Published On: Wed, Apr 5th, 2017

Deceased Members of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians between Oct. 1, 2016 – March 31, 2017

 

This is a list of deceased members of the Tribe whose estate is entitled to a pro rata share of the deceased member’s per capita distribution of net gaming revenues for the period Oct. 1, 2016 – March 31, 2017 pursuant to Section 16C-5 of the Cherokee Code.

This section does not apply to deceased minors.  Distribution to the estate of a deceased member may be made only to the authorized, or court appointed, executor or administrator of the estate.  The Enrollment Office must have on file a letter or other written document from the Cherokee Court or other court appointing an executor or administrator for the estate.  Please submit in person to the Tribal Enrollment Office at 808 Acquoni Road, Ginger Lynn Welch Complex or mail to Enrollment Office, PO Box 2069, Cherokee, NC 28719.

Please report the death of an enrolled member to the Enrollment Office at 828-359-6464, 6466, 6467, 6465 or call if you have any questions.

Each person is shown with their date of death, full name, and executor’s name(s).

10/3/2016 – Stamey, Joseph Michael; executor Roger D. Stamey

10/5/2016 – Houser, Charles Rayl; executor Mark Randall Houser

10/5/2016 – Taylor, Bettie Winifred; executor Jessica Santos

10/7/2016 – West, Doris Lee; executor Sherlyn W. Kinlaw

10/9/2016 – Detlefsen, Connie Colleen

10/9/2016 – Montelongo, Mary Carol; executor David Montelongo Sr.

10/14/2016 – Toineeta, Clyde Douglas; executor Linda Gail Parker

10/21/2016 – Jackson, Betty Jean; executor Michelle Stamper

10/25/2016 – Smith, Steve Harrison; executor Bobbie Bradley

10/28/2016 – Littlejohn Jr., Jeremiah; executor Rhonda Beth McCoy

10/29/2016 – Cooper, Harry Milton; executor Tammy M. Holtzclaw

10/31/2016 – Melquist, Mary Alice

11/1/2016 – Howard, Margaret Louellen; executor Floyd Howard

11/3/2016 – Littlejohn, Rosezenia; executor Evelyn Locust

11/5/2016 – Owl, Skye Lorenzo; executor Marguerite Owl

11/6/2016 – Laney, Evangeline

11/8/2016 – Henson, Vicky Marie; executor Timothy Darrell Henson

11/11/2016 – Boyer, Cynthia Anne

11/14/2016 – George, Bernadine; executor Denise George

11/16/2016 – Sequoyah, Phyllis; executor Patricia S. Tramper

11/20/2016 – Roland, Sandra Gail; executor Kelly West

11/21/2016 – Finger, Thomas Henry; executor Carolyn F. Finger

11/23/2016 – Bigmeat, Nancy Jane; executor Noel E. Bigmeat

11/26/2016 – Larch, John Daniel; executor Catherine M.D. Larch

12/2/2016 – Standingdeer, Tony Howard

12/3/2016 – Long, Jerry Harlan

12/3/2016 – Rattler Sr., Dennis James

12/7/2016 – Heeter, Henrietta Irene

12/11/2016 – Queen, Donald Elwood; executor Donovan Crowe

12/11/2016 – Thompson, Mike Leroy; executor Sarah Thompson Toineeta

12/15/2016 – Smith, Calvin Marcellus

12/19/2016 – Cambron, Jasmine Arizona

12/21/2016 – Catolster, Sara; executor Billy Jo Miller

12/23/2016 – Reed, Gary Lee

12/28/2016 – Cucumber, Tammi Anna

12/29/2016 – Lynn, Betty Louise; executor Rodney Stewart

12/29/2016 – Shelton, Flora Mae

1/2/2017 – Hornbuckle, Gregory Hugh

1/2/2017 – Long, Leonard Wolfe

1/5/2017 – Driver Jr., Roy David

1/7/2017 – Conseen, Patrick Shawn

1/8/2017 – Hurst, Barbara Ann

1/17/2017 – Turner, Alyne

1/19/2017 – Thompson, Edison; executor Amanda Strohm

1/24/2017 – Thompson, Dorothy Lucille; executor Sarah Toineeta

1/25/2017 – Crisp, Katherine Lona

1/26/2017 – Lambert, John Hall; executrix Lorraine E. Lambert

1/26/2017 – Owle, Charles Edward; executor Charles E. Owle, Jr.

1/26/2017 – Teesateskie, Patrick Daniel; executor Patricia Teesateskie

2/6/2017 – McMillan, Earl

2/10/2017 – Wolfe, Justin Chase; executor Albert W. Sluder

2/12/2017 – George, Dakotah Peyton

2/16/2017 – Driver, Waneema Jean

2/18/2017 – Welch, Margaret

2/19/2017 – Bowman, Zane Edward; executor Bobby Dean Raines

2/22/2017 – Nave, Betty Ross; affiant Kenneth W. Ward

2/26/2017 – Landers, Joyce Imogene

2/27/2017 – Shell, Couney; executor Gussyrobin Zepeda

3/1/2017 – Otter, Samuel Ralph; executor Charlene R. Otter

3/3/2017 – Smith, Harry Allen

3/4/2017 – Biddix, Nancy

3/4/2017 – Reed, Sallie

3/4/2017 – Swayney, Kina Bernice

3/8/2017 – Smith Sr., Ned David

3/10/2017 – Woodard, Christopher Adam; executor Emily Woodard

3/13/2017 – Bradley, Austina Rashae

3/13/2017 – Myers, Lawanda Sue; co-executors Barak and Paxton Myers

3/17/2017 – Owle, Maggie Marie

3/19/2017 – Poncho, Nancy Edwina

3/20/2017 – Cooper, Priscilla Blanche

3/23/2017 – Sanders, Billy Ruth

3/24/2017 – Owl, Lex

3/27/2017 – Cooper, Rodriques Charles