-112(e)) provides:  “The Tribal Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission shall adopt the rules of the North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission regulating retail outlet activity.”  This interim rule is intended to fulfill that mandate.