Published On: Fri, Jul 28th, 2017

Cherokee Central Schools 2017-18 School Bus Routes and Schedules

 

Provided by Cherokee Boys Club

Bus. No. 1 (Soco)

Brian Plummer

Departs from Boys Club: 6:45am

Morning Run:

1 – Swimmer Branch

2 – Wrights Creek Road, Swimmer Branch to Don Maney Road

3 – Tooni Branch

4 – Old Gap Road

5 – Standingdeer Road

6 – Casino Trail (bypass)

7 – Old River Road

Afternoon Run:

1 – Old River Road

2 – Standingdeer Road

3 – Old Gap Road

4 – Wrights Creek Road, Swimmer Branch to Don Maney Road

5 – Tooni Branch

6 – Swimmer Branch

 

Bus. No. 2 (Agelink)

Driver pending

No morning run

Afternoon Run:

1 – CCSS to Agelink

 

Bus No. 3 (Soco)

Randy Lossiah

Departs from Boys Club: 6:45am

Morning Run:

1 – Jenkins Creek

2 – Soco Hwy. (Jenkins Creek to Church of God)

3 – Soco Hwy. (Heritage Housing to Bradley Loop

4 – Bradley Loop

5 – Soco Hwy. (Bradley Loop to Macedonia Road)

6 – Macedonia Road

7 – Soco Hwy. To Don Craig Road

8 – Don Craig Road

9 – Soco Hwy. to Wrights Creek Road

Afternoon Run:

1 –  Soco Hwy. from Wrights Creek to Don Craig Road

2 – Don Craig Road

3 – Soco Hwy. (Don Craig to Macedonia Road)

4 – Macedonia Road

5 – Soco Hwy. to Bradley Loop

6 – Bradley Loop

7 – Soco Hwy. (Bradley Loop to Heritage Housing)

8 – Soco Hwy. (Church of God to Jenkins Creek)

9 – Jenkins Creek

 

Bus No. 4 – Soco

Sam Crowe

Departs from Boys Club: 6:35am

Morning Run:

1 – Dobson Ridge

2 – Wrights Creek to Joe Bradley’s

3 – Bradley Branch

4 – Thompson Branch

5 – Wright’s Creek Road down to Big Y intersection from Don Maney Road to Hwy. 19

6 – Lucy Long Road

7 – Soco Hwy. from Wrights Creek to Cherokee

Afternoon Run:

1 – Soco Hwy. (Cherokee to Wrights Creek)

2 – Lucy Long Road

3 – Big Y intersection

4 – Thompson Branch

5 – Bradley Branch

6 – Wrights Creek to Joe Bradley’s

7 – Dobson Ridge

 

Bus No. 5 – Big Cove/Cherokee

Jason Owle

Departs from Boys Club: 6:40am

Morning Run:

1 – Bunches/Indian Creek Road

2 – Stop at Lobo Wolfe Road

3 – Sherrill Cove

4 – Down 441, cross bridge at Museum and pick up students going up Acquoni Road and Piney Grove

Afternoon Run:

1 – Down 441, cross bridge at Museum, unload students going up Acquoni Road and Piney Grove

2 – Sherrill Cove Road

3 – Stop at Lobo Wolfe Road

4 – Bunches/Indian Creek Road

 

Bus No. 6 – Soco

Candi Teesateskie

Departs from Boys Club: 6:40am

Morning Run:

1 – Old Soco Road (up Hwy. 19 and down Old Soco)

2 – Soco Hwy. (Church of God to Parker’s Trailer Park)

3 – Stillwell Branch

Afternoon Run:

1 – Stillwell Branch

2 – Soco Hwy. (Parker’s Trailer Park to Church of God)

3 – Old Soco Road (up Old Soco/down Hwy. 19)

 

Bus No. 7 – Soco

Clyde Dull

Departs from Boys Club: 6:40am

Morning Run:

1 – Washington’s Creek Road

2 – Upper and Lower Blue Wing Road

3 – Long Branch Road

4 – Old Mission Road to Olivet Road

Afternoon Run:

1 – Old Mission Road to Olivet Road

2 – Long Branch Road

3 – Upper and Lower Blue Wing Road

4 – Washington’s Creek

 

Bus No. 8 – Youth Center

Driver pending

No Morning Run

Afternoon Run:

1 – CCSS to Youth Center

 

Bus No. 9 – Soco

Timothy Swayney

Departs from Boys Club: 6:30am

Morning Run:

1 – Hyatt Cove Road

2 – Rough Branch (J. Bradley Drive, G. Crowe Drive, turn at entrance to J. Crowe Drive to June’s Loop)

3 – Soco Hwy. from Hyatt Cove to Jenkins Creek

Afternoon Run:

1 – Soco Hwy. from Jenkins Creek to Rough Branch

2 – Rough Branch (J. Bradley Drive, G. Crowe Drive, turn at entrance to J. Crowe Drive to June’s Loop)

3 – Hyatt Cove Road

 

Bus No. 10 – Big Cove

Justin Buchanan

Departs from Boys Club: 6:40am

Morning Run:

1 – Big Cove Loop (up right side and down left)

2 – Driver Road

3 – Big Cove Road from Driver Road to Soggy Hill

Afternoon Run:

1 – Big Cove Road to Soggy Hill

2 – Big Cove Loop (up left side and down right)

3 – Driver Road

 

Bus No. 11 – Big Cove

John Crowe

Departs from Boys Club: 6:40am

Morning Run:

1 – Straight Fork

2 – Big Cove Loop (up right side to Myrtle Driver’s then down left side)

Afternoon Run:

1 – Straight Fork

2 – Big Cove Loop (up right side to Myrtle Driver’s then down left side)

 

Bus No. 12 – Big Cove

Aaron Bradley

Departs from Boys Club: 6:45am

Morning Run:

1 – Towstring Road

2 – Katie Davis Road

3 – Galimore Road

4 – Soggy Hill Road

5 – Big Cove Main Road from Soggy Hill to Mingo Road

6 – Mingo Road

7 – Big Cove Main Road from Mingo Road to CCSS

Afternoon Run:

1 – Big Cove Main Road from CCSS to Mingo Road

2 – Mingo Road

3 – Soggy Hill Road

4 – Katie Davis Road

5 – Galimore Road

6 – Big Cove Road from Mingo to Soggy Hill

7 – Towstring Road

 

Bus No. 13 – Cherokee/Birdtown

Bob Price

Departs from Boys Club: 6:45am

Morning Run:

1 – Adams Creek Loop (left side)

2 – Rattler Road

3 – Sim Taylor Road

4 – Joe Lambert Road – John Larch Road

5 – Mt. Noble Road

6 – Herman Lambert Road

7 – Eagle’s Nest Housing Project

8 – Lower Housing Project

9 – Wolfe Campground

Afternoon Run:

1 – Adams Creek (right side)

2 – Eagle’s Nest Housing Project

3 – Herman Lambert Road

4 – Mt. Noble Road

5 – Joe Lambert Road – John Larch Road

6 – Rattler Road

7 – Sim Taylor Road

8 – Lower Housing Project

9 – Wolfe Campground

 

Bus No. 14 – Soco

Sarah Smiley

Departs from Boys Club: 6:25am

Morning Run:

1 – US 74 – Gateway to Barker’s Creek

2 – Old Mission Road to turn at Ferguson’s

3 – Hoot Owl – Cucumber Road

4 – Old Mission Road

Afternoon Run:

1 – Old Mission Road

2 – Hoot Owl – Cucumber Road

3 – Old Mission Road to turn at Ferguson’s

4 – US 74 – Gateway to Barker’s Creek

 

Bus No. 15 – Cherokee

Herbie Lossiah

Departs from Boys Club: 6:50am

Morning Run:

1 – Lambert Branch

2 – Yellowhill Road and Peavine Road

3 – CBC Loop by Agelink

4 – Acquoni Road

5 – Catolster Road

6 – Grassy Branch Road

Afternoon Run:

1 – Grassy Branch Road

2 – Catolster Road

3 – Ginger Lynn Welch Center/Boys Club

4 – CBC Loop by Agelink

5 – Yellowhill Road and Peavine Road

6 – Lambert Branch

 

Bus No. 16 – Birdtown

Shauna Perry

Departs from Boys Club: 6:35am

Morning Run:

1 – Owl Branch

2 – McCoy Branch

3 – Keener Road

4 – Old #4 Road to Butch Goings’ and return

5 – Upper #4 Road

6 – Tee Pee Road

7 – Old US 441 to CCSS

Afternoon Run:

1 – Old US 441 to Hungry Bear

2 – Tee Pee Road

3 – Upper #4 Road

4 – Keener Road

5 – Lower #4 Road to Butch Goings’

6 – Return via Jenkins Bridge and Hwy. 19

7 – McCoy Branch

8 – Owl Branch

 

Bus No. 17 – Soco

Charlie McCullough

Departs from Boys Club: 6:45am

Morning Run:

1 – Mink Branch

2 – Bigwitch Road to Mark Crowe’s

3 – Reed Road (Bluewing Church Road)

4 – Wright’s Creek Road between Swimmer Branch and Big Y intersection

5 – Downtown Cherokee

Afternoon Run:

1 – Downtown Cherokee

2 – Wright’s Creek Road between Swimmer Branch and Big Y intersection

3 – Mink Branch

4 – Bigwitch Road to Mark Crowe’s

5 – Reed Road (Bluewing Church Road)

 

Bus No. 18 – Birdtown

Chad Swayney

Departs from Boys Club: 6:35am

Morning Run:

1 – Hwy 441 from Old Mill to Hwy. 74

2 – Conley’s Creek Road to Golf Course

3 – Ollie Jumper Road

4 – 3200 Acre Tract

5 – Walker Wood Road – cross Governor’s Island Bridge

6 – Hwy. 19 and both SAFE houses

7 – Bertha Saunooke Heights

8 – Main highway to school

Afternoon Run:

1 – Birdtown main highway to Bertha Saunooke Heights

2 – Bertha Saunooke Heights

3 – Hwy. 19 and both SAFE houses

4 – Governor’s Island Bridge – Walker Woody Road

5 – 3200 Acre Tract

6 – Ollie Jumper Road

7 – Conley’s Creek to Golf Course

8 – from Hwy. 441 to Old Mill

 

Bus No. 19 – Birdtown

Ernest Sneed

Departs from Boys Club: 6:50am

Morning Run:

1 – Wildcatt’s

2 – Kallup McCoy Road

3 – Brady Road

4 – Fisher Branch Housing Project

5 – Goose Creek Rec. Park Road

6 – Kate Lambert Road

7 – Hospital Road

8 – Drama Road

Afternoon Run:

1 – Drama Road

2 – Hospital Road

3 – Kate Lambert Road

4 – Goose Creek Rec. Park Road

5 – Fisher Branch Housing Project

6 – Wildcatt’s

7 – Kallup McCoy Road

8 – Brady Road

 

Bus No. 20 – Birdtown

Connie Rose

Departs from Boys Club: 6:50am

Morning Run:

1 – Goose Creek Road from Cooper’s Creek Road

2 – Dewitt Owle Road

3 – Wagon Wheel Gap Road

4 – Locust Branch Road

5 – Goose Creek Main Road

Afternoon Run:

1 – Goose Creek Main Road

2 – Locust Branch Road

3 – Wagon Wheel Gap Road

4 – Dewitt Owle Road

5 – Goose Creek Road to Cooper’s Creek Road

 

Bus No. 50 – SPED Run

Jack Davis

Departs from Boys Club: 6:50am

 

Bus No. 51 – SPED Run

Melanie Hyatt

Departs from Boys Club: 6:15am