Published On: Fri, Jun 3rd, 2016

Cherokee High School End-of-Year Awards

 

Business Law Highest Achievement: Juanita Paz-Chalacha

Fashion Merchandising Highest Achievement: Adriana Gomez

Sports & Entertainment Marketing Highest Achievement: Livia Lambert

Personal Finance Highest Achievement: Tierra Stamper

Accounting Highest Achievement: Brittney Driver

Entrepreneurship Highest Achievement: Blake Smith

Auto Mechanics Highest Achievement: Trace Lambert

Auto Mechanics Most Improved: Alex Walker

FACS Fall 2015 (Family and Consumer Sciences): Chace Andrews

FACS Spring 2016: Marianna Hornbuckle

Publications Highest Achievement: Annaleata Montoya

Film Production Highest Achievement: Robin Reed

Project Management Highest Achievement: Karson Wildcatt

Intro to Engineering Highest Achievement: Trystan Bottchenbaugh

Principles of Technology Highest Achievement: Taylor Wachacha

World History Highest Achievement: Marley Bradley

World History Best All-Around: Shelby Wolfe

Physics Highest Achievement: Chloee McEntire

Physics Most Improved: Jason McMillan

Chemistry Highest Achievement: Kieren Sequoyah

Chemistry Most Improved: Virginia Grant

Physical Science Highest Achievement: Richard Smith

Physical Science Most Improved: Samantha Rauch

American History I Highest Achievement: Richard Smith

American History I Best All-Around: Oksana Driver

American History II Highest Achievement: Kendra Panther

American History II Best All-Around: Jayce Watty

Earth & Environmental Science Highest Achievement: Juanita Paz-Chalacha

Earth & Environmental Science Most Improved: Luci Lira

Biology Highest Achievement: Shannon Wolfe, Scarlet Guy, Riley Crowe

Art I Highest Achievement: Shirley Peebles

Art I Most Improved: Tae Lynn Pheasant

Art II Highest Achievement: Autumn Smith

Art II Most Improved: Darius Lambert

3D Design Highest Achievement: Tony Bernhisel

Basket Weaving I: Sidnie Yanez

Basket Weaving II: Gabriel Crow

Cherokee Arts I: Dylan West
Cherokee Arts II: Tierra Stamper

Strength and Conditioning Highest Achievement: Tye Mintz

Strength and Conditioning Most Improved: Byron Locust, Demetryus Bradley

Speed and Agility Highest Achievement: Steven Meuse

Speed and Agility Most Improved: Dodge Crowe-Moss

Boys PE Highest Achievement: Wesley Wildcatt

Boys PE Most Improved: Chayton Hernandez

Girls PE Highest Achievement: Timayah Brown

Girls PE Most Improved: Me-Li Jackson

English I Highest Achievement: Emma Stamper

English I Most Improved: Usti Watty

Reading Strategies Highest Achievement: Malaki Tooni

Reading Strategies Most Improved: Tanner Howell

English II Highest Achievement: Robin Reed

English II Most Improved: Kaiah Bowman

English III Highest Achievement: Richard Smith

English III Most Improved: Devona Reed

English IV Highest Achievement: Chloee McEntire

English IV Most Improved: Kristen Driver

Civics and Economics Highest Achievement: Brittney Driver

Civics and Economics Best All-Around: Tierra Martinez

OCS Best All-Around: Chace Andrews, Shannon Albert, Lataya Taylor

Advanced Functioning and Modeling Highest Achievement: Andrew Griffin

Pre-Calculus Highest Achievement: Chloee McEntire

Math III Highest Achievement: Shelby Wolfe, Tybrius West

Discrete Math Highest Achievement: Samantha Rauch

Discrete Math Most Improved: Cory Tolley

Math II Highest Achievement: Lidia Ramirez, Carrie Consee

Math I Highest Achievement: Terence Ledford

Math I Most Improved: Seth Smith

Cherokee I: Jason McMillan

Cherokee II: Dakota Ward

Cherokee Language Best All-Around: Jay Swimmer

Cherokee II Highest Achievement: Andrew Griffin

Spanish I Best All-Around: Jason McMillan

Spanish II Best All-Around: Jacob Sneed

 Agriculture Education Highest Achievement: Anthony Toineeta

Agriculture Education Most Improved: Autumn Norton, Laurel Welch

CLC Most Improved: Brennen Foerst

CLC Most Perserverance: Anna Mintz

Senior Class Top Five: (alphabetical order) Brittney Driver, Chloee McEntire, Jason McMillan, Kieren Sequoyah, Brianna Zallinger

Junior Class Top Five: Pooh King, Livia Lambert, Kendra Panther, Richard Smith, Jayce Watty

Sophomore Class Top Five: Scarlet Guy, Robin Reed, Kyra Sneed, Macie Welch, Shelby Wolfe, Jack Layno

Freshman Class Top Five: Jack Layno, Jarron Lossiah, Juanita Paz-Chalacha, Blake Smith, Emma Stamper

– Cherokee Central Schools