Published On: Wed, May 18th, 2016

Cherokee Elementary School Awards: Kindergarten – 4th Grade

 

Kindergarten

Braves Achievement Award: Derick Owle, Abigail Lambert

 

Most Academic Improvement Award: Javone Saunooke, Alana Squirrell, Wakinyan Raines, Arianna Hernandez, Jay-Jay Ledford, Emily Sampson, John Calvin Gloyne, Darian “Dot” Jenkins, Laranzo Wilnoty, Meikka Pheasant, Ander Antone, Gabrielle George

 

Outstanding Art Students

Most Outstanding Student: Roxy Solis, Colton French

Most Improved Student: Gabrielle George, Ander Antone

Best All-Around Student: Camaron Oocumma

 

P.E. Awards

Most Outstanding Student: Camaron Oocumma, Julissa Martin

Most Improved Student: Alex Antone, Lillian Bradley

Best All-Around Student: James Smith

 

Most Academic Excellence Award: Keaton Locust, Justice Hamilton, Kollin Sampson, Roxy Solis, Levi Smith, Jessica Arsana, Jeremiah Locust, Maia Lane, Vladimir Owle, Kahmera Pheasant, Ivan Morales, Geli Caztro-Wachacha

 

100 Book Club Award: Kimberly Crowe, Ivan Moralas, Derick Owle, Nicholas Paramo, Ryleigh Postoak, Wakinyan Raines, Aliyah Watty, Preston Roach, Jovane Saunooke, Miah Sneed, Cainyan Welch, Brendan “Luke” Wolfe, Keysa Collins, David Davis, Jacoby Lambert, Jay-Jay Lambert, Cora Lightfoot-Underwood, Isaiah Lightfoot-Underwood, Caius Littlejohn, Haley Locust, Jae McMillan, Emily Sampson, Levi Smith, Briann Teesateskie, Laylah Thompson, Willie Welch, Jeremiah Locust, Dezmond Shelton, Malia Brady, Rayden Locust, John Morgan, Vladimir Owle, Kahmera Phesant, Meikka Pheasant, Calvin Taylor, Christopher Toineeta

 

Top Reader (401 books): Jessica Arsana

 

Outstanding Cherokee Language Award: Ryleigh Postoak, Derick Owle, Jessica Arsana, Isaiah Lightfoot-Underwood, Shawn Driver, Kahmera Pheasant, Camaron Oocumma, Darian Jenkins, Julissa Marin, Keaton Locust, Karmelita Montelongo Huertz-Perez, William “Willie” Welch

 

Outstanding Music Students

Most Outstanding Student: Maia Lane, John Morgan

Most Improved Student: Alana Squirrell, Kyam Arch

Best All-Around Student: Edna Wilnoty

 

Best All-Around Award: Cainyan Welch, Ryleigh Postoak, Isaiah Lightfoot-Underwood, Edna Wilnoty, Eva Hill, Ariel Hoyle

 

Outstanding Computer Students

Most Outstanding Student: Khloe Cucumber, Kyam Arch

Most Improved Student: Abigail Lambert, Ernest Pheasant

Best All-Around Student: Kahya Cucumber

 

Outstanding Classworks Students

Most Outstanding Student: Jessica Arsana, Levi Smith

Most Improved Student: Walela Ledford, McKyan Panther

Best All-Around Student: Drake Cruz

 

Daily Attendance Award: John Morgan

 

Tribal Council Merit Award: Karmelita Montelongo, Drake Cruz, Khloe Cucumber, Camaron Oocumma, Justice Hamilton, Keaton Locust, Aliyah Watty, James Smith Jr., Laylah Nichole Thompson, Jacoby Ryan Lambert; Best All-Around: Jessica Arsana

 

1st Grade

Braves Achievement Award: Carlito Huerta-Perez, Emily Maney

 

Traditional Singers: Denver Porterfield, Cynthia Saunooke, Roeleanna Welch, Livia Crowe, Daisee Fourkiller-Raby, Kayla Guillen, Stone Marlowe

 

Outstanding Art Students

Most Outstanding Student: Lucas Wildcatt, Addison Stewart

Most Improved Student: Jayden Bradley, Aniebreigh Mora

Best All-Around Student: Kyitan Johnson

 

Outstanding Computer Students

Most Outstanding Student: Emily Maney, Reginald Hyatt

Most Improved Student: Alexis Armachain, Beau Wildcatt

Best All-Around Student: Aleiyah Hull

 

Outstanding Classworks Students

Most Outstanding Student: Teela Ross, Chaz Martens

Most Improved Student: Jamee McMillan, Kaden Wolfe

Best All-Around Student: Livia Crowe

 

Academic Improvement Award: Luke Stamper, Madigan Welch, Nicholas Ensley, Nyla Queen, Christian Luna-Martinez, Meli Winstead, Riley Scales, Brandy Martinez, Drallen Ledford, Taleeah Murphy, Beau Wildcatt, Auron Taylor

 

100 Book Club: Jayden Bradley, Marley Crowe, Daisee Raby-Fourkiller, Johnny Long, Chaz Martens, Jonathan Rivera, Teela Ross, Phillip Saunooke, Zaynon Taylor, Joscelyn Stamper, Luke Stamper, Dalton Yates, Tayah Bird, Emilee Brady, Jezakiah Driver, Nicholas Ensley, Kiowa George, Chloe Locust, Deanna Long, Emily Maney, Joseph McCoy, Nyla Queen, Adrianna Rojas, Annie Tramper, Kymani Foalima, Christian Grant, Alexis Grimes, Nevaeh Hughes, Kyitan Johnson, Stone Marlowe, Denver Porterfield, Cynthia Saunooke, Jozie Swayney, Kaidyn Walkingstick, Dillon Beam, Trennan Calhoun, Drallen Ledford, Taleeah Murphy, Carlito Perez, Kingston Welch, Livia Crowe, Eloise Frady, Reginald Hyatt, Felix Lossiah, Christian Luna-Martinez, Jamee McMillan, Qinyen Panther, Mason Powers, Nicholai Solis, Jess Walkingstick, Meli Winstead

 

Top Readers: Aleiyah Hull (950 books), Utsela Saunooke (1,050 books)

 

Academic Excellence Award: Dalton Yates, Daisee Fourkiller-Raby, Kiowa George, Chloe Locust, Reginald Hyatt, Jamee McMillan, Stone Marlowe, Alexis Armachain, Kingston Welch, Aubree Grimes, Phillip Saunooke, Aniebreigh Mora

 

Outstanding Cherokee Language: Riley Scales, Roeleana Welch, Emilee Brady, Nicholas Ensley, Johnny Long, Madigan Welch, Aubree Grimes, Carlito Huerta-Perez, Livia Crowe, Felix Lossiah, Aleiyah Hull, Zaynon Squirrell-Taylor

 

Outstanding PE Students

Most Outstanding Student: Kingston Welch, Livia Crowe

Most Improved Student: Nicholas Ensley, Cynthia Saunooke

Best All-Around Student: Joscelyn Stamper

 

Presidential Physical Fitness Award (1st and 2nd grades): Kellen Bradley, Matix Stamper, Jack Teesateskie, Joshua Hornbuckle, Leilah Lossiah, Zachary Seay, Sara Toineeta, Suri Watty, Slevin Youngdeer, Easton Edwards, Javan Garcia, Shawnee Kirkland

 

Outstanding Music Students

Most Outstanding Student: Jamee McMillan, Drallen Ledford

Most Improved Student: Aniebreigh Mora, Beau Wildcatt

Best All-Around Student: Teela Ross

 

Best All-Around Award: Johnny Long, Adrianna Rojas, Livia Crowe, Jozie Swayney, Dillon Beam, Albert Toineeta

 

Daily Attendance Award (1st and 2nd grades): Nakaiya Hill

 

Perfect Attendance Award (1st and 2nd grades): Tayvin Bark

 

Tribal Council Merit Award: Utsela Saunooke, Nicholai Solis, Emilee Dawn Brady, Aubree Grimes, Deanna Marie Long, Kingston Everette Welch, Josecelyn Stamper, Alexis Renee Grimes, Zaynon Taylor, Kayla Marie Guillen; Best All-Around: Aleiyah Hull

 

2nd Grade

Braves Achievement Award: Easton Edwards, Lucianna Tramper

 

Traditional Singers: Nia Sequoyah, Keith Smith, Sara Toineeta, Aaliyah Voss, Suri Watty, Izabella Wilson, Marleigh Aguilera, Shona Cole, Ayaisha Driver, Payton Driver, Nakaiya Hill, Rayven Hughes, Taylor Kazhe, Leilah Lossie, Trinity Martinez, Hunter Mathis

 

Outstanding Art Students

Most Outstanding Student: Blake Wolfe, Trinity Martinez, Logan Biddix

Most Improved Student: Antonio “Fonzie” Wilnoty, Ayaisha Driver

Best All-Around Student: Rayven Hughes

 

Outstanding Computer Students

Most Outstanding Student: Kieaira Ensley, Timber Sampson

Most Improved Student: Danelle Bushyhead, Slevin Youngdeer

Best All-Around Student: Suri Watty, Logan Biddix

 

Outstanding Classworks Students

Most Outstanding Student: Shona Cole, Chaske’ Raines

Most Improved Student: Lilia Jarvis, Timber Sampson

Best All-Around Student: Araceli Martinez-Arch

 

Academic Improvement Award: Timber Sampson, Josilyn Ledford, Dawoni Dvdisdi, Alyssa Hoyle, Gus Burgess, Suri Watty, Jayden Tramper, Lilia Jarvis, Keith Smith, Ayianna Locust, Gabby Smith, Logan Biddix

 

200 Book Club Award: Easton Edwards, Lilia Jarvis, Shawnee Kirkland, Trinity Martinez, Kayla Morgan, Josyah Ward, Owen Bird, Gus Burgess, Nakaiya Hill, Ayianna Locust, Leilah Lossie, Elijah Sherrill, Keith Smith, Oscar Guillien-Swayney, Sara Toineeta, Suri Watty, Izabella Wilson, Kieaira Ensley, Chloe Owle, Chaske’ Raines, Timber Sampson, Jadence Saunooke, Nikki Toineeta, Dayton Wilnoty, Tommy Valdez

 

Top Reader: Payton Driver (612 books)

 

Academic Excellence Award: Dayton Wilnoty, Chloe Owle, Fred George Jr., Kiera Toineeta, Owen Bird, Sara Toineeta, Javin Garcia, Marleigh Aguilera, Joshua Hornbuckle, Kayla Morgan

 

Outstanding Cherokee Language: Tayvin Bark-Cruz, Lilia Jarvis, Kieaira Ensley, Timber Sampson, Rayven Hughes, Leilah Lossie, Payton Driver, Fred George Jr., Aaliyah Voss, Jayden Taylor, Matix Stamper, Francesca Armachain

 

Outstanding PE Students

Most Outstanding Student: Oscar Guillien-Swayney, Kieaira Ensley

Most Improved Student: Timber Sampson, Yvonne Saunooke

Best All-Around Student: Easton Edwards

 

Outstanding Music Students

Most Outstanding Student: Taylor Kazhe, Leland Locust, Gabby Smith, Logan Biddix

Most Improved Student: Danelle Bushyhead, Adaneti Durham

Best All-Around Student: Ayla Ross

 

Best All-Around Award: Samantha “Nikki” Toineeta, Francesca Armachain, Nathaniel Smedley, Shona Cole, Jayvin George

 

Tribal Council Merit Award: Chaske’ Raines, Jadence Saunooke, Fred George Jr., Marleigh Aguilera, Payton Driver, Javan Garcia, Zachary Seay, Rayven Hughes, Leilah Lossiah, Kayla Morgan, Gabby Smith; Best All-Around: Kieaira Ensley

 

3rd Grade

Braves Achievement Award: Chanttin Tramper, Hillary Howell, Epps Welch, Jogeta Panther

 

Vocational Opportunities Award (3rd and 4th grades): Bud Mathis

 

Traditional Singers: Natalie Bradley, Emery Driver, Hannah Morgan, Izzy Fourkiller-Raby, Amiya Lequire, Addi Taylor, Native Walkingstick

 

Outstanding Art Students

Most Outstanding Student: Chayton Ledford, Ayosta Lossie

Most Improved Student: Alvin Swayney, Emerald Quijada, Epps Welch

Best All-Around Student: Kai Saunooke, Jogeta Panther

 

Outstanding Computer Students

Most Outstanding Student: Kieran Wolfe, Adrian Martin-Garcia, Epps Welch

Most Improved Student: Falon Welch, Xavier Sanchez, Jogeta Panther, Thomas Sequoyah

Best All-Around Student: Elliott Shell

 

Outstanding Classworks Students

Most Outstanding Student: Shawnee Bushyhead, Gideon Freeman

Most Improved Student: Amiya Lequire, Elliot Shell

Best All-Around Student: Braiden Long

 

Academic Improvement Award: Native Walkingstick, Jada Cruz, Emery Driver, Luke Smith, Josiah Sherrill, Shalina Blanton, Sean Henderson, Abbygail Wildcatt, Xain Maney, Amiya Lequire, Dalton Burgess, Noqwisi Crowe, Thomas Sequoyah

 

Battle of the Books Award (3rd and 4th grades): Jasmine Robertson, Ann Toineeta, Sean Fitzgerald

 

Traditional Dancers: Tazavian Byfield, Kiri Hill, Xain Maney, Kai Saunooke, Chanttin Tramper, Kieran Wolfe

 

Academic Excellence Award: Vincent Owle, Joselyn Long, Kai Saunooke, Isabelle Fourkiller-Raby, Gideon Freeman, Haylie Woodard, Matthew Wahnetah, Abreana Hornbuckle, Jessie Hernandez, Aaliyah Reed, Eli Squirrel, Lylah Hughes, Brett Elders

 

Outstanding Cherokee Language: Vincent Owle, Joselyn Long, Sadie Rivera-Gomez, Jessie Hernandez, Luke Smith, Kiri Hill, Haylie Woodard, Chattin Tramper, Samuel Welch, Abreana Hornbuckle, Natalie Bradley, Kai Saunooke

 

Outstanding PE Students

Most Outstanding Student: Colby Lossie, Addyson Welch, Epps Welch

Most Improved Student: Dalton Burgess, Shawnee Bushyhead, Jogeta Panther, Brett Elders

Best All-Around: Kedrick Panther

 

Presidential Physical Fitness Award: Alexis Davis, Savian Davis, Emerald Quijada, Isabelle Fourkiller-Raby, Adrian Martin, Kedrick Panther, Brandon Santiago, Nevayah Panther, Gailia Pete, Matthew Wahnetah, Aliyah Reed, Josiah Teesateskie

 

Outstanding Music Students

Most Outstanding Student: Joselyn Long, Kedrick Panther

Most Improved Student: Werahre Codynah, Devan Bottchenbaugh, Jogeta Panther, Brett Elders

Best All-Around Student: Natalie Bradley

 

Chorus Students: Gideon Freeman, Emerald Quijada, Galilea Pete, Haylie Woodard, Jocelyn Long

 

Best All-Around Award: Alexis Davis, Adrian Martin-Garcia, Nevayah Panther, Addyson Welch, Malachi Driver, Hannah Morgan, Jogeta Panther, William Epps Welch

 

Daily Attendance Award (3rd and 4th grades): Emery Driver

 

Perfect Attendance Award (3rd and 4th grades): Amiya Lequire, Isaac Welch

 

Tribal Council Merit Award: Tyruss Thompson, Kiri Hill, Josiah Sherrill, Alexis Davis, Nevayah Panther, Vincent Owle, Eliana West, Matthew Garcia-Wahnetah, Amiya Lequire, Malachi Driver; Best All-Around: Isabelle Fourkiller-Raby, Jogeta Panther, Epps Welch, Thomas Sequoyah

 

4th Grade

Braves Achievement Award: Julius Pepion, Madison Ledford, Evie Nations

 

Traditional Singers: Ofelia Garcia, Madison Ledford, Loshi Ward

 

Outstanding Art Students

Most Outstanding Student: Ezequiel Martinez, Triniti Littlejohn, Evie Nations

Most Improved Student: Tristen McCoy, Alitama Perkins

Best All-Around Student: Aliah Locust

 

Outstanding Computer Students

Most Outstanding Student: Isabella Jones-Han, Julius Pepion

Most Improved Student: Sateva Youngdeer, Dyami Saunooke

Best All-Around Student: Jenna Cruz, Evie Nations

 

Outstanding Classworks Students

Most Outstanding Student: Seshadri Miylaya Pratama, Dayvian Pheasant

Most Improved Student: Laura Martinez, Preston Davis

Best All-Around Student: Sean Fitzgerald

 

Academic Improvement Award: Elias Griffin, Awee Walkingstick, Erik Fitzgerald, Boie Crowe, Dante Taylor, Bayley Wright, Mason Salazar, Jaylynn Brady, Zachariah Rattler, Marla Panther, Rylee Hughes, Sateva Youngdeer

 

Traditional Dancers: Alitama Perkins, Esiah Postoak, Awee Watty

 

Academic Excellence Award: Dreyvon Taylor, Roxi Bark, Sean Fitzgerald, Carys Holiday, Ahanu De Los Reyes, Jasmine Robertson, Isaac Welch, Loshi Ward, George Saunooke, Janna Girty, Adrian Armachain, Awee Watty-Ivey, Evie Nations

 

Outstanding Cherokee Language: Mason Salazar, Jaylynn Brady, Roxy Bark, MacKenzie Rattler, Breydan Ensley, Jenna Cruz, Jasmine Robertson, Littlehawk Reed, Janna Girty, Esiah Postoak, George Saunooke, Ann Toineeta

 

Outstanding PE Students

Most Outstanding Student: Mason Salazar, Madison Ledford

Most Improved Student: Dillon Bigwitch, Jimya Driver

Best All-Around Student: Sean Fitzgerald, Evie Nations

 

Presidential Physical Fitness Award: Laura Martinez, Boie Crowe, Jenna Cruz, Jimya Driver, Sean Fitzgerald, Danica Hill, Madison Ledford, Dalaina Mills, Eve Stamper, James Swayney, Kyla Moore, Isaac Picon, Javian Martin, Trevan Lambert

 

Outstanding Music Students

Most Outstanding Student: Boie Crowe, Kaesyn McCoy

Most Improved Student: Marla Panther, James Swayney

Best All-Around Student: Brody Baker, Evie Nations

 

Chorus Students: Julia Gonzalez, Mary Martinez, Bud Mathis, Kaesyn McCoy, Kelly Pete

 

Best All-Around Award: Lupita Toineeta, Dalaina Mills, Ileyeni Wolfe, Zeke Martinez, Esiah Postoak, Kenyon Martin

 

Tribal Council Merit Award: Loshi Ward, Isaac Welch, George Saunooke, Kyla Moore, Esiah Postoak, Dayvian Pheasant Crowe, Shelby Solis, Seshadri Miylaya Pratama, Carys Holiday, Ann Toineeta; Best All-Around: Jenna Cruz