Published On: Mon, Mar 6th, 2017

TRACK & FIELD: Cherokee participates in Franklin Invitational

 

FRANKLIN – The Cherokee High School boys and girls track teams participated in the Franklin Invitational meet at Franklin High School on Thursday, March 2.  Following are their results per ncmilesplit.com:

Boys

Team Scores

6 – Cherokee 47

4x400M Relay

3 – Cherokee A team 4:03.6

4 – Cherokee B team 4:09.4

5 – Cherokee C team 4:43.8

100M Dash

3 – Tye Mintz 11.8

18 – Cade Mintz 12.6

25 – Steven Meuse 13.3

33 – Joaquin Layno 13.7

200M Dash

3 – Tye Mintz 24.2

11 – Cade Mintz 25.6

12 – Blake Smith 25.6

15 – Josiah Lossiah 26.7

16 – Tihjah Lossiah 26.7

21 – Isaiah Evans 27.6

400M Dash

8 – Isaiah Evans 59.8

15 – Josiah Lossiah 1:00.7

16 – Blake Smith 1:00.9

18 – Tihjah Lossiah 1:03.4

800M Run

4 – Darius Lambert 2:17.0

1600M Run

5 – Darius Lambert 5:03.8

110M Hurdles

9 – Jordan Grant 20.7

300M Hurdles

9 – Jordan Grant 50.9

Discus Throw

2 – Byron Locust 105-00

6 – Holden Straughan 100-07

14 – Sterling Santa Maria 83-07

16 – Mykel Lossiah 81-03

19 – Josh Driver 79-05

31 – Logan Lequire 67-07

39 – Silas Driver 39-02

Shot Put

2 – Byron Locust 39-11.00

12 – Sterling Santa Maria 34-07.00

15 – Joaquin Layno 33-01.50

24 – Mykel Lossiah 29-03.50

25 – Josh Driver 29-03.00

28 – Logan Lequire 28-08.50

38 – Silas Driver 21-10.00

Long Jump

3 – Shane Swimmer 18-10.00

11 – Tye Mintz 16-07.00

13 – Cade Mintz 16-05.50

Triple Jump

9 – Shane Swimmer 38-03.50

High Jump

8 – Blake Smith 5-02.00

 

Girls

Team Scores

4 – Cherokee 53

4x400M Relay

2 – Cherokee A Team 5:01.0

100M Dash

6 – Hallah Panther 14.9

8 – Raylen Bark 15.0

200M Dash

3 – Hallah Panther 29.8

4 – Raylen Bark 31.2

800M Run

6 – Dorian Reed 2:59.5

11 – Christina Lee 3:09.6

12 – Makayla Trantham 3:14.4

13 – Danicka Husky 3:27.8

1600M Run

7 – Dorian Reed 6:33.3

100M Hurdles

1 – Shelby Wolfe 19.3

300M Hurdles

2 – Shelby Wolfe 57.8

Discus Throw

4 – Tiarra Toineeta 65-07

6 – Me-Li Jackson 60-01

14 – Awee Sequoyah 51-04

Shot Put

2 – Me-Li Jackson 30-08.50

6 – Tiarra Toineeta 26-09.50

12 – Awee Sequoyah 22-04.00

Long Jump

6 – Raylen Bark 12-00.00