Published On: Tue, Apr 26th, 2016
Sports | By

TRACK and FIELD: CMS teams compete at Conference Championship

 

ONE FEATHER STAFF REPORT

 

ROBBINSVILLE – The Cherokee Middle School boys and girls track teams traveled to Robbinsville on Monday, April 25 for the Smoky Mountain Conference Middle School Track and Field Championship.  The Cherokee boys took second overall with a score of 100, and the girls placed fifth with a score of 46.5

Two Braves earned All-Conference honors by winning their event including Cade Mintz who won the 100M Dash (12.48) and the 200M Dash (25.23) and Rocky Pebbles who won the 1600M Run (5:22.01) and the 800M Run (2:32.21.

The following Braves and Lady Braves received Honorable Mention nods for taking second place in their events: Devy George, girls shot put (27-02); Michael Lossiah, boys discus throw (104-11); Dominick Flying, boys 400M Dash (58.48); Caden Pheasant, boys 800M Run (2:36.18); Braves 4x200M team (1:49.13); and the Lady Braves 4x200M team (2:06.72).

Following are full meet results per Big Kahuna Timing:

Girls

Team Scores

1 – Robbinsville Middle 123.5

2 – Murphy Middle 85.5

3 – Hayesville Middle 73.5

4 – Swain Middle 54

5 – Cherokee Middle 46.5

6 – Hiwassee Dam Ranger Middle 35

7 – Andrews Middle 19

8 – Martins Creek Middle 16

9 – Rosman Middle 13

 

Shot Put

1 – Macey Rogers (Robb) 28-00

2 – Devy George (Cher) 27-02

3 – Sarah Pullium (MMS) 26-01

6 – Rhyan Girty (Cher) 24-05

20 – Tierney Bradley (Cher) 19-01

 

Discus Throw

1 – Sarah Pullium (MMS) 78-11

2 – Abbie Combs (Hayes) 77-00

3 – Jackie Breazeale (MC) 74-07

5 – Tierney Bradley (Cher) 63-03

9 – Rhyan Girty (Cher) 56-01

10 – Devy George (Cher) 55-06

 

Long Jump

1 – Liz Ayers (Robb) 15-07

2 – Alexis Ramos (HD) 14-00.75

3 – Dalericka King (Cher) 13-09.25

 

High Jump

1 – Lanie Stewart (Robb) 5-01

2 – Katherine Davis (Hayes) 4-08

3 – She Li Lewis (Robb) 4-04

 

55M Hurdles

1 – Karlyn Matheson (Robb) 10.14

2 – Katherine Davis (Hayes) 10.37

3 – Georjah Allen (MMS) 10.68

7 – Destiny Mills (Cher) 11.00

 

100M Dash

1 – Ashlyn Weaver (HD) 13.83

2 – Liz Ayers (Robb) 13.90

3 – Cambrie Lovin (Robb) 14.20

15 – Hallah Panther (Cher) 14.90

20 – Jordan Martin (Cher) 15.72

 

1600M Run

1 – Rebecca Duncan (Swain) 6:03.85

2 – Ava Barlow (Robb) 6:09.22

3 – Allison Thomas (Hayes) 6:12.76

4 – Maria Reyes (Cher) 6:15.93

9 – Christian Lee (Cher) 6:56.69

10 – Makayla Trantham (Cher) 6:59.37

12 – Destiny Mills (Cher) 7:05.03

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 2:01.99

2 – Cherokee 2:06.72

3 – Murphy 2:07.74

 

400M Dash

1 – Cambrie Lovin (Robb) 1:05.98

2 – Leah Hatherly (Hayes) 1:07.24

3 – Sarah Morgan (MMS) 1:09.42

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 58.99

2 – Hiwassee Dam 59.31

3 – Swain 1:00.67

Cherokee – DQ

 

800M Run

1 – Rebecca Duncan (Swain) 2:44.63

2 – Allison Thomas (Hayes) 2:45.47

3 (tie) – Maria Reyes (Cher) 2:50.50

3 (tie)  – Ava Barlow (Robb) 2:50.50

14 – Christian Lee (Cher) 3:09.18

19 – Destiny Mills (Cher) 3:19.67

21 – Makayla Trantham (Cher) 3:32.18

 

200M Dash

1 – Lanie Stewart (Robb) 29.10

2 – Sierra Jackson (Swain) 29.39

3 – Leah Moses (MMS) 29.77

4 – Hallah Panther (Cher) 29.77

16 – Jordan Martin (Cher) 32.55

 

Boys

Team Scores

1 – Murphy Middle 123

2 – Cherokee Middle 100

3 – Robbinsville Middle 79

4 – Swain Middle 51

5 – Andrews Middle 47.5

6 – Hayesville Middle 40.5

7 – Hiwassee Dam Ranger Middle 21

 

Shot Put

1 – Nick Millsaps (Swain) 39-02

2 – Micah Anderson (HD) 37-01

3 – Chris Rabb (Robb) 36-04

5 – Michael Lossiah (Cher) 35-04

8 – Michael Hernandez (Cher) 33-07

10 – Tyler Ledford (Cher) 30-09

 

Discus Throw

1 – Samuel Christensen (And) 105-01

2 – Michael Lossiah (Cher) 104-11

3 – Colton Martin (Hayes) 99-07

5 – Michael Hernandez (Cher) 95-04

9 – Brayden Bradley (Cher) 86-07

 

Long Jump

1 – Seth Lawson (Robb) 18-04

2 – Justice Dorsey (MMS) 18-01.75

3 – Davonte Murray (MMS) 18-01

5 – Cade Mintz (Cher) 16-09

9 – Caden Pheasant (Cher) 14-11.50

 

High Jump

1 – Seth Lawson (Robb) 5-04

2 – Justice Dorsey (MMS) 5-02

3 – Corey Stroupe (MMS) J5-02

 

110M Hurdles

1 – Garrett Clapsaddle (MMS) 15.85

2 – Isaac Baker (Swain) 16.08

3 – Angelo Scionti (And) 16.45

4 – Tino Pete (Cher) 16.70

 

100M Dash

1 – Cade Mintz (Cher) 12.48

2 – Kameron McGuire (Robb) 12.50

3 – Garrett Clapsaddle (MMS) 12.53

9 – Osti Younce (Cher) 13.53

 

1600M Run

1 – Rocky Pebbles (Cherokee) 5:22.01

2 – Micah Anderson (HD) 5:31.17

3 – Caleb Jones (MMS) 5:36.19

5 – Caden Pheasant (Cher) 5:44.90

12 – Braylon Arch (Cher) 6:11.50

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 1:45.89

2 – Cherokee 1:49.13

3 –  Murphy 1:50.97

 

400M Dash

1 – Ryland Dickey (MMS) 58.32

2 – Dominick Flying (Cher) 58.48

3 – Isaac Baker (Swain) 1:00.33

7 – Jayden Welch (Cher) 1:04.75

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 51.08

2 – Murphy 52.76

3 – Swain 54.82

5 – Cherokee 55.55

 

800M Run

1 – Rocky Pebbles (Cher) 2:32.21

2 – Caden Pheasant (Cher) 2:36.18

3 – Caleb Jones (MMS) 2:38.33

13 – Braylon Arch (Cher) 2:49.51

21 – Adam Reed (Cher) 3:10.18

 

200M Dash

1 – Cade Mintz (Cher) 25.23

2 – Seth Lawson (Robb) 25.83

3 – Bryce Sain (Swain) 25.85

12 – Osti Younce (Cher) 28.41