Published On: Sat, Sep 15th, 2018

CROSS COUNTRY: Cherokee hosts large meet, CMS teams place second 

TEAMWORK: Cherokee Middle School’s Dvdaya Swimmer (left) and Jaylynne Esquivel push each other at the start of the second mile of a race in the Cherokee XC Invitational held on the morning of Saturday, Sept. 15. The CMS Lady Braves took second place overall as Swimmer placed fifth and Esquivel placed sixth. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

With Hurricane Florence looming and edging its way to western North Carolina, runners from throughout western North Carolina converged on Cherokee High School for the Cherokee XC Invitational.  The morning of Saturday, Sept. 15 greeted runners from 18 high schools and 12 middle schools with blue skies and warm conditions.

Cherokee Middle School’s girls and boys teams both placed second in the two-mile middle school events.  The CMS Braves team was led by Dalmon King who took second with a time of 11:57.2.  They had two other top ten finishers including Oz Swayney (12:34.3) and Dacin Tafoya (12:54.5).  The CMS Lady Braves were led by Dvdaya Swimmer who placed fifth with a time of 14:03.6. She was followed by Jaylynne Esquivel who placed sixth (14:07.2).

“There were probably over 400 kids running in all,” said Eddie Swimmer, Cherokee High School and Middle School cross country head coach.  “Our meets keep growing and growing.  People love it, and we get comments on the trail.  I know it’s tough, but it’s a good course.  It’s tough, but it’s fast too.”

Swimmer said the Cherokee program takes pride in its runners and the ability to host meets for other schools to come and enjoy.  “We’re a unique program, a small program.  It goes under the radar a lot, but still it produces some good athletes and students.  I have to brag on my kids – they’re all top-notch students.”

CONCENTRATION: Oz Swayney, CMS Braves cross country team, works hard in the middle of the race. He placed fourth overall to help the team take second place.

 

Following are results (top 15 in each race plus all Cherokee runners) per Slipstream Timing:

 

High School Girls

1 – Sydney Bolyard, Tri-County Early College, 22:24.8

2 – Aynsley Fink, Robbinsville, 23:02.6

3 – Joy Prettyman, North Buncombe, 23:18.8

4 – Dylan Garcia, Franklin, 23:23.1

5 – Alesea Caldwell, Tuscola, 23:51.3

6 – Anna Morgan, Smoky Mountain, 23:56.1

7 – Suzanne Thomas, Asheville Trailblazers, 23:59.9

8 – Zoe Capps, Asheville Trailblazers, 24:12.7

9 – Amelia Sullivan, North Buncombe, 24:31.0

10 – Maetzin Sanchez, Franklin, 24:34.5

11 – Rebecca Fox, Smoky Mountain, 24:37.2

12 – Katherine Scifers, Smoky Mountain, 24:58.9

13 – Macy Fisher, Tuscola, 25:02.4

14 – Anna Riddle, Robbinsville, 24:04.7

15 – Lucy Crayton, Tri-County Early College, 25:14.3

40 – Betty Lossiah, Cherokee, 27:36.8

42 – Dorian Reed, Cherokee, 28:15.0

61 – Makala McGaha, Cherokee, 31:45.9

78 – Abigail Taylor, Cherokee, 38:22.0

Team Scores

1 – Smoky Mountain 61

2 – North Buncombe 70

3 – Franklin 83

*Cherokee was not entered in the team competition

 

High School Boys

1 – Justin Race, Hayesville, 17:33.2

2 – Yates Hockaday, North Buncombe, 17:55.4

3 – Jackson Burch, Hayesville, 17:58.0

4 – Ryan Jenkins, Swain County, 18:00.7

5 – Tyler Patterson, Smoky Mountain, 18:04.4

6 – Nathan Stamey, Franklin, 18:56.1

7 – Ethan Stamey, Franklin, 18:57.9

8 – Ethan Chandler, North Buncombe, 19:02.3

9 – Jacob Moore, Pisgah, 19:08.7

10 – Kevin Kelly, North Buncombe, 19:10.6

11 – Darius Lambert, Cherokee, 19:20.5

12 – Caleb Jones, Murphy, 19:29.4

13 – Jared Dills, Hiwassee Dam, 19:34.5

14 – Matthew Shaw, North Buncombe, 19:36.8

15 – Ethan Barnett, Robbinsville, 19:56.9

56 – Braylon Arch, Cherokee, 22:29.1

63 – Josiah Lossiah, Cherokee, 23:14.1

Team Scores

1 – North Buncombe 48

2 – Swain County 80

3 – Hayesville 115

*Cherokee was not entered in the team competition

 

Middle School Girls

1 – Arizona Blankenship, Swain County, 13:19.6

2 – Adisyn Westendorf, Summit Charter, 13:27.0

3 – Evan Wilker, Francine Delany, 13:34.9

4 – Kaysen Krieger, Hayesville, 13:50.7

5 – Dvdaya Swimmer, Cherokee, 14:03.6

6 – Jaylynne Esquivel, Cherokee, 14:07.2

7 – Gracie Monteith, Swain County, 14:22.5

8 – Emma Beasley, Robbinsville, 14:28.2

9 – Jaaslyn Faisal, Murphy, 14:30.0

10 – Beatrice Bryson, Summit Charter, 14:53.6

11 – Amelia Rogers, Swain County, 15:03.3

12 – Lila Roberts, Hayesville, 15:04.6

13 – Grace Dangelo, Carolina Day, 15:16.0

14 – Erin Weaver, Carolina Day, 15:16.5

15 – Mya Burrows-Kurr, Swain County, 15:21.6

20 – Aaliya Reed, Cherokee, 15:36.4

28 – Marilyn Swayney, Cherokee, 16:44.3

29 – Boie Crowe, Cherokee, 16:46.2

68 – Idalis Crowe, Cherokee, 20:29.8

Team Scores

1 – Swain County 59

2 – Cherokee 88

3 – Summit Charter 93

 

Middle School Boys

1 – Austin San Souci, Swain County, 11:53.1

2 – Dalmon King, Cherokee, 11:57.2

3 – Connor Brown, Swain County, 12:10.6

4 – Oz Swayney, Cherokee, 12:34.3

5 – Andy Ledford, Swain County, 12:49.3

6 – Dacin Tafoya, Cherokee, 12:54.5

7 – Connor Lambert, Swain County, 13:02.3

8 – Evian Fields, Hayesville, 13:08.5

9 – Ladon Matz, Swain County, 13:21.2

10 – Rider Mattox, Swain County 13:23.4

11 – Kale Stephenson, Swain County, 13:24.9

12 – TR Newnam, Carolina Day, 13:27.3

13 – Owen Craig, Swain County, 13:27.6

14 – Xander Wachacha, Robbinsville, 13:28.9

15 – Cavan Reed, Cherokee, 13:41.7

18 – Tanis Esquivel, Cherokee, 14:03.4

35 – Ayden Thompson, Cherokee, 15:26.3

40 – Jaylen Bark, Cherokee, 15:38.4

Team Scores

1 – Swain County 25

2 – Cherokee 43

3 – Hayesville 84

print