Published On: Mon, May 22nd, 2017

Cherokee honors top athletes

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

The top athletes of Cherokee High School for the 2016-17 school year were honored during a banquet at the Chestnut Tree Inn on Sunday, May 21.  Tye Mintz, football and basketball standout, was given the James “Hogeye” Taylor Male Athlete of the Year award, and Shelby Wolfe, basketball and track star, was given the Bertha Saunooke Memorial Female Athlete of the Year award.

TOP ATHLETE: Tye Mintz (right) is presented the James “Hogeye” Taylor Male Athlete of the Year award by Noland Crowe during the Special Awards banquet, sponsored by the CHS Athletic Department, held on Sunday, May 21. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

Anthony Toineeta was awarded the inaugural CHS Champions Award in recognition of being a two-time state wrestling champion.  He is set to continue his wrestling career next year at Queens University in Charlotte.

“We’ve had a good year, but here at Cherokee High School, we’re shooting for great years,” Peanut Crowe, CHS athletic director, said to open the event adding that the school is continuing to raise the bar in its athletic endeavors.  “We want to have state championship after state championship.”

He added that it takes many people to make a successful program.  “We couldn’t do it without the parents and the fans.  You don’t realize how important you are.”

TOP ATHLETE: Shelby Wolfe (right) is presented the Bertha Saunooke Memorial Female Athlete of the Year award by Noland Crowe.

Noland Crowe, Cherokee High School’s first state champion (wrestling), spoke during Sunday’s event and admonished the athletes to live a good life and encourage their fellow students.  “When you’re an athlete at Cherokee High School, you’re a role model for the rest of the student body.”

Other awards given during Sunday’s banquet included:

  • Noland Crowe Honorarium Mr. Brave: Jayce Watty
  • Peaches Squirrell Honorarium Ms. Brave: Kendra Panther
  • Pat Hornbuckle Volunteer Award: Ray Kinsland
  • Charlie Stamper Memorial Academic Athlete: Female awards – Livia Lambert, Emma Stamper, Shelby Wolfe; Male awards – Jayce Watty, Jack Layno, Tye Mintz
  • Barbara Sequoyah Memorial Most Determined Athlete: Female – Timiyah Brown, Male – Shannon Albert
  • Vernon Hornbuckle Memorial Christian Athlete: Female – Makala Trantham, Male – Luke Woodard
  • Noah Powell Memorial Leadership Award: Female – Lou Montelongo, Male – Byron Locust
  • Ray Kinsland Honorarium Best Sportsmanship Award: Female – Raylen Bark, Male – Blake Smith
  • Chief John A. Crowe Most Dedicated Athlete: Female – Tori Teesateskie, Male – Darius Lambert

Winter and spring sports awards were given during a ceremony held Tuesday, May 16 as follows:

Varsity Competition Cheerleading

  • Most Valuable Cheerleader – Trevor Cagle
  • Spirit Award – Macie Welch
  • Leadership Award – Marley Bradley

Men’s Golf

  • Most Valuable Golfer – Holden Straughan
  • Coach’s Award – John Lossiah

Indoor Track

  • Girls MVP Field – Tiarra Toineeta
  • Girls MVP Track – Dorian Reed
  • Girls Coach’s Award – Awee Sequoyah
  • Boys MVP Field – Byron Locust
  • Boys MVP Track – Jordan Grant
  • Boys Coach’s Award – Josh Driver

JV Girls Basketball

  • Offensive MVP – Jordan Maney
  • Defensive MVP – Makala Trantham
  • Coach’s Award – Tierney Bradley

Varsity Girls Basketball

  • Offensive MVP – Jamie Lossiah
  • Defensive MVP – Tori Teesateskie
  • Coach’s Award – Shelby Wolfe

JV Boys Basketball

  • Offensive MVP – Kyler Hill
  • Defensive MVP – Chris Johnson
  • Coach’s Award – Bobby Crowe

Varsity Boys Basketball

  • Offensive MVP – Holden Straughan
  • Defensive MVP – Josiah Lossiah
  • Coach’s Award – Sterling Santa Maria

Varsity Wrestling

  • Most Valuable Wrestler – Anthony Toineeta
  • Coach’s Award – Andrew Griffin

Varsity Girls Soccer

  • Offensive MVP – Livia Lambert
  • Defensive MVP – Shelby Wolfe
  • Coach’s Award – Emily Bernhisel

Varsity Softball

  • Offensive MVP – Latika French
  • Defensive MVP – Clarissa Owle
  • Coach’s Award – Shelby Driver

Varsity Baseball

  • Offensive MVP – Luke Woodard
  • Defensive MVP – Jayce Watty
  • Coach’s Award – Menoch Grant

Outdoor Track

  • Girls MVP Field – Hallah Panther
  • Girls MVP Track – Raylen Bark
  • Girls Coach’s Award – Tiarra Toineeta
  • Boys MVP Field – Byron Locust
  • Boys MVP Track – Darius Lambert
  • Coach’s Award – Jack Layno