Published On: Sat, Oct 29th, 2016

CROSS COUNTRY: Lambert takes third at Regional, qualifies for State

Cherokee’s Darius Lambert comes down the stretch en route to a third place finish in the 1A West Regional cross country meet at Asheville Christian Academy on Saturday, Oct. 29. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

Cherokee’s Darius Lambert comes down the stretch en route to a third place finish in the 1A West Regional cross country meet at Asheville Christian Academy on Saturday, Oct. 29. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

SWANNANOA – Cherokee’s Darius Lambert followed up last week’s Smoky Mountain Conference championship with a third place finish at the 1A West Regional meet on Saturday, Oct. 29.  Lambert ran the course in 17:20.27 at Asheville Christian Academy and qualified for the 1A State Meet set for Saturday, Nov. 5 in Kernersville.

“It feels great,” Lambert said after his race.  “I just want to thank my coaches, family, and all the supporters.”

On his race on Saturday, he commented, “It felt good.  I started out fast like I did at conference.  It was a tough race, more of a mental race.”

Hayden Alexander, Thomas Jefferson, won the boys race with a time of 17:07.62 and Jake Baugher, Community School of Davidson, came in second at 17:09.81.

Cherokee’s Darius Lambert followed up last week’s Smoky Mountain Conference championship with a third place finish at the 1A West Regional meet on Saturday, Oct. 29.

Cherokee’s Darius Lambert followed up last week’s Smoky Mountain Conference championship with a third place finish at the 1A West Regional meet on Saturday, Oct. 29.

The Community School of Davidson took the regional boys title with a score of 78 followed by Lincoln Charter 90 and Murphy 113.

The girls race was won by Michaela Gammon, Lincoln Charter, with a time of 19:58.19 followed by Lauren Rattenbury, Pine Lake Prep, at 20:31.41.

Lincoln Charter won the girls title with a score of 46 followed by Murphy 84 and Swain County 106.

“I am very proud of our teams today,” said Eddie Swimmer, CHS co-head cross country coach.  “This was a tough course, but they ran hard and with confidence.  Their times were good and have continued to improve all year long.”

To view photos from this meet, visit: https://onefeather.smugmug.com/SPORTS/RUNNING/CROSS-COUNTRY/1A-West-Regional-2016-October/

Results, per nc.milesplit.com, are as follows:

Girls

1 – Michaela Gammon, Lincoln Charter, 19:58.19

2 – Lauren Rattenbury, Pine Lake Prep, 20:31.41

3 – Cameron Rice, Murphy, 20:48.60

27 – Dorian Reed, Cherokee, 24:18.27

29 – Shelby Wolfe, Cherokee, 24:27.14

57 – Dalericka King, Cherokee, 26:55.94

71 – Danicka Huskey, Cherokee, 28:16.22

Team Scores

1 – Lincoln Charter 46

2 – Murphy 84

3 – Swain County 106

Cherokee didn’t have a team score.

 

Boys

1 – Hayden Alexander, Thomas Jefferson, 17:07.62

2 – Jake Baugher, Community School of Davidson, 17:09.81

3 – Darius Lambert, Cherokee, 17:20.27

35 – Josiah Lossiah, Cherokee, 19:34.70

63 – Tihjah Lossiah, Cherokee, 21:15.56

80 – Jordan Grant, Cherokee, 25:10.05

84 – Andrew Griffin, Cherokee, 29:22.15

Team Scores

1 – Community School of Davidson 78

2 – Lincoln Charter 90

3 – Murphy 113

10 – Cherokee 228