Published On: Mon, Nov 7th, 2016

CROSS COUNTRY: Lambert takes third at state meet

 

ONE FEATHER STAFF REPORT

 

cross-country-darius-takes-third-at-state

ALL-STATE: Darius Lambert, sophomore member of the Cherokee Braves cross country team, took third place at the 1A state cross country meet at the Ivey Redmon Sports Complex in Kernersville on Saturday, Nov. 5. (Photo courtesy of Cherokee Braves Athletic Dept.)

KERNERSVILLE – Darius Lambert, sophomore member of the Cherokee Braves cross country team, took third place at the 1A state cross country meet at the Ivey Redmon Sports Complex in Kernersville on Saturday, Nov. 5.  With a time of 16:40.78, Lambert also won All-State honors for the second season in a row.

Luke Bennett, Voyager Academy, won the race with a time of 16:22.34 followed by Kyle Rhodes, East Wilkes, with a time of 16:33.03.  Walkertown won the 1A boy’s team championship with a score of 72 followed by Raleigh Charter 103 and Voyager Academy 135.

Other Smoky Mountain Conference boys finishers included:

12 – Gavin Morgan, Hayesville, 17:14.13

23 – Tucker Price, Robbinsville, 17:39.47

29 – Ethan Murray, Murphy, 17:46.97

38 – Parker Chatham, Swain Co., 17:57.66

45 – Aiden Hall, Murphy, 18:08.93

58 – Luke Garrett, Murphy, 18:40.59

60 – Phineas Little, Swain Co., 18:42.57

71 – Darren Blankenship, Swain Co., 19:07.31

73 – Bradley Vestal, Swain Co., 19:10.51

76 – Dewight Winchester, Swain Co., 19:17.19

81 – Gabe McCoy, Murphy, 19:24.72

103 – Alex Haines, Murphy, 19:48.84

106 – Joe Reed, Murphy, 19:52.26

108 – Jessee Steele, Swain Co., 19:56.22

114 – Brett Treadway, Swain Co., 20:05.03

The girls race was won by Michaela Gammon, Lincoln Charter, with a time of 19:15.58.  She was followed by Caitlyn Burkett, Franklin Academy, 19:45.78 and Anna Petr, Bradford Prep, 19:51.08.  Franklin Academy took the team championship with a score of 79 followed by Lincoln Charter 98 and Bishop McGuinness 121.

Smoky Mountain Conference girls finishers included:

4 – Emma Pindur, Swain Co., 20:11.89

19 – Alex Richbourg, Hayesville, 21:38.36

42 – Rebecca Duncan, Swain Co., 22:26.00

49 – Peyton Wood, Murphy, 22:40.50

54 – Katlyn Stiles, Murphy, 22:50.63

65 – Lynsey Hicks, Swain Co., 23:13.75

67 – Lily Richards, Swain Co., 23:17.97

74 – Brigitte Hernandez, Murphy, 23:33.97

75 – Jennifer Hernandez, Murphy, 23:35.95

86 – Emma Dingle, Swain Co., 23:59.75

89 – Kylie Pond, Swain Co., 24:21.48

100 – Grace Hill, Murphy, 24:57.89

109 – Kaitlynn Wheaton, Murphy, 25:30.33