Published On: Thu, Mar 30th, 2017

TRACK & FIELD: Cherokee High School Classic results

 

Cherokee High School hosted the CHS Classic track meet on Wednesday, March 29.  The event drew eight girls teams and seven boys teams from around the region.  Following are results per Slipstream Timing & Meet Management:

Girls

Team Scores

1 – Swain Co. 176

2 – Andrews 107

3 – Smoky Mtn. 97

5 – Cherokee 69

100M Dash

1 – Madison Whitted (Pisgah) 12.87

2 – Ayianna West (Swain Co.) 13.10

3 – Shea Sutton (Smoky Mtn.) 13.38

9 – Dalericka King 14.67

200M Dash

1 – Ayianna West (Swain Co.) 27.68

2 – Shea Sutton (Smoky Mtn.) 28.02

3 – Abby Hedden (Andrews) 29.69

4 – Hallah Panther (Cherokee) 29.74

400M Dash

1 – Izzy Jackson (Polk Co.) 1:01.14

2 – Lynsey Hicks (Swain Co.) 1:02.04

3 – Mariah Overholt (Polk Co.) 1:02.50

9 – Jalyn Albert (Cherokee) 1:15.10

11 – Emily Bernhisel (Cherokee) 1:16.75

800M Run

1 – Colbie Williamson (Pisgah) 2:26.13

2 – Emma Pindur (Swain Co.) 2:36.16

3 – Indian Godlock (Polk Co.) 2:40.42

5 – Christina Lee (Cherokee) 2:51.79

6 – Makayla Trantham (Cherokee) 2:57.25

10 – Danicka Husky (Cherokee) 3:13.26

1600M Run

1 – Emma Pindur (Swain Co.) 5:42.90

2 – Indian Godlock (Polk Co.) 5:53.19

3 – Lily Richards (Swain Co.) 6:04.45

5 – Dorian Reed (Cherokee) 6:16.53

3200M Run

1 – Kristina El-khouri (Andrews) 12:42.92

2 – Lily Richards (Swain Co.) 14:01.40

3 – Rebecca Duncan (Swain Co.) 14:30.84

100M Hurdles

1 – Maddi Owen (Pisgah) 18.03

2 – Jessie Richards (Swain Co.) 19.43

3 – Maycie Henry (Pisgah) 19.59

5 – Shelby Wolfe (Cherokee) 21.19

300M Hurdles

1 – Rylee Williamson (Pisgah) 49.01

2 – Morgan Mashburn (Andrews) 53.16

3 – Sydney Hampton (Swain Co.) 54.45

4x100M Relay

1 – Andrews “A” 55.06

2 – Swain Co. “A” 55.42

3 – Smoky Mtn. “A” 55.87

5 – Cherokee “A” 58.09

4x200M Relay

1 – Smoky Mtn. “A” 1:53.34

2 – Swain Co. “A” 1:53.41

3 – Andrews “A” 1:55.27

4 – Cherokee “A” 2:03.87

4x400M Relay

1 – Pisgah “A” 4:09.03

2 – Swain Co. “A” 4:24.23

3 – Smoky Mtn. “A” 4:30.48

4 – Cherokee “A” 4:57.85

4x800M Relay

1 – Smoky Mountain “A” 10:27.00

2 – Swain Co. “A” 10:44.00

3 – Cherokee “A” 12:02.90

High Jump

1 – Montana McElroy (Highlands) 4-10.00

2 – Adelia Pyle (Andrews) 4-02.00

Pole Vault

1 – Rylee Williamson (Pisgah) 9-00.00

2 – Lauren Ketwitz (Polk Co.) 8-06.00

3 – Maggie Shook (Pisgah) 8-00.00

4 – Hallah Panther (Cherokee) 7-06.00

Long Jump

1 – Marissa Longshore (Polk Co.) 16-04.00

2 – Mariah Overholt (Polk Co.) 15-03.50

3 – Dalericka King (Cherokee) 13-02.00

4 – Raylen Bark (Cherokee) 13-01.50

Triple Jump

1 – Morgan Mashburn (Andrews) 32-03.00

2 – Maggie Burns (Swain Co.) 29-11.75

3 – Delaney Wildcatt (Swain Co.) 29-08.75

Shot Put

1 – Tiffany Holloway (Andrews) 39-10.00

2 – Me-Li Jackson (Cherokee) 31-06.00

3 – Sarah Wallace (Smoky Mtn.) 31-05.00

18 – Awee Sequoyah (Cherokee) 21-09.00

Discus Throw

1 – Tiffany Holloway (Andrews) 116-00

2 – Kathryn Brown (Swain Co.) 110-10

3 – Emma Blythe (Swain Co.) 86-08

4 – Me-Li Jackson (Cherokee) 78-06

11 – Timiyah Brown (Cherokee) 64-04

15 – Awee Sequoyah (Cherokee) 60-11

 

Boys

Team Scores

1 – Smoky Mountain 172

2 – Polk Co. 113.50

3 – Cherokee 103.50

100M Dash

1 – Austin Baumgarner (Smoky Mtn.) 11.24

2 – Montrel Turner (Smoky Mtn.) 11.28

3 – Tye Mintz (Cherokee) 11.43

200M Dash

1 – Connor Moore (Smoky Mtn.) 23.99

2 – Tye Mintz (Cherokee) 24.15

3 – Austin Baumgarner (Smoky Mtn.) 24.27

8 – Josiah Lossiah (Cherokee) 26.31

400M Dash

1 – Jake Justice (Polk Co.) 54.79

2 – Cameron McKee (Smoky Mtn.) 55.04

3 – Justin Davis (Pisgah) 56.32

8 – Josiah Lossiah (Cherokee) 59.80

14 – Blake Smith (Cherokee) 1:04.82

15 – Isaiah Evans (Cherokee) 1:05.11

800M Run

1 – Carter Binkey (Pisgah) 2:08.90

2 – Jonathan Scifers (Smoky Mtn.) 2:09.31

3 – Jack Derkach (Polk Co.) 2:11.55

11 – Tihjah Lossiah (Cherokee) 2:35.73

13 – Tristen Bottchenbaugh (Cherokee) 2:41.42

1600M Run

1 – Darius Lambert (Cherokee) 4:50.03

2 – Caleb Potter (Polk Co.) 4:53.31

3 – Eli Costa (Smoky Mtn.) 5:01.47

3200M Run

1 – Andrew Hammel (Pisgah) 9:59.81

2 – Jonathan Ray (Rosman) 11:17.56

3 – Ryan Jenkins (Swain Co.) 11:21.84

110M Hurdles

1 – Connor Moore (Smoky Mtn.) 15.82

2 – Deandre Miller (Polk Co.) 17.98

3 – Daniel Burch (Smoky Mtn.) 18.53

6 – Jordan Grant (Cherokee) 19.66

300M Hurdles

1 – Deandre Miller (Polk Co.) 46.67

2 – Devin Curtis (Swain Co.) 49.37

3 – Joshua Um (Andrews) 50.10

5 – Jordan Grant (Cherokee) 50.93

4x100M Relay

1 – Cherokee “A” 45.49

2 – Smoky Mtn. “A” 45.70

3 – Andrews “A” 46.46

4x200M Relay

1 – Smoky Mtn. “A” 1:35.26

2 – Swain Co. “A” 1:40.56

3 – Andrews “A” 1:45.64

4x400M Relay

1 – Cherokee “A” 3:45.20

2 – Pisgah “A” 3:51.44

3 – Rosman “A” 3:53.33

4x800M Relay

1 – Smoky Mtn. “A” 8:39.73

2 – Pisgah “A” 8:40.85

3 – Rosman “A” 9:07.14

High Jump

1 – Sean Stribling (Smoky Mtn.) 5-08.00

2 – Cody Smith (Andrews) 5-04.00

3 – Blake Smith (Cherokee) 5-04.00

4 – Tye Mintz (Cherokee) 5-04.00

Pole Vault

1 – Troy Lieberman (Polk Co.) 13-00.00

2 – Brodie Bowman (Swain Co.) 11-00.00

3 – Tanner Wiggins (Swain Co.) 10-06.00

6 – Cade Mintz (Cherokee) 7-00.00

Long Jump

1 – Taylor Parker (Andrews) 20-05.00

2 – Jaymes Wingo (Polk Co.) 20-04.00

3 – Jake Justice (Polk Co.) 19-00.50

14 – Isaiah Evans (Cherokee) 15-03

Triple Jump

1 – Jonathan Ogilvie (Andrews) 38-11.00

2 – Clayton Catolster (Swain Co.) 38-07.50

3 – Shane Swimmer (Cherokee) 38-06.25

Shot Put

1 – Abe Christensen (Andrews) 44-11.00

2 – Byron Locust (Cherokee) 43-10.00

3 – Sterling Santa Maria (Cherokee) 40-02.00

10 – Joaquin Layno (Cherokee) 36-01.00

13 – Mykel Lossiah (Cherokee) 33-10.00

14 – Holden Straughan (Cherokee) 33-02.00

22 – Josh Driver (Cherokee) 27-01.00

23 – Lequire Logan (Cherokee) 26-11.00

Discus Throw

1 – Byron Locust (Cherokee) 117-08

2 – Gage Kosnik (Smoky Mtn.) 115-06

3 – Corey Brown (Andrews) 110-03

5 – Sterling Santa Maria (Cherokee) 100-05

6 – Joaquin Layno (Cherokee) 97-05

14 – Mykel Lossiah (Cherokee) 77-06

17 – Holden Straughan (Cherokee) 73-04

19 – Josh Driver (Cherokee) 71-09

– One Feather staff report