Published On: Fri, Apr 20th, 2018

TRACK & FIELD: Swain County Invitational results

 

BRYSON CITY – Swain County High School hosted the Swain County Invitational on the afternoon of Wednesday, April 18.  A total of fifteen teams competed including: Cherokee, Andrews, Enka, Hayesville, Highlands, Hiwassee Dam, Murphy, Pisgah, Rabun Gap (Ga.), Robbinsville, Rosman, Smoky Mountain, Swain County, Tri-County Early College, and Tuscola.  Following are the results per nc.milesplit.com:

 

Boys

Team Scores

1 – Murphy 85

2 – Rabun Gap 82.5

3 – Swain County 70

7 – Cherokee 48

100M Dash

1 – Tye Mintz (CHS) 11.20

2 – Payton Krieger (Hayes) 11.47

3 – Jared Hughes (SM) 11.54

200M Dash

1 – Sam Messer (Tusc) 23.48

2 – Payton Krieger (Hayes) 24.10

3 – Thomas Collins (Ros) 24.15

400M Dash

1 – Jonathan Wheaton (Murphy) 55.09

2 – Tanner Wike (Pisgah) 55.53

3 – Felix Stahl (Rabun) 56.11

12 – Tihjah Lossiah (CHS) 59.06

13 – Josiah Lossiah (CHS) 59.15

24 – Braylon Arch (CHS) 1:06.74

800M Run

1 – J. Oscar McMullen (Rabun) 2:06.00

2 – Jared Dills (Hiwassee) 2:07.79

3 – Darius Lambert (CHS) 2:09.82

6 – Matthew Climbingbear (CHS) 2:19.40

16 – Rocky Peebles (CHS) 2:24.70

1600M Run

1 – Gavin Morgan (Hayes) 4:49.57

2 – Shawn Hamilton (Enka) 4:50.82

3 – Caelan Anderson (Hiwassee) 4:53.38

10 – Rocky Peebles (CHS) 5:17.80

23 – Richard Mata (CHS) 6:07.60

3200M Run

1 – Gavin Morgan (Hayes) 10:39.47

2 – Ryan Jenkins (Swain) 10:46.07

3 – Justice Race (Hayes) 11:02.57

110M Hurdles

1 – Devin Boykin (Hayes) 15.57

2 – DeAndre Jackson (Murphy) 15.86

3 – Blake Woody (Tuscola) 16.11

13 – Jordan Grant (CHS) 19.20

300M Hurdles

1 – Rafal Szymanski (Rabun) 42.52

2 – Reid Beal (Murphy) 43.27

3 – Blake Woody (Tuscola) 44.03

16 – Jordan Grant (CHS) 51.57

20 – Braylon Arch (CHS) 56.28

4x100M Relay

1 – Cherokee 45.46

2 – Rabun Gap 45.83

3 – Murphy 46.26

4x200M Relay

1 – Swain County 1:36.40

2 – Smoky Mountain 1:36.69

3 – Murphy 1:36.78

4x400M Relay

1 – Rabun Gap 3:43.57

2 – Hiwassee Dam 3:44.80

3 – Robbinsville 3:51.79

4x800M Relay

1 – Rosman 8:57.38

2 – Smoky Mountain 9:05.81

3 – Murphy 9:21.22

5 – Cherokee 9:29.11

High Jump

1 – Eric Barnett (Robb) 5-10

2 – Cody Smith (And) 5-08

3 – Blake Smith (CHS) 5-06

5 – Tye Mintz (CHS) 5-04

Long Jump

1 – Micah Anderson (Hiwassee) 20-11

2 – Reid Beal (Murphy) 20-04

3 – N’fari Benjamin (Rabun) 20-02

26 – Nolan Arkansas (CHS) 12-11

Triple Jump

1 – Blake Woody (Tuscola) 41-00

2 – Kabe Ellis (And) 40-03

3 – Levi Cagle (Pisgah) 38-10

Pole Vault

1 – Tanner Wiggins (Swain) 11-06

2 – Brodie Bowman (Swain) 11-00

3 – Jacob Waldroup (Swain) 11-00

4 – Cade Mintz (CHS) 10-06

Discus

1 – Isaiah Evans (CHS) 131-10

2 – Chase Teesateskie (Murphy) 128-05

3 – Abe Christensen (And) 125-06

12 – Joaquin Layno (CHS) 102-10

Shot Put

1 – Kameron Walker (Pisgah) 41-08.25

2 – Gage Kosnik (SM) 40-05

3 – Kayne Smith (Ros) 39-09

 

Girls

Team Scores

1 – Murphy 209

2 – Swain County 89

3 – Andrews 56

13 – Cherokee 10

100M Dash

1 – Brianna Moore (Murphy) 12.95

2 – Grace Nelson (Murphy) 13.21

3 – Ashlyn Weaver (Hiwassee) 13.33

28 – Jacee Smith (CHS) 21.33

200M Dash

1 – Brianna Moore (Murphy) 26.98

2 – Grace Nelson (Murphy) 28.21

3 – Ashlyn Weaver (Hiwassee) 28.77

400M Dash

1 – Peyton Wood (Murphy) 1:02.64

2 – Lauren Pendley (Murphy) 1:06.71

3 – Madison Whitted (Pisgah) 1:07.65

4 – Raylen Bark (CHS) 1:07.80

19 – Jalyn Albert (CHS) 1:15.57

800M Run

1 – Peyton Wood (Murphy) 2:29.95

2 – Emma Pindur (Swain) 2:38.04

3 – Rebecca Fox (SM) 2:38.88

6 – Rosa Reyes (CHS) 2:51.76

12 – Jalyn Albert (CHS) 3:11.52

13 – Dorian Reed (CHS) 3:12.25

1600M Run

1 – Cameron Rice (Murphy) 5:54.59

2 – McKenna Winterflood (Enka) 6:07.36

3 – Ava Rose (Enka) 6:07.87

3200M Run

1 – Cameron Rice (Murphy) 13:16.12

2 – Sydney Bolyard (Tri-County) 13:26.78

3 – Ava Barlow (Robb) 14:01.56

100M Hurdles

1 – Kelsey Fulgham (Murphy) 16.36

2 – Neva Jones (And) 16.82

3 – Elizabeth Brusini (Hayes) 17.56

300M Hurdles

1 – Jessie Lohman (Swain) 52.91

2 – Monica Riordan (Swain) 53.18

3 – Georjah Allen (Murphy) 53.79

7 – Naomi Smith (CHS) 58.97

4x100M Relay

1 – Murphy 54.87

2 – Pisgah 55.49

3 – Robbinsville 55.99

10 – Cherokee 1:06.16

4x200M Relay

1 – Murphy 1:55.04

2 – Andrews 1:57.53

3 – Swain County 1:57.54

8 – Cherokee 2:06.42

4x400M Relay

1 – Murphy 4:24.62

2 – Swain County 4:34.55

3 – Robbinsville 4:45.68

4x800M Relay

1 – Murphy 10:48.64

2 – Swain County 11:29.20

3 – Robbinsville 12:03.30

High Jump

1 – Ashanty Lee (Enka) 4-10

2 – Isabella Hendershot (Tuscola) 4-10

3 – Katherine Davis (Hayes) 4-08

Long Jump

1 – Brianna Moore (Murphy) 17-06.50

2 – Ashanty Lee (Enka) 15-03.50

3 – Madison Owen (Pisgah) 15-02.50

20 – Raylen Bark (CHS) 12-01

23 – Naomi Smith (CHS) 11-00.50

Triple Jump 

1 – MaKena Philips (Enka) 30-11.50

2 – Neva Jones (And) 30-07.50

3 – Reah Dingle (Swain) 30-06

Discus

1 – Sarah Pullium (Murph) 93-09

2 – Madi Crisler (Hayes) 92-07

3 – Sarah Wallace (SM) 88-07

Shot Put

1 – Tara Massie (Pisgah) 34-09.50

2 – Carly Hopkins (Murphy) 34-07

3 – Olivia Jackson (SM) 32-04.50

 

– One Feather staff report

print