Published On: Fri, May 6th, 2016
Sports | By

TRACK and FIELD: Cherokee hosts Conference Championship

 

Photos by Scott McKie B.P./One Feather 

To view or purchase photos from this meet, visit: https://onefeather.smugmug.com/SPORTS/RUNNING/TRACK-AND-FIELD/CHS-Track-2016/Smoky-Mountain-Conference/

Cherokee High School hosted the Smoky Mountain Conference Championship on Wednesday, May 4.  The Swain County girls repeated as team champions with a score of 130, and Hayesville won the boys title with a score of 169.

Following are meet results from Big Kahuna Timing:

Girls

Team Scores

1 – Swain County 130

2 – Murphy 111

3 – Robbinsville 109

4 – Hayesville 88

5 – Andrews 70

6 – Highlands 27

7 – Hiwassee Dam 12

8 – Cherokee 2

 

Cherokee's Brionna Jumper took fifth place in the girls discus throw with a distance of 88-06.

Cherokee’s Brionna Jumper took fifth place in the girls discus throw with a distance of 88-06.

Shot Put

1 – Kimonta Lloyd (Hayes) 37-09

2 – Tiffany Holloway (And) 37-08.25

3 – Carly Hopkins (HD) 35-09.75

8 – Tiarra Toineeta (Cher) 29-02.75

12 – Brionna Jumper (Cher) 27-07

19 – Timiyah Brown (Cher) 23-02.50

 

Long Jump

1 – Claire Hendrix (Hayes) 15-11.50

2 – Nadallee Beasley (Robb) 15-02

3 – Maggie Burns (Swain) 14-09

 

High Jump

1 – Montana McElroy (High) 5-00

2 – Maleeah Langstaff (Swain) J5-00

3 – Emma Stroup (MHS) 4-08

 

Discus Throw

1 – Kathryn Brown (Swain) 109-08

2 – Tiffany Holloway (And) 100-03

3 – Kimonta Lloyd (Hayes) 91-08

5 – Brionna Jumper (Cher) 88-06

13 – Tiarra Toineeta (Cher) 74-05

17 – Naomi Swimmer (Cher) 61-10

 

Triple Jump

1 – Claire Hendrix (Hayes) 33-10.75

2 – Morgan Mashburn (And) 33-08.50

3 – Ashlyn Rowland (And) 32-04

 

Pole Vault

1 – Sarah Hyatt (Swain) 7-06

2 – Ashley Winchester (Swain) 7-00

3 – Brylee Parham (Robb) J7-00

 

Swain's Maleeah Langstaff took won the conference championship in the girls 400M dash with a time of 59.42. She was also runner-up in the high jump with a height of 5-00.

Swain’s Maleeah Langstaff won the conference championship in the girls 400M dash with a time of 59.42. She was also runner-up in the high jump with a height of 5-00.

4x800M Relay

1 – Swain County 9:57.44

2 – Robbinsville 10:24.13

3 – Murphy 11:00.24

 

100M Hurdles

1 – Kelsey Fulgham (MHS) 16.71

2 – Emma Stroup (MHS) 17.08

3 – Erika Griggs (And) 17.19

 

100M Dash

1 – Claire Hendrix (Hayes) 13.50

2 – Nadallee Beasley (Robb) 13.56

3 – Ayianna West (Swain) 13.59

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Swain County 1:50.85

2 – Andrews 1:53.19

3 – Murphy 1:53.56

 

1600M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 5:22.46

2 – Blakely Moore (High) 5:33.46

3 – Cameron Rice (MHS) 5:46.64

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Murphy 53.21

2 – Robbinsville 54.33

3 – Swain County 54.39

 

400M Dash

1 – Maleeah Langstaff (Swain) 59.42

2 – Ashlyn Waldroup (Robb) 1:03.74

3 – Morgan Dudley (Hayes) 1:04.97

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Kelsey Fulgham (MHS) 51.36

2 – Peyton Wood (MHS) 51.39

3 – Morgan Mashburn (And) 51.41

 

800M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 2:23.38

2 – Emma Pindur (Swain) 2:26.37

3 – Katlyn Stiles (MHS) 2:32.10

8 – Shelby Wolfe (Cher) 2:45.41

 

200M Dash

1 – Emma Cox (Hayes) 27.57

2 – Claire Hendrix (Hayes) 27.97

3 – Meghan Myler (Robb) 28.41

18 – Emily Hernhisel (Cher) 34.07

 

3200M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 12:05.50

2 – Blakely Moore (High) 12:32.22

3 – Shelby Hyatt (Swain) 12:37.94

 

4x400M Relay

1 – Swain County 4:17.02

2 – Murphy 4:27.55

3 – Robbinsville 4:29.18

 

Boys

Team Scores

1 – Hayesville 169

2 – Murphy 150

3 – Swain County 87

4 – Andrews 37

5 – Robbinsville 35

6 – Cherokee 31

7 – Rosman 29

8 – Highlands 10

9 – Hiwassee Dam 4

 

Cherokee's Shane Swimmer stretches out for each inch in the boys long jump. He took fifth in the event with a jump of 19-04.50.

Cherokee’s Shane Swimmer stretches out for each inch in the boys long jump. He took fifth in the event with a jump of 19-04.50.

Shot Put

1 – Cameron Debty (And) 45-02.50

2 – Caleb Woodard (Swain) 44-11.25

3 – Tyler Holloway (And) 44-01.25

7 – Byron Locust (Cher) 39-06.50

16 – Jack Layno (Cher) 31-03.50

 

Long Jump

1 – Tyler Leek (Hayes) 22-06.50

2 – Hunter Reaux (Hayes) 20-08

3 – Angel Bowers (Swain) 20-06.75

5 – Shane Swimmer (Cher) 19-04.50

8 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 17-09.75

 

High Jump

1 – Jacob Lewis (Robb) 6-00

2 – Remy Adrian (High) 5-08

3 – Drake Cable (Robb) 5-06

 

Discus Throw

1 – Dalton Kent (MHS) 129-03

2 – Chase Teesateskie (MHS) 120-11

3 – Caleb Woodard (Swain) 119-08

8 – Byron Locust (Cher) 107-10

12 – Holden Straughan (Cher) 100-08

 

Triple Jump

1 – Hunter Reaux (Hayes) 42-11.25

2 – Tyler Leek (Hayes) 40-07.50

3 – Stone Follari (Hayes) 39-01

 

Pole Vault

1 – Cooper Reinert (Swain) 12-06

2 – Reece Postell (Robb) 12-00

3 – Tanner Wiggins (Swain) 11-00

 

Cherokee's Tye Mintz runs hard in the 4x200M Relay in which the Braves took third place with a time of 1:38.29. Individually, he also took third place in the 100M Dash (11.66) and the 200M Dash (23.62).

Cherokee’s Tye Mintz runs hard in the 4x200M Relay in which the Braves took third place with a time of 1:38.29. Individually, he also took third place in the 100M Dash (11.66) and the 200M Dash (23.62).

4x800M Relay

1 – Murphy 8:44.87

2 – Rosman 8:52.07

3 – Hayesville 8:59.54

 

110M Hurdles

1 – DeAndre Jackson (MHS) 16.53

2 – Subin Park (MHS) 16.71

3 – Grant Lindsay (MHS) 16.98

 

100M Dash

1 – Brian Smith (Hayes) 11.26

2 – Tyler Leek (Hayes) 11.61

3 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 11.66

5 – Shane Swimmer (Cher) 11.76

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Murphy 1:35.29

2 – Swain County 1:36.13

3 – Cherokee 1:38.29

 

1600M Run

1 – Adam Urbaniuk (Hayes) 4:36.51

2 – Ethan Murray (MHS) 4:46.07

3 – Darius Lambert (Cher) 4:46.48

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Hayesville 44.84

2 – Murphy 45.68

3 – Swain County 45.92

7 – Cherokee 50.13

 

400M Dash

1 – Hunter Reaux (Hayes) 52.90

2 – Jonathan Wheaton (MHS) 52.96

3 – Alex Higdon (MHS) 55.04

12 – Josiah Lossiah (Cher) 59.43

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Grant Lindsay (MHS) 40.38

2 – Wes Fulford (Hayes) 42.82

3 – Subin Park (MHS) 43.03

13 – Trevor Cagle (Cher) 55.11

 

800M Run

1 – Adam Urbaniuk (Hayes) 2:05.41

2 – Ethan Murray (MHS) 2:07.75

3 – Parker Chatham (Swain) 2:11.73

5 – Darius Lambert (Cher) 2:14.30

17 – Brock Powell (Cher) 2:33.49

 

200M Dash

1 – Brian Smith (Hayes) 22.87

2 – Grant Lindsay (MHS) 23.43

3 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 23.62

6 – Shane Swimmer (Cher) 23.96

 

3200M Run

1 – Parker Chatham (Swain ) 10:41.48

2 – Gavin Morgan (Hayes) 10:44.05

3 – Tucker Price (Robb) 11:04.73

 

4x400M Relay

1 – Murphy 3:37.07

2 – Hayesville 3:40.23

3 – Rosman 3:48.42