Published On: Tue, Apr 23rd, 2019

TRACK & FIELD: Middle School Braves win Smoky Mountain Conference Championship

 

HAYESVILLE – By a margin of half of a point, the Cherokee Middle School Braves (123 points) edged Swain County Middle School (122.5 points) to win the Smoky Mountain Conference Middle School Track & Field Championship held at Hayesville High School on Monday, April 22.

The Lady Braves took fifth place in the girls team event.

Following are Braves and Lady Braves results, per Slipstream Timing & Meet Management:

Boys 100M Dash: Tyler Wolfe, 1st, 12.68; Tso Smith, 8th, 13.26; Zachary O’Kelley, 13th, 13.67

Boys 200M Dash: Kade Tranthum, 3rd, 26.39; Tyler Wolfe, 4th, 26.82

Boys 400M Dash: William Hartbarger, 7th, 1:05.14; Darrin Brown, 14th, 1:10.96

Boys 800M Run: Dalmon King, 1st, 2:18.78; Oz Swayney, 3rd, 2:19.70

Boys 1600M Run: Oz Swayney, 2nd, 5:14.27; Jaylen Bark, 10th, 6:09.12; Ayden Thompson, 15th, 6:36.72

Boys 4x100M Relay: Cherokee A team, 1st, 52.65

Boys 4x200M Relay: Cherokee A team, 1st, 1:44.04

Boys High Jump: William Hartbarger, 3rd tie, 5-00; Chase Calhoun, 3rd tie, 5-00; Zachary O’Kelley, 7th, 4-10

Boys Long Jump: Dalmon King, 2nd, 16-06.25; Kenson Davis, 7th, 15-00.50

Boys Triple Jump: Darrin Brown, 6th, 27-11.75

Boys Shot Put: Kenson Davis, 1st, 37-11.50; Davyn Broome, 3rd, 37-06.50; Kenton Hill, 7th, 31-06.00

Boys Discus Throw: Kenson Davis, 1st, 113-04; Cristofer Rivera, 6th, 90-02; Davyn Broome, 9th, 85-07

Girls 100M Dash: Awee Walkingstick, 16th, 16.56

Girls 400M Dash: Madison Backwater, 10th, 1:18.82; Alexis Davis, 12th, 1:20.69

Girls 800M Run: Dvdaya Swimmer, 3rd, 2:43.80; Aaliyah Reed, 11th, 3:08.92

Girls 1600M Run: Dvadaya Swmmer, 2nd, 5:56.79; Aaliyah Reed, 8th, 6:43.80; Boie Crowe, 15th, 7:43.40

Girls 4x100M Relay: Cherokee A team, 5th, 1:03.52

Girls 4x200M Relay: Cherokee A team, 5th, 2:14.22

Girls High Jump: Madison Backwater, 5th, 4-06

Girls Discus Throw: Alexis Smith, 1st, 75-05

 

– One Feather staff report

print