Published On: Mon, Sep 26th, 2016

2016 Cherokee Indian Fair Schedule

A display of flour corn won a blue ribbon in the Young Adult Agriculture Division for Jalen Motola at last year's Cherokee Indian Fair. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

A display of flour corn won a blue ribbon in the Young Adult Agriculture Division for Jalen Motola at last year’s Cherokee Indian Fair. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Parade Day

9am – Line-up for parade (people can start bringing in their floats.)

2:30pm – Parade Judging

4pm – Parade starts

6pm – Opening Prayer at Fairgrounds

6:05pm – Presentation of Colors, National Anthem (Cherokee Chamber), Cherokee Anthem (Miss Cherokee)

6:15pm – Welcome speeches by Principal Chief Patrick Lambert and Vice Chief Richard G. Sneed, Tribal Council recognition and speeches

6:20pm – Recognition of Grand Marshals

6:30pm – Warriors of Anikituwah

6:45pm – Baily Mtn. Cloggers

7:15pm – Kenya Safari Acrobats

7:45pm – Cherokee Chamber Singers

8pm – Miss Cherokee pageant

10pm – Gates close

 

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Children’s Day

9am – Gates and Exhibit Hall open, present colors and prayer

10am – Wristbands for rides

10am – Archery begins at UNITY Field

10am – Ron Lighty

10:15am – Baby Crawling Contest

10:30am – Kenya Safari Acrobats

11am – Lunch

11:30am – Ron Lighty

12pm – Rides begin

12pm – Kenya Safari Acrobats

2pm – Kenya Safari Acrobats

2:30pm – Longest Hair Contests

3pm – Youth Stickball (6-9) at Fairgrounds

4pm – Youth Stickball (10-12) Big Cove vs Wolftown at Fairgrounds

5pm – Barefoot McCoy

6pm – Little Miss Cherokee pageant

8pm – Teen Miss Cherokee pageant

9:30pm – Lip Sync Contest for Youth (12-16)

11pm – Gates close

 

Thursday, Oct. 6

Elder’s Day

9am – Gates and Exhibit Hall open

9:15am – Presentation of colors

9:45am – Elders stories and tales

10:15am – Oklahoma Choctaws

11am – Alfred and Mable

11:30am – Lunch

12:45pm – Drawings

1pm – Bingo

2pm – Will Hayes Band

3pm – Daniel Tramper Dancers

3:40pm – Youth Stickball (10-12) Big Cove vs Wolftown at Fairgrounds

4:40pm – Elder’s Stickball, Big Cove vs Stony, at Fairgrounds

6pm – Men’s Stickball, Big Cove vs Hummingbirds, at UNITY Field

7pm – Junior Miss Cherokee pageant

9pm – Lip Sync (17+up)

10pm – Gates close

 

Friday, Oct. 7

Veteran’s Day

11am – Gates open

11am – Veteran’s Lunch

11am – Swain High School Orchestra

12pm – Opening Ceremony

12:10pm – Invocation

12:15pm – Principal Chief Patrick Lambert

12:20pm – Guest Speaker Niles Aseret

12:40pm – Quilts of Valor

1pm – Drill Team and Ceremony by Swain High School’s Air Force JROTC

1:30pm – Drill Team and Ceremony by Cherokee High School’s Army JROTC

2pm – Wings of SOAR/Birds of Prey

3pm – Honors Recognition for CIPD, CFD, CEMS, and CEM

3:40pm – Youth Stickball (6-9) Wolfetown vs Big Cove at Fairgrounds

5pm – Killed in Action honoring for SGT. John Burgess (U.S. Army) and PFC John Edward Oocumma (U.S. Army)

5:30pm – Men’s Stickball, Big Cove vs Wolftown, at UNITY

6pm – Vietnam Veteran’s Memories

7pm – What is a veteran?

7:30pm – Traditional Dress Fashion Show

8pm – Closing Ceremony

8:15pm – Angel Flight

8:30pm – EBCI KIA Roll Call

8:45pm – Sounding of Taps

8:50pm – Closing remarks

9pm – Osceola Boys

11pm – Gates close

 

Saturday, Oct. 8

Community Day

9am – Sign-up for Archery and Blowgun

10am – Archery and Blowgun at UNITY Field

11:30am – Community prayer

12pm – Wood chopping

12:30pm – Hammer Throw

1:15pm – Relay

2pm – Tug-of-War (Man vs. Man)

2:45pm – Men’s Stickball, Hummingbirds vs Wolftown, at UNITY Field

4pm – Youth Stickball (13-17) Big Cove vs Wolftown at Fairgrounds

5pm – Principal Chief’s Community Day Contest

6pm – 42/Coldplay Tribute

7:30pm – Lip Sync Finals (17+up)

9pm – Kentucky Headhunters

10:30pm – Pretty Legs

11:30pm – Fireworks

12pm – Gates close