Published On: Fri, Mar 10th, 2017

TRACK & FIELD: Cherokee participates in Franklin meet

 

FRANKLIN – The Cherokee High School boys and girls track teams participated in a regular meet at Franklin High School on Thursday, March 9.  Following are their results per ncmilesplit.com:

Girls

100M Dash

16 – Emily Bernhisel 16.94

200M Dash

2 – Hallah Panther 29.24

5 – Raylen Bark 31.14

8 – Jaylyn Albert 32.04

14 – Emily Bernhisel 34.14

400M Dash

9 – Jaylyn Albert 1:29.94

800M Run

4 – Makayla Trantham 3:03.90

5 – Christina Lee 3:12.70

1600M Run

1 – Dorian Reed 6:20.30

3200M Run

2 – Dorian Reed 14:01.50

100M Hurdles

4 – Shelby Wolfe 19.94

4x100M Relay

2 – Cherokee team 57.84

4x400M Relay

3 – Cherokee team 4:57.00

4x800M Relay

2 – Cherokee team 12:11.00

Long Jump

11 – Raylen Bark 11-9.75

Pole Vault

3 – Hallah Panther 7-0

Discus Throw

2 – Tiarra Toineeta 72-8

3 – Me-Li Jackson 63-0

9 – Awee Sequoyah 59-1

10 – Naomi Swimmer 59-0

Shot Put

1 – Me-Li Jackson 32-9.5

4 – Tiarra Toineeta 27-3

9 – Awee Sequoyah 24-0

 

Boys

100M Dash

2 – Tye Mintz 11.84

3 – Steven Meuse 11.84

14 – Blake Smith 12.64

19 – Terence Ledford 12.94

200M Dash

10 – Steven Meuse 25.34

11 – Tye Mintz 25.74

16 – Terence Ledford 27.84

400M Dash

6 – Josiah Lossiah 59.14

11 – Blake Smith 1:00.34

12 – Isaiah Evans 1:00.64

800M Run

2 – Darius Lambert 2:16.00

12 – Tihjah Lossiah 2:36.00

1600M Run

4 – Darius Lambert 4:58.50

3200M Run

4 – Darius Lambert 11:00.70

110M Hurdles

9 – Jordan Grant 21.04

300M Hurdles

4 – Shane Swimmer 46.04

9 – Jordan Grant 50.44

4x200M Relay

5 – Cherokee team 1:46.60

4x400M Relay

2 – Cherokee team 3:55.00

High Jump

3 – Blake Smith 5-2

4 (tie) – Terence Ledford 5-0

4 (tie) – Tye Mintz 5-0

Long Jump

6 – Shane Swimmer 18-9

23 – Michael Bernhisel 14-1

25 – Terence Ledford 12-4

Triple Jump

5 – Shane Swimmer 35-4.5

Pole Vault

4 – Cade Mintz 8-6

Discus Throw

4 – Sterling Santa Maria 94-10

14 – Mykel Lossiah 88-0

16 – Byron Locust 83-1

19 – Joaquin Layno 80-10

26 – Josh Driver 70-2

32 – Logan Lequire 56-8

Shot Put

2 – Byron Locust 40-2.5

11 – Joaquin Layno 35-4

13 – Sterling Santa Maria 34-6

14 – Mykel Lossiah 33-8

26 – Josh Driver 28-7.5

31 – Logan Lequire 27-0