Published On: Wed, May 1st, 2019

TRACK & FIELD: Cherokee hosts Smoky Mountain Conference meet 

Cherokee’s Blake Smith runs to a first place finish in the Men’s 100M Dash at the Smoky Mountain Conference Track & Field championship meet at Cherokee High School on the afternoon of Wednesday, May 1. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF 

 

The Smoky Mountain Conference Track & Field Championship meet was held at Cherokee High School on the afternoon of Wednesday, May 1.  Cherokee had two athletes win individual conference titles including Hallah Panther who won the women’s pole vault with a jump of 10-0 and Blake Smith who won the men’s 100M dash with a time of 11.26.  

Murphy High School swept the team titles with Swain County and Hayesville taking second and third in both men’s and women’s respectively.  The Cherokee Braves took fifth place overall, and the Lady Braves came in eighth.  

Cherokee’s Hallah Panther won the Women’s Pole Vault with a jump of 10-00. Here, she is shown going for 10-06.

Following are the top three finishers in each event, including all Cherokee finishers, per Big Kahuna Timing: 

Women’s Shot Put 

1 – Kelia Oliver (Murphy) 34-05.50

2 – Natalie Stuckey (Swain) 31-11.75

3 – Sarah Pullium (Murphy) 31-01.50 

14 – Aia Johnson (Cherokee) 24-05

16 – Awee Sequoyah (Cherokee) 23-01.25

19 – Moira George (Cherokee) 21-04.75

 

Men’s Shot Put

1 – Riley Blalock (Murphy) 49-03.75

2 – Sterling Santa Maria (Cherokee) 48-06

3 – Joaquin Layo (Cherokee) 43-03.75

15 – Josh Driver (Cherokee) 35-00.25

 

Women’s Discus Throw 

1 – Sarah Pullium (Murphy) 125-10

2 – Madi Crisler (Hayesvile) 101-00

3 – Natalie Stuckey (Swain) 97-04 

12 – Aia Johnson (Cherokee) 71-11

13 – Awee Sequoyah (Cherokee) 69-01

 

Men’s Discus Throw 

1 – Nick Millsaps (Swain) 136-11

2 – Jake McTaggart (Hayesville 130-06

3 – Isaiah Evans (Cherokee) 128-09

4 – Joaquin Layno (Cherokee) 127-10 

16 – Seth Smith (Cherokee) 87-01 

 

Women’s Long Jump

1 – Brianna Moore (Murphy) 16-10.75

2 – Dallas Garrett (Robbinsville) 15-06

3 – Kyndall Cochran (Swain) 15-00.50 

8 – Dalericka King (Cherokee) 14-00.50 

 

Men’s Long Jump 

1 – Tucker Holloway (Andrews) 21-00.75

2 – Micah Anderson (Hiwassee Dam) 19-11.50 

3 – Zack Sheppard (Andrews) 19-06 

 

Women’s Triple Jump 

1 – Aleisha Roberts (Murphy) 32-00

2 – Maddie Drummonds (Highlands) 31-11.50 

3 – Trinity Garrett (Murphy) 31-08.75 

 

Men’s Triple Jump

1 – Cabe Ellis (Andrews) 41-08.75

2 – Erik Barnett (Robbinsville) 41-03.50 

3 – Thomas Collins (Rosman) 38-00 

 

Women’s High Jump

1 – Rebekah Partin (Rosman) 5-00

2 – Torin Rogers (Murphy) 4-08 

3 – Maddie Drummonds (Highlands) 4-08 J

7 – Ariea Forest (Cherokee) 4-04 

 

Men’s High Jump

1 – Erik Barnett (Robbinsville) 6-04 

2 – Brady Shook (Hayesville) 6-02 

3 – Hunter Laney (Murphy) 6-00 

 

Women’s Pole Vault

1 – Hallah Panther (Cherokee) 10-00 

2 – Jenna Marr (Swain) 7-06 

3 – Kaitlin Anthony (Swain) 7-00 

 

Men’s Pole Vault 

1 – Jessie Waldroup (Swain) 12-06

2 – Jacob Waldroup (Swain) 12-06 J 

3 – John Schuler (Swain) 9-06 

4 – Dakota Siweumptewa (Cherokee) 9-00 

 

Women’s 4x800M Relay 

1 – Murphy (Dakota Hogback, Grace Hill, Madison Worley, Georjah Allen) 11:02.08 

2 – Tri-County Early College (Lucy Crayton, Dalia Escobar, Erin Manuel, Sydney Bolyard) 11:04.39

3 – Swain County (names not listed) 11:07.69 

 

Men’s 4x800M Relay 

1 – Murphy (Andrew Bryson, Alex Haines, Caleb Jones, Chase Pierce) 8:46.15

2 – Cherokee (Darius Lambert, Josiah Lossiah, Nathaniel Crowe, Rocky Peebles) 8:53.34 

3 – Swain County (names not listed) 8:58.28 

 

Women’s 100M Hurdles 

1 – Jessie Lohman (Swain) 16.41

2 – Kaylin Ellis (Andrews) 17.41 

3 – Alexis Ramos (Hiwassee Dam) 17.62 

 

Men’s 110M Hurdles 

1 – Trey Bowman (Swain) 15.74

2 – Reid Beal (Murphy) 16.12 

3 – Angelo Scionti (Andrews) 16.79 

 

Women’s 100M Dash 

1 – Ashlyn Weaver (Hiwassee Dam) 13.03 

2 – Grace Nelson (Murphy) 13.35 

3 – Brianna Moore (Murphy) 13.43 

10 – Dalericka King (Cherokee) 13.99

14 – Ariea Foerst (Cherokee) 14.40 

25 – Jacee Smith (Cherokee) 24.82 

 

Men’s 100M Dash 

1 – Blake Smith (Cherokee) 11.26

2 – Payton Krieger (Hayesville) 11.40 

3 – Gaige Southards (Swain) 11.63

13 – Terence Ledford (Cherokee) 12.29 

 

Women’s 4x200M Relay 

1 – Murphy (Calista Adams, Leah Moses, Lauren Pendley, Grace Nelson) 1:50.49 

2 – Swain County (names not listed) 1:52.16 

3 – Robbinsville (Dallas Garrett, Maci Odom, Cambrie Lovin, Aynsley Fink) 1:52.31 

 

Men’s 4x200M Relay 

1 – Andrews (names not listed) 1:33.92 

2 – Hayesville (names not listed) 1:38.72 

3 – Robbinsville (Rylee Anderson, Sage Buckel, Julius Cross, Dason Gross) 1:40.29 

 

Women’s 1600M Run 

1 – Sydney Bolyard (Tri-County) 6:08.26 

2 – Phynley Meyers (Swain) 6:17.50 

3 – Caroline Burch (Hayesville) 6:19.42 

 

Men’s 1600M Run

1 – Alex Haines (Murphy) 4:51.08

2 – Chase Pierce (Murphy) 4:55.20 

3 – Jackson Burch (Hayesville) 4:56.81 

4 – Darius Lambert (Cherokee) 4:59.25 

 

Women’s 4x100M Relay 

1 – Murphy (Calista Adams, Leah Moses, Faith Ann Revis, Grace Nelson) 53.67 

2 – Hiwassee Dam (Alexis Ramos, Chloe Roe, Kiara Anderson, Ashlyn Weaver) 53.87 

3 – Robbinsville (Linaysha Pagan Quinones, Cambrie Lovin, Liz Ayers, Aynsley Fink) 54.41 

4 – Cherokee (Raylen Bark, Ariea Foerst, Dalericka King, Hallah Panther) 55.34 

 

Men’s 4x100M Relay 

1 – Andrews (names not listed) 44.98 

2 – Murphy (Justice Dorsey, Devonte Murray, Chandler Wood, Luke Ritz) 45.66

3 – Hayesville (names not listed) 47.64 

 

Women’s 400M Dash 

1 – Morgan Dudley (Hayesville) 1:03.24 

2 – Loren Pendley (Murphy) 1:03.38 

3 – Chloe Roe (Hiwassee Dam) 1:04.31 

7 – Raylen Bark (Cherokee) 1:08.47 

 

Men’s 400M Dash 

1 – Jared Dills (Hiwassee Dam) 51.79 

2 – Samuel Chappell (Rosman) 53.89 

3 – Gaige Southards (Swain) 54.76 

8 – Rocky Peebles (Cherokee) 57.35 

12 – Josiah Lossiah (Cherokee) 1:00.19 

14 – Nathaniel Crowe (Cherokee) 1:00.74 

 

Women’s 300M Hurdles 

1 – Jessie Lohman (Swain) 50.08 

2 – Bianca White (Murphy) 52.73

3 – Kaylin Ellis (Andrews) 53.60 

 

Men’s 300M Hurdles 

1 – Angelo Scionti (Andrews) 42.20 

2 – Reid Beal (Murphy) 43.62 

3 – Trey Bowman (Swain) 45.83 

 

Women’s 800M Run

1 – Sydney Bolyard (Tri-County) 2:37.57 

2 – Rosa Reyes (Cherokee) 2:39.68 

3 – Morgan Dudley (Hayesville) 2:42.00 

 

Men’s 800M Run 

1 – Alex Haines (Murphy) 2:04.66

2 – Bradley Vestal (Swain) 2:07.75 

3 – Chase Pierce (Murphy) 2:08.20 

4 – Darius Lambert (Cherokee) 2:08.90 

16 – Braylon Arch (Cherokee) 2:35.41 

 

Women’s 200M Dash 

1 – Aynsley Fink (Robbinsville) 26.94 

2 – Grace Nelson (Murphy) 27.31 

3 – Brianna Moore (Murphy) 27.35 

 

Men’s 200M Dash 

1 – Gage Gillespie (Andrews) 23.23 

2 – Gaige Southards (Swain) 23.55 

3 – Cabe Ellis (Andrews) 24.01 

 

Women’s 3200M Run

1 – Sydney Bolyard (Tri-County) 13:40.12

2 – Emily Ulaner (Swain) 14:29.22

3 – Dakota Hogback (Murphy) 14:46.44

 

Men’s 3200M Run 

1 – Ryan Jenkins (Swain) 9:55.66

2 – Jackson Burch (Hayesville) 11:11.20 

3 – Sage Sorensen (Tri-County) 11:19.07 

 

Women’s 4x400M Relay 

1 – Murphy (Calista Adams, Lauren Pendley, Leah Moses, Brianna Moore) 4:21.95 

2 – Swain County (names not listed) 4:27.63 

3 – Hayesville (names not listed) 4:55.01 

 

Men’s 4x400M Relay 

1 – Murphy (Alex Haines, Hunter Harris, Reid Bell, Payton McCracken) 3:40.72 

2 – Swain County (names not listed) 3:45.49 

3 – Hayesville (names not listed) 3:46.65 

print