Published On: Wed, May 25th, 2016
Sports | By

McMillan, Stamper take top athlete honors

Bree Stamper won the Bertha Saunooke Memorial Female Athlete of the Year Award at the annual Cherokee High School Athletic Awards Banquet on Tuesday, May 24 and Jason McMillan won the James “Hogeye” Taylor Memorial Male Athlete of the Year Award.  (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

Bree Stamper won the Bertha Saunooke Memorial Female Athlete of the Year Award at the annual Cherokee High School Athletic Awards Banquet on Tuesday, May 24 and Jason McMillan won the James “Hogeye” Taylor Memorial Male Athlete of the Year Award. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

Cherokee seniors Jason McMillan and Bree Stamper took top honors at the annual Cherokee High School Athletic Awards Banquet held at the Chief Joyce Dugan Cultural Arts Center on Tuesday, May 24.  McMillan, a three-sport standout who is on his way to Western Carolina University to play basketball and baseball, was named the James “Hogeye” Taylor Memorial Male Athlete of the Year, and Stamper, a leader on the Lady Braves basketball team, was named the Bertha Saunooke Memorial Female Athlete of the Year.

“We appreciate each of you,” Debora Foerst, CHS principal, told the student-athletes at the beginning of Tuesday’s event.  “We appreciate the coaches and all of the hours that you’ve put into the excellent seasons that we’ve had this year.  We appreciate the parents and all the hours that you’ve put in and all the times you’ve waited for your kids outside of practice and all the many miles you’ve driven to watch them play.  We appreciate you.”

She added, “To the players, we appreciate the effort you’ve put in this year.  We’ve had some remarkable seasons.”

In addition to the two athlete of the year awards given, the following major awards were distributed:

  • Charlie Stamper Memorial Academic Athletes: Chloe McEntire, Kendrick Watty
  • Barbara Sequoyah Memorial Most Determined Female Athletes: Samantha Rauch, LeLe Lossiah
  • Ray Owle Memorial Most Determined Male Athlete: Steven Straughan
  • Vernon Hornbuckle Memorial Christian Athletes: Tysha Sampson, Byron Locust
  • Noah Powell Memorial Leadership Awards: Sidnie Yanez, Logan Teesateskie
  • Ray Kinsland Honorarium Best Sportsmanship Awards: Pooh King, Dezman Crow
  • Chief John A. Crowe Most Dedicated Athletes: Timiyah Brown, Tye Mintz
  • Peaches Squirrell Honorarium Miss Brave: Shelby Wolfe
  • Noland Crowe Honorarium Mr. Brave: Kennan Panther
  • Champion Award to State Champion Anthony Toineeta
Shelby Wolfe won the Peaches Squirrell Honorarium Miss Brave Award and Kennan Panther won the Noland Crowe Honorarium Mr. Brave Award.

Shelby Wolfe won the Peaches Squirrell Honorarium Miss Brave Award and Kennan Panther won the Noland Crowe Honorarium Mr. Brave Award.

Coaches gave out most valuable player and coaches awards in individual sports as follows:

JV Volleyball – Offensive MVP: Olivia Jackson; Defensive MVP: Michaela George; Coaches Award: Juakina Perez

JV Girls Basketball – Offensive MVP: Latika French; Defensive MVP: Jamiqua Driver; Coaches Award: Alyssa Land

JV Boys Basketball – Offensive MVP: Blake Smith; Defensive MVP: Jack Layno; Coaches Award: Zack Perez

Varsity Boys Soccer – Offensive MVP: Tihjah Lossiah; Defensive MVP: Darius Lambert; Coaches Award: Josiah Lossiah

Varsity Cross Country – Women’s MVP: Shelby Wolfe; Women’s Coaches Award: LeLe Lossiah; Men’s MVP: Darius Lambert; Men’s MVP: Jaden Crowe

Ladies Golf – MVP: Latika French; Coaches Aawrd: Blake Wachacha

Varsity Cheerleading – MVP: Marley Bradley; Coaches Award: Brionna Jumper

Varsity Track & Field – Women’s Field Event MVP: Brionna Jumper; Women’s Track MVP: Shelby Wolfe; Women’s Coaches Award: Emily Bernhisel; Men’s Field Event MVP: Byron Locust; Men’s Track MVP: Darius Lambert; Men’s Coaches Award: Josiah Lossiah

 Anthony Toineeta, 145lb. state 1A wrestling champion this season, received a patch commemorating his accomplishment along with the Champion Award.  He was also named MVP of the Varsity Wrestling Team.


Anthony Toineeta, 145lb. state 1A wrestling champion this season, received a patch commemorating his accomplishment along with the Champion Award. He was also named MVP of the Varsity Wrestling Team.

Mens Golf – MVP: Steven Straughan; Coaches Award: Logan Teesateskie

Varsity Girls Soccer – Offensive MVP: Sidnie Yanez; Defensive MVP: Sam Rauch; Coaches Award: Shirley Peebles

Varsity Softball – Offensive MVP: Kaley Locust; Defensive MVP: Latika French; Coaches: Tysha Sampson

Varsity Baseball – Offensive MVP: Jace Watty; Defensive MVP: Aniyah Younce; Coaches Award: Jason McMillan

Varsity Volleyball – Offensive MVP: Macie Welch; Defensive MVP: Kyleigh Wiggins; Coaches Award: Robin Reed

Varsity Girls Basketball – Offensive MVP: Pooh King; Defensive MVP: Shelby Wolfe; Coaches Award: Bree Stamper

Varsity Boys Basketball – Offensive MVP: Justus Day; Defensive MVP: Jason McMillan; Coaches Award: Kennan Panther

Varsity Football – Offensive MVP: Tye Mintz; Defensive MVPs: Kennan Panther, Logan Teesateskie; Coaches Award: Jason McMillan

Varsity Wrestling – MVP: Anthony Toineeta; Coaches Award: Scarlett Guy

To view or purchase photos from this event, visit: https://onefeather.smugmug.com/SPORTS/Cherokee-High-School-2016/