Published On: Mon, Apr 30th, 2018

TRACK & FIELD: Cherokee hosts SMC Middle School Championship

 

Cherokee Middle School played host to the Smoky Mountain Conference Middle School Championship on Friday, April 27.  Hayesville Middle won the girls team title and Murphy Middle took the boys championship.  The Cherokee Middle boys team took third overall, and the girls team took fifth.  Full results of the meet, per nc.milesplit.com are as follows:

 

Girls

Team Scores:

1 – Hayesville 161

2 – Robbinsville 83

3 – Swain County 79

5 – Cherokee 37

100M Dash

1 – Aynsley Fink (Robb) 13.43

2 – Faith Ann Revis (Murphy) 13.54

3 – Calista Adams (Murphy)

8 – Ava Ross-Galanick (CMS) 15.08

9 – AJ Hill (CMS) 15.45

17 – RJ Radford (CMS) 17.86

200M Dash

1 – Mazie Helpman (Swain) 27.83

2 – Calista Adams (Murphy) 28.01

3 – Faith Ann Revis (Murphy) 29.24

9 – Trinite Littlejohn (CMS) 31.60

12 – AJ Hill (CMS) 32.34

14 – Chayme Cucumber (CMS) 33.18

400M Dash

1 – Bree Mercer (Hayes) 1:06.35

2 – Faith Ann Revis (Murphy) 1:07.43

3 – Delaney Brooms (Robb) 1:07.77

10 – Danica Hill (CMS) 1:14.80

14 – Loshi Ward (CMS) 1:17.03

15 – Laura Martinez (CMS) 1:17.09

800M Run

1 – Kaysen Krieger (Hayes) 2:42.15

2 – Amaya Hicks (Swain) 2:44.46

3 – Jaylyenne Esquivel (CMS) 2:47.29

12 – Waika Sexton (CMS) 3:11.63

14 – Makala McGaha (CMS) 3:21.78

1600M Run

1 – Emma Shook (Hayes) 6:04.69

2 – Amaya Hicks (Swain) 6:09.09

3 – Caroline Burch (Hayes) 6:16.25

8 – Makala McGaha (CMS) 7:14.61

10 – Betty Lossiah (CMS) 7:18.76

11 – Waika Sexton (CMS) 7:23.69

55M Hurdles

1 – Emma Shook (Hayes) 9.78

2 – Katie Pierce (Hayes) 9.91

3 – Kaylin Ellis (And) 9.96

4x100M Relay

1 – Robbinsville Middle 56.05

2 – Hayesville Middle 56.40

3 – Murphy Middle 58.76

6 – Cherokee Middle 1:01.11

4x200M Relay

1 – Hayesville Middle 1:57.87

2 – Swain Co. Middle 1:58.47

3 – Cherokee Middle 2:04.69

High Jump

1 – Ashlyn Leatherwood (Hayes) 4-10

2 – Mazie Helpman (Swain) 4-08

3 – Torin Rogers (Murphy) 4-06

Long Jump

1 – Bree Mercer (Hayes) 14-09.50

2 – Kensley Phillips (Robb) 14-04.50

3 – Dallas Garrett (Robb) 13-01.50

14 – Betty Lossiah (CMS) 10-00.75

Triple Jump 

1 – Emma Shook (Hayes) 29-02.25

2 – Eva McCray (Swain) 29-00.75

3 – Kensley Phillips (Robb) 29-00

Shot Put

1 – Savana Smith (Swain) 30-08.50

2 – Chayla Snyder (Ros) 26-08.25

3 – Elexia Bird (CMS) 26-06.75

4 – Kamia Wiggins (CMS) 26-00

14 – Alexis Smith (CMS) 21-11.25

Discus Throw

1 – Chayla Snyder (Ros) 69-03

2 – Elexia Bird (CMS) 67-10

3 – Kaylee Leatherwood (Hayes) 67-08

8 – Alexis Smith (CMS) 55-07

 

Boys

Team Scores:

1 – Murphy 128

2 – Hayesville 122

3 – Cherokee 95

100M Dash

1 – Chandler Wood (Murphy) 11.91

2 – Levi Martin (Hayes) 12.20

3 – Malik Wolfe (CMS) 12.53

13 – Tyler Wolfe (CMS) 14.03

14 – Jayden Tooni (CMS) 14.07

200M Dash

1 – Chandler Wood (Murphy) 24.91

2 – Levi Martin (Hayes) 25.26

3 – Galen Lloyd (Hayes) 25.81

7 – Kaden Trantham (CMS) 28.70

8 – Jayden Tooni (CMS) 29.77

400M Dash

1 – Galen Lloyd (Hayes) 57.62

2 – Hunter Harris (Murphy) 58.19

3 – Joryn Walker (Swain) 1:02.47

5 – Tyler Wolfe (CMS) 1:04.63

7 – Alex Lossiah (CMS) 1:06.25

800M Run

1 – Dalamon King (CMS) 2:25.75

2 – Oz Swayney (CMS) 2:27.22

3 – Malakai Raby (CMS) 2:27.54

1600M Run

1 – Malakai Raby (CMS) 5:14.25

2 – Dillian Brown (Murphy) 5:19.29

3 – Oz Swayney (CMS) 5:23.61

18 – Jaylen Bark (CMS) 6:30.37

110M Hurdles

1 – Brock Adams (Robb) 16.88

2 – Isaiah Collins (Swain) 17.46

3 – Mason Branthaver (Ros) 17.56

4 – Dacian Tafoya (CMS) 17.87

4x100M Relay

1 – Murphy Middle 51.01

2 – Robbinsville Middle 52.90

3 – Swain Co. Middle 54.26

5 – Cherokee Middle 55.55

4x200M Relay

1 – Cherokee Middle 1:46.65

2 – Hayesville Middle 1:47.59

3 – Robbinsville Middle 1:49.60

High Jump

1 (tie) – Kyle Lunsford (Hayes) 5-06

1 (tie) – Hunter Laney (Murphy) 5-06

3 – Brock Adams (Robb) 5-04

Long Jump

1 – Dalamon King (CMS) 16-06

2 – Kobe Ashe (Hayes) 15-11.50

3 – Kamdyn Jordan (Robb) 15-09.75

Triple Jump

1 – Kobe Ashe (Hayes) 35-00.25

2 – Will Johnson (Murphy) 32-11.00

3 – Matthew Gray (Swain) 31-11.75

Shot Put

1 – Jake McTaggart (Hayes) 45-04.00

2 – Briggs Cornwell (Murphy) 41-07.50

3 – Jimmy Donaldson (Hayes) 32-08.25

6 – Davyn Broome (CMS) 33-08.25

16 – Cristofer Riverea (CMS) 23-08.50

Discus Throw

1 – Jake McTaggart (Hayes) 136-00

2 – Carlos Mendez (Robb) 99-06

3 – Kenson Davis (CMS) 98-01

10 – Davyn Broome (CMS) 73-02

16 – Cristofer Rivera (CMS) 46-03

 

– One Feather staff report

print