Published On: Wed, May 9th, 2018

Tribal Council Awards given to EBCI students

 

The annual Tribal Council Awards were given on Wednesday, May 9 to area students who are EBCI tribal members and excelled this past school year.  Following is a list of awards given, per the TOP Office:

New Kituwah Academy: Mary Jane Tafoya, Misha Losi Slee, Carter Wayaski Stephens, Sara Seli Reed, Ulinigida DeMakus Staton Jr., Haizleigh Deluge Driver, Bailey Agaliha Crowe, Morgan Tsula Hernandez, Madison Usdi Yona Rogers, Kaden Kaniliya Stephens, Riley Ani Lambert, Alexis Wataga Motola, Naomi Watiyeli Taylor, Addyson Atsila Welch, Mato Anagalisgi Grant, Champ Awianida Maney

Swain East Elementary: Lila Hornbuckle, Khristian Littlejohn, Elle Driver, Jayla Fuller, Chloe Cooper, William Ellwood, Tenaya Rosario, Pippa Welch, Tahnanah Tahquette, James Arch; Best All-Around: Jamie Owle

Swain West Elementary: Becky Calhoun, Landon Kirkland, Abigail Faith Cochran, Bryson Teesateskie, Cecelia Solano Jumper, Shawn Cameron-Lee George, Carley Teesateskie, Faith Leanne Murray, Haley Lossiah, Amanda Faye Jenkins; Best All-Around: Mason Cochran

Swain Middle School: Eva Bottchenbaugh, Dante French, Jailen Powell, Kain Pina, Randall Jenkins, Jade Rattler, Mahala Bird, Chloe Lambert, Elijah Watty, Isabel Lambert; Best All-Around: Ryan Bradley

Swain High School: Bryce Sain, Tehya Price, Dallas Bennett, Olivia Watty-Harris, Jackson Cooper, Kilyne Oocumma, Delaney Wildcatt, Danina Curtis, Shayne Catolster, Sharlotte Queen-Jackson; Best All-Around: Lynsey Hicks

Smokey Mountain Elementary (K-6): Nayati Sequoyah, Colton Wilnoty, Kaneya Simson, Brandon Blankenship, Matilde Mayo Arkansas, Ayden Lambert, Malaki Smith, Cecila Davis, Maggie Miller, Braiden Long; Best All-Around: Haylee Kirland

Smokey Mountain (7-8): Abigal Branning, Taiya Para Rubio, Joseph Hunter Price, Jacob H. Wallace, Michael Davis, James Crowe, Kyren Bradley, Nacoma Driver, Gabriel Sanchez, Jalen Motola; Best All-Around: Blaine Smith

Smoky Mountain High School: Julianna Welch, Summer Hornbuckle, Dante Davis, Cassie Bradley, Tamara Bennett, Treannie Larch, Faith Shuler, Olivia Me-Li Jackson, Lily Wright, Shea Tisho; Best All-Around: Nataya Huskey

Fairview (K-8): Adam Cole, Dana Hamilton, Christopher Jackson, Mathias Saunooke, Zoe Walkingstick; Best All-Around: Hunter Wolfe

Scotts Creek: Kaleb Smith, Cody Maney, Lance Evan Owle, Rebecca Welch, Dalilah Littlejohn; Best All-Around: Kyree Bigwitch

Andrews Schools: Ethan Watty, Shahanna Rattler, Shaylon Rattler, Xavier Rattler, Zechariah Rattler, Karra Postell, Sydney Postell; Best All-Around: Cheyanne Rattler

Robbinsville Elementary (K-6): Xamuel Wachacha, Elijah Kirkland, Braylon Blevins, Tucker Jones, Katie-Lyn Gross, Victor-Jeremiah Phillips, Wesley Quinn Jumper, Johnny Roman Jones, Tyra Bird, Christian Phillips; Best All-Around: Zoie Shuler

Robbinsville Middle School: Madisyn Ellington, Aynsley Fink, Kyle Fink, Dallas Garrett, Dasan Gross, Jakob Phillips, Raven Rattler, Gracie Webster; Best All-Around: Ally Ayers

Robbinsville High School: Autumn Ellington, Madison Orr, Ryen Bird, Bryce Teesateskie, Jeb Shuler, Zoya Lambert, Troy Jones, Nathan Fisher, Riley Crowe, Summer Lewis; Best All-Around: Erin Teesateskie

Cherokee Elementary Pre-K: Oakley Wolfe, Eli Simpson, Jayce West, Keagan Taylor, DaRyan Smith, Cheyenne Taylor, Leiland Rhinehart, Shannon Lineberry, Cole Davis, Kinley Crowe; Best All-Around: Ehko Lossiah

Cherokee Elementary Kindergarten: Marianna Cruz, Nakisha Saunooke, Aryahnie Pheasant, Jack Maney Jr., Jeshua Lossiah, Ava Davis, Odie Owle, Kealan Jumper, Don’Tay Littlejohn, Eleanor Smith; Best All-Around: Adrian Santos

Cherokee Elementary 1st Grade: Shyanna Cash, Jeron Martens, Georjia Girty, Alaina Hull, Ava Walkingstick, Skyler Welch, Dahilia Long, Tia Buchanan, McKyan Panther, Lauren Arsana, Kirk Reed; Best All-Around: Sophie Crowe

Cherokee Elementary 2nd Grade: Marcy Swayney, Drake Cruz, Kimberly Crowe, Ezekiel Welch, Jessica Arsana, Ryleigh Postoak, Wakinyan Raines, Lilly Lossiah, Laranzo Wilnoty, Camaron Oocumma; Best All-Around: John Calvin Gloyne

Cherokee Elementary 3rd Grade: Johnny Long, Aleiyah Hull, Aniebreigh Mora, Drallen Ledford, Utsela Saunooke, Daisee Fourkiller-Raby, Denver Porter, Kayla Guillen, Christian Luna-Martinez, Brandy Martinez; Best All-Around: Deanna Long

Cherokee Elementary 4th Grade: Dawson Clapsaddle, Payton Driver, Tayvin Bark-Cruz, Timber Sampson, Talan Crowe, Chaske’ Raines, Javan Garcia, Leilah Lossie, Gus Burgess, Sienna Ella Wahnetah; Best All-Around: Suri Watty

Cherokee Elementary 5th Grade: Amila Lossie, Eliana West, Aaliyah Reed, Nevayah Panther, Ayosta Lossie, Joselyn Long, Kai Saunooke, Jada Cruz, Amiya Lequire, Alexis Davis; Best All-Around: Tricyus Calhoun

Cherokee Middle School 6th Grade: Seshadri Pratama, Carys Holiday, Jenna Cruz, Shelby Solis, Jimya Driver, DaLaina Mills, Jonathan McCoy, Samuel Postoak, George Saunooke, Leondes Garcia; Best All-Around: Ezra McGaha

Cherokee Middle School 7th Grade: Oztin Swayney, Walker Clapsaddle, Idalis Crowe, Alexis Smith, Walika Sexton, Katherine Armachain, Dominyk Arch, Kensen Davis, Cavan Reed, Fala Welch; Best All-Around: Ariyonna Hill-Maney

Cherokee Middle School 8th Grade: Caedance Smith, Tehya Littlejohn, Takota Sexton, Miranda Lopez, Betty Lossiah, Marcus Armachain, Evan Caley, Kegan Curtis, Josh Smith, Kyler Queen; Best All-Around: Kaellin Jones

Cherokee High School 9th Grade: John Crowe, Ayden Evans, Jonathan Frady, Dreyton Long, Shania Mathis, Destiny Mills, Caden Pheasant, Rosa Reyes, Deante Toineeta, Trent Wolfe; Best All-Around: Maya Cruz

Cherokee High School 10th Grade: Tierney Bradley, Maiya Davis, Kimberly Hendrix, Acecia Lambert, Logan Lequire, Lauren Luther, Cameron Nelson, Dorian Reed, Macy Swayney, Brandon Wolfe; Best All-Around: Raylen Bark

Cherokee High School 11th Grade: Marianna Hornbuckle, Danicka Huskey, Terence Ledford, Jarron Lossiah, Josiah Lossiah, Blake Smith, Seth Smith, Emma Stamper, Tori Teesateskie, Derek Torres; Best All-Around: Juanita Paz-Chalacha

Cherokee High School 12th Grade: Elias Bryant, Riley Crowe, Samuel Esquivel, Samantha Lee, Kyra Sneed, Jermone Thompson, Anya Walsh, Macie Welch, Shanenon Wolfe, Shelby Wolfe; Best All-Around: Scarlett Guy

 

 

 

 

print