Published On: Sat, Oct 8th, 2016

Deceased Members of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians between April 1, 2016 – Sept. 30, 2016

 

This is a list of deceased members of the Tribe whose estate is entitled to a pro rata share of the deceased member’s per capita distribution of net gaming revenues for the period April 1, 2016 – Sept. 30, 2016 pursuant to Section 16C-5 of the Cherokee Code.

This section does not apply to deceased minors.  Distribution to the estate of a deceased member may be made only to the authorized, or court appointed, executor or administrator of the estate.  The Enrollment Office must have on file a letter or other written document from the Cherokee Court or other court appointing an executor or administrator for the estate.  Please submit in person to the Tribal Enrollment Office at 808 Acquoni Road, Ginger Lynn Welch Complex or mail to Enrollment Office, PO Box 2069, Cherokee, NC 28719.

Please report the death of an enrolled member to the Enrollment Office at 828-359-6464, 6466, 6467, 6465 or call if you have any questions.

Each person is shown with their full name, executor’s name(s), and date of death.

  1. Bigwitch, Johnny Douglas; executor – Danny Bigwitch; 6/1/2016
  2. Boone, David Samuel; 5/22/2016
  3. Bowman, Shirley Jane Smith; executor – Pamela Jane Potts Jensen; 5/5/2016
  4. Bradley, James Albert; executor – Irma Bradley; 9/4/2016
  5. Bradley, Sallie Smith; executor – Vita Nations; 4/29/2016
  6. Cabe, Beth Charlene; executor – Betty George; 5/8/2016
  7. Cooper, Ruth Pauline Moody; 8/12/2016
  8. Crowe Sr., Carroll Joseph; executor – Margaret M. Crowe; 6/10/2016
  9. Cruz, Althia Ann Lossie; executor – Adrianne Ramirez; 8/8/2016
  10. Dockery, Richard Franklin; executor – Steve Coleman; 6/9/2016
  11. Dyer, Nathaniel Tyler; 5/28/2016
  12. Eslinger, Mary Alyne Catolster; executor – Chris Catolster; 9/5/2016
  13. French, Michael Ray; executor – Martha M. French; 7/8/2016
  14. Gunther, Sandra Kay Locust; executor – Rory Gunther; 7/5/2016
  15. Herron, Charles Ray; 9/5/2016
  16. Hornbuckle, Harriett Patricia Craig; executor – Thomas Wade; 4/4/2016
  17. Jones, Jamey Lea; 9/11/2016
  18. Jumper, Willie Colonaheskie; executor – Gertrude Jumper; 4/11/2016
  19. Junaluska, Byrdie Renee; executor – Kevin Hart II; 7/13/2016
  20. Kanott, William Henry; executor – Patricia Lambert; 5/18/2016
  21. Lambert, Mary Ella Squirrel; executor – Robert Wahnetah; 6/4/2016
  22. Lett, Delano Ray; 7/14/2016
  23. Littlejohn, Tom; executor – Rachel Littlejohn; 6/6/2016
  24. Locust, Wendell Ervin; executor – Betty Locust; 4/9/2016
  25. Long, Nancy Ann Rose; 7/16/2016
  26. Lossiah, Mildred Lucille; 8/14/2016
  27. Lossie, Kina Elaine Cucumber; 6/24/2016
  28. Mendola, Rita Lisa; executor – Deena Sousa; 4/6/2016
  29. Meuse, Mickey Joseph; 6/22/2016
  30. Nix, James Raymond Jenkins; 7/23/2016
  31. Owl, Lula Reed; 7/23/2016
  32. Panther, Katherine Wolfe; executor – Kenneth Panther; 5/6/2016
  33. Parker, Joseph Russell; executors – Myra Cloer and Kym Parker; 4/27/2016
  34. Payne, Earl; 5/29/2016
  35. Penland, Sharon Ann Sequoyah; 9/18/2016
  36. Porter, Jacqueline Marie Jumper; 5/28/2016
  37. Queen, Joseph Leon; 7/18/2016
  38. Ross, Darrell Dwight; executor – Delbert Ross; 5/12/2016
  39. Scott, Charlean Raper; 9/29/2016
  40. Seay, Winona Lucille Swayney; 7/11/2016
  41. Smith, Carolyn Crowe; 6/1/2016
  42. Sneed, Rita Anne; 6/12/2016
  43. Squirrel, John; 7/27/2016
  44. Taylor, Michael; executor – Jane Taylor; 7/25/2016
  45. Thompson, Lillian Junaluska; 5/11/2016
  46. Verran, Kathryn Frances Crowe; executor – Randall Lee Verran; 4/15/2016
  47. Vicknair, Barbara Elaine Palmer; 8/1/2016
  48. Watty, Elsie Welch; 4/8/2016
  49. Welch, Leland; executor – Jeannie Jackson-Welch; 4/16/2016
  50. Welch Jr., Ned Davis; 5/6/2016
  51. Williams, Daisy Eugenia Welch; 4/15/2016
  52. Wilnoty, John Julius; executor – Frederick Wilnoty; 6/7/2016
  53. Wilson, Jenny Fay Maney; executor – John David Wilson; 9/8/2016