Published On: Wed, May 2nd, 2018

TRACK & FIELD: Cherokee athletes win titles at SMC Championship 

DISTANCE: Cherokee’s Darius Lambert pulls ahead of Hiwassee Dam’s Caelan Anderson and Hayesville’s Gavin Morgan early in the boys 1600M Run. Lambert went on to win the race by a time of 4:43.15. He also won the boys 800M Run with a time of 2:07.42. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF 

 

The Cherokee boys and girls track and field teams came away with titles in several events as the school hosted the Smoky Mountain Conference track and field championship on the sunny afternoon of Wednesday, May 2.  Following are the first place finishes by Cherokee athletes/teams: 

– Isaiah Evans, boys discus throw, 136-05

– Hallah Panther, girls pole vault, 9-06 

– Tye Mintz, boys 100M dash, 11.25; boys 200M dash 23.39

– Darius Lambert, 1600M run, 4:43.15; 800M run, 2:07.42

– Cherokee boys 4x100M relay, 45.37 (Isaiah Evans, Cade Mintz, Blake Smith, Tye Mintz) 

Murphy swept the team championship as their girls won with a score of 231.8 followed by Swain County 129 and Robbinsville 86.5.  The Bulldog boys won with a score of 133 followed by Swain County 126 and Hayesville 95.  

Following their wins, the One Feather was able to catch up with several of the Cherokee athletes.  Hallah Panther said of her win, “It feels good, especially being a sophomore.  I started out really, really low, but I got up there.”  

Looking forward to the 1A West Regional meet which is being hosted by Cherokee High School on Saturday, May 12, Panther noted, “I’m just trying to go higher and higher.” 

Evans, a junior, won the championship in his first year doing the discus throw.  “I came out and performed.  I have been practicing all week on techniques and getting my throws down.  At the beginning of the year I just wanted to try it out to see if I was any good at it.  I thought I was pretty decent starting out, so I just stuck with it and just kept throwing.”  

SOARING: Cherokee’s Hallah Panther clears 9-06 to win the girls pole vault in her second year of competition.

 

Following are results from Wednesday’s meet per nc.milesplit.com: 

Girls Overall Team Scores 

1 – Murphy 231.80 

2 – Swain County 129 

3 – Robbinsville 86.50 

6 – Cherokee 21 

Boys Overall Team Scores 

1 – Murphy 133 

2 – Swain County 126 

3 – Hayesville 95 

4 – Cherokee 88 

Girls Shot Put 

1 – Carly Hopkins (Murphy) 40-02.75

2 – Summer Lewis (Robb) 31-02

3 – Kelia Oliver (Murphy) 30-07.50 

Boys Shot Put 

1 – Abe Christensen (And) 45-11

2 – Noland Brown (Swain) 40-08.50 

3 – Cayne Smith (Ros) 40-04.50 

10 – Josh Driver (CHS) 34-07.25 

Girls Discus Throw 

1 – Madi Crisler (Hayes) 97-01.50 

2 – Carly Hopkins (Murphy) 89-05

3 – Kelia Oliver (Murphy) 88-07

Boys Discus Throw 

1 – Isaiah Evans (CHS) 136-05 

2 – Nick Millsaps (Swain) 129-09

3 – Chase Teesatskie (Murphy) 128-11

5 – Joaquin Layno (CHS) 112-10

Girls Long Jump 

1 – Brianna Moore (Murphy) 16-10.50

2 – Nadalee Beasley (Robb) 15-10

3 – Paige Lindley (And) 14-06.50 

13 – Raylen Bark (CHS) 12-09.25

16 – Naomi Smith (CHS) 11-05

Boys Long Jump

1 – Reid Beal (Murphy) 19-08.50

2 (tie) – Samuel Chappell (Ros) 19-06.50

2 (tie) – Micah Anderson (Hiwassee Dam) 19-06.50 

14 – Nolan Arkansas (CHS) 13-06 

Girls Triple Jump 

1 – Lanie Stewart (Robb) 31-06.50 

2 – Paige Lindley (And) 30-02.75

3 – Neva Jones (And) 29-09.50 

Boys Triple Jump 

1 – Eric Barnett (Robb) 40-05.75

2 – Cabe Ellis (And) 39-10

3 – Brier Younce (Swain) 39-00.50

Girls High Jump 

1 – Lanie Stewart (Robb) 4-08

2 – Katherine Davis (Hayes) 4-06

3 – Savanna Annis (Hayes) 4-06 

Boys High Jump 

1 – Justice Dorsey (Murphy) 5-10

2 (tie) – Cody Smith (And) 5-08

2 (tie) – Eric Barnett (Robb) 5-08 

Girls Pole Vault 

1 – Hallah Panther (CHS) 9-06

2 – Brylee Parham (Robb) 8-06 

3 – Kaitlin Anthony (Swain) 8-00 

Boys Pole Vault 

1 – Tanner Wiggins (Swain) 12-06

2 – Jacob Waldroup (Swain) 11-00

3 – Brodie Bowman (Swain) 10-00

FAST: Cherokee’s Tye Mintz runs hard en route to a first place finish in the boys 100M Dash with a time of 11.25. He also took first place in the 200M Dash with a time of 23.39.

 

Girls 4x800M Relay 

1 – Murphy 10:30.77

2 – Swain County 10:52.43

3 – Robbinsville 11:25.22

Boys 4x800M Relay 

1 – Rosman 8:38.43

2 – Cherokee 8:47.69

3 – Murphy 9:02.72 

Girls 100M Hurdles 

1 – Kelsey Fulgham (Murphy) 16.21

2 – Monica Riordan (Swain) 16.54

3 – Neva Jones (And) 17.35 

Boys 110M Hurdles 

1 – DeAndre Jackson (Murphy) 15.69 

2 – Devin Boykin (Hayes) 15.90 

3 – Trey Bowman (Swain) 16.09 

8 – Jordan Grant (CHS) 19.77

Girls 100M Dash 

1 – Brianna Moore (Murphy) 13.05

2 – Grace Nelson (Murphy) 13.09 

3 – Ashlyn Weaver (Hiwassee Dam) 13.23 

21 – Jacee Smith (CHS) 22.60 

Boys 100M Dash 

1 – Tye Mintz (CHS) 11.25 

2 – Payton Krieger (Hayes) 11.53 

3 – Brian Smith (Hayes) 11.65 

5 – Blake Smith (CHS) 11.78 

Girls 4x200M Relay 

1 – Murphy 1:51.90 

2 – Robbinsville 1:52.86

3 – Swain County 1:56.94 

6 – Cherokee 2:00.80 

Boys 4x200M Relay 

1 – Swain County 1:35.65

2 – Murphy 1:35.90 

3 – Hayesville 1:37.94 

5 – Cherokee 1:38.56 

Girls 1600M Run 

1 – Cameron Rice (Murphy) 5:42.23 

2 – Sidney Bolyard (Tri-County) 5:59:56

3 – Natalie Graves (Murphy) 6:11.81 

9 – Dorian Reed (CHS) 6:49.92 

Boys 1600M Run 

1 – Darius Lambert (CHS) 4:43.15

2 – Caelan Anderson (Hiwassee Dam) 4:43.87

3 – Gavin Morgan (Hayes) 4:44.75 

5 – Rocky Peebles (CHS) 5:02.44 

Girls 4x100M Relay 

1 – Murphy 53.84

2 – Robbinsville 54.76

3 – Swain County 55.18 

8 – Cherokee 59.24 

Boys 4x100M Relay 

1 – Cherokee 45.37

2 – Murphy 46.19 

3 – Hayesville 46.21 

Girls 400M Dash 

1 – Peyton Wood (Murphy) 1:03.05 

2 – Lauren Pendley (Murphy) 1:04.85 

3 – Anna Riddle (Robb) 1:04.89 

6 – Raylen Bark (CHS) 1:07.20 

15 – Jalyn Albert (CHS) 1:12.00 

Boys 400M Dash 

1 – Jared Dills (Hiwassee Dam) 53.15 

2 – Jonathan Wheaton (Murphy) 53.18 

3 – Samuel Chappell (Ros) 55.01 

10 – Josiah Lossiah (CHS) 57.57

15 – Tihjah Lossiah (CHS) 1:01.44 

18 – Braylon Arch (CHS) 1:03.96 

Girls 300M Hurdles 

1 – Monica Riordan (Swain) 49.48 

2 – Jessie Lohman (Swain) 50.42 

3 – Reagan Ennis (Murphy) 53.43 

7 – Naomi Smith (CHS) 56.93 

Boys 300M Hurdles 

1 – DeAndre Jackson (Murphy) 43.23 

2 – Reid Beal (Murphy) 43.64 

3 – Trey Bowman (Swain) 44.41 

10 – Jordan Grant (CHS) 52.38 

Girls 800M Run 

1 – Peyton Wood (Murphy) 2:26.68 

2 – Emma Pindur (Swain) 2:26.71

3 – Morgan Dudley (Hayes) 2:37.12 

7 – Rosa Reyes (CHS) 2:46.12 

9 – Maria Reyes (CHS) 2:50.99

13 – Dorian Reed (CHS) 3:06.49 

Boys 800M Run 

1 – Darius Lambert (CHS) 2:07.42 

2 – Alex Haines (Murphy) 2:08.18 

3 – Jared Dills (Hiwassee Dam) 2:09.25 

6 – Matthew Climbingbear (CHS) 2:13.44 

15 – Rocky Peebles (CHS) 2:24.86 

Girls 200M Dash 

1 – Brianna Moore (Murphy) 27.21

2 – Grace Nelson (Murphy) 27.53

3 – Ashlyn Weaver (Hiwassee Dam) 28.40 

Boys 200M Dash 

1 – Tye Mintz (CHS) 23.39

2 – Payton Krieger (Hayes) 23.89 

3 – Tanner Wiggins (Swain) 24.34 

Girls 3200M Run

1 – Cameron Rice (Murphy) 13:12.69 

2 – Natalie Graves (Murphy) 14:04.09 

3 – Lily Richards (Swain) 16:13:88 

Boys 3200M Run 

1 – Gavin Morgan (Hayes) 10:24.57 

2 – Ryan Jenkins (Swain) 10:28.34 

3 – Justin Race (Hayes) 11:10.57 

Girls 4x400M Relay 

1 – Murphy 4:14.41 

2 – Swain County 4:23.64 

3 – Robbinsville 4:33.75 

Boys 4x400M Relay 

1 – Murphy 3:39.95 

2 – Hiwassee Dam 3:44.08 

3 – Swain County 3:52.19 

CHAMP: Cherokee’s Isaiah Evans waits for his last attempt in the boys discus throw which he won with a distance of 136-05.

print