Published On: Fri, Jul 8th, 2016

41st Annual Cherokee Pow Wow winners

Rick Bottchenbaugh, an EBCI tribal member, dances at the 41st Annual Cherokee Pow Wow held July 1-3 at the Acquoni Expo Center.  (Photo by Kristy M. Herron/EBCI Commerce)

Rick Bottchenbaugh, an EBCI tribal member, dances at the 41st Annual Cherokee Pow Wow held July 1-3 at the Acquoni Expo Center. (Photo by Kristy M. Herron/EBCI Commerce)

Southern Drum Contest

1 – Sizzortail

2 – Smokey River

3 – Silver Cloud

4 – Bone Camp

 

Northern Drum Contest

1 – Stoney Creek

2 – Storm Boyz

3 – Soaring Eagle

4 – Killshot

 

Men’s Golden Age

1 – Schirra Gray Sr.

2 – Justin Yearby

3 – Pat Pacheco

4 – Apesanahkoat

 

Women’s Golden Age

1 – Sharon Partin

2 – Sandy Haris

3 – Brenda Silva

4 – Cheryl Funmaker

 

Men’s Traditional

1 – Asia Zant

2 – Johnson Taylor

3 – Dana Warrington

4 – Charlie Backins

 

Men’s Grass

1 – Russell Gillette

2 – Darulin Charley

3 – Josh Richardson

4 – Dalton Burridge

 

Men’s Fancy

1 – Eric Bird

2 – Hunter Burridge

3 – Josh Hill

4 – Shaundai Poncho

 

Men’s Straight

1 – Anthony Monoessey

2 – Terrence Todome

3 – Aaron Partin

4 – Jay Silva

 

Men’s Chicken

1 – Marty Thurman

2 – Keith Sharphead

3 – Luke Swimmer

4 – Nathaniel Reed

 

Women’s Northern Traditional

1 – Quahna Mars

2 – Kendra Eaglestar

3 – Hena Josephine Tarant

4 – Amanda Tortalita

 

Women’s Jingle

1 – Erica Isenock

2 – Shaudeen Smith

3 – Rebekah Neuaguaya

4 – Meredith Hedgepeth

 

Women’s Fancy

1 – Katy Isenock

2 – Cyndi Harris

3 – Lisiana Jones

 

Women’s Southern Buckskin

1 – Tara Goodfox

2 – Kim Wildcatt

3 – Brittany Taylor

4 – Tahnee Poafbitty

 

Women’s Southern Cloth

1 – Sophia Thurman

2 – Heather Hunt

3 – Elizabeth Nevaguata

4 – Sparrow Plainbull

 

Teen Girl’s Traditional

1 – Veronica Delgadillo

2 – Tylan Thurman

3 – Tahyan Eaglestar

4 – Katlyn Begshona

 

Teen Girl’s Jingle

1 – Edie Rogers

2 – Destiny Whitecloud

3 – Shailee Sandy

4 – Angelina Larotonda

 

Teen Girl’s Fancy

1 – Alexis Hill

2 – Hunter Kaili

3 – Makayla Richardson

4 – Audra Delgadillo

 

Teen Boy’s Traditional

1 – Tyler Richardson

2 – Padin Partin

3 – Kaimari Eaglestar

4 – John Joseph

 

Teen Boy’s Grass

1 – James Eaglestar

2 – Chinodin Atkinson

3 – Jaydin Mars

4 – Elijah Lalio

 

Teen Boy’s Fancy

1 – Tyler Thurman

2 – Eric Plainbull

3 – Joshua Mowatt