Published On: Thu, Apr 21st, 2016
Sports | By

TRACK and FIELD: Cherokee travels to Murphy for four-team meet

 

MURPHY – The Cherokee varsity track teams traveled to Murphy on Wednesday, April 20 for a three-team meet with Murphy, Hayesville and Robbinsville.  The meet was originally scheduled to be held at Robbinsville but was moved to Murphy due to track issues according to Eddie Swimmer, CHS head track coach.  Following are the results per nc.milesplit.com:

Girls

100M Hurdles

1 – Emma Stroup (MHS) 17.34

2 – Kelsey Fulgham (MHS) 17.34

3 – Emily Reid (MHS) 18.74

5 – Shelby Wolfe (Cher) 20.54

 

100M Dash

1 – Harleigh Lane (Robb) 13.74

2 – Claire Hendrix (Hayes) 13.84

3 – Nadallee Beasley (Robb) 13.94

 

1600M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 5:35.70

2 – Cameron Rice (MHS) 5:52.90

3 – Elizabeth Cambranis (MHS) 6:26.70

 

200M Dash

1 – Emma Cox (Hayes) 27.64

2 – Harleigh Lane (Robb) 28.54

3 – Claire Hendrix (Hayes) 28.94

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Peyton Wood (MHS) 51.24

2 – Kelsey Fulgham (MHS) 54.54

3 – Abby Carder (MHS) 55.14

 

3200M Run

1 – Cameron Rice (MHS) 12:32.30

2 – Elizabeth Cambranis (MHS) 14:16.20

3 – Mariah Hodges (Hayes) 14:32.70

 

400M Dash

1 – Ashlyn Waldroup (Robb) 1:03.94

2 – Morgan Dudley (Hayes) 1:05.74

3 – Le-Ann Wheaton (MHS) 1:06.04

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 53.84

2 – Murphy 54.44

3 – Hayesville 1:01.94

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 1:54.40

2 – Murphy 1:55.70

3 – Hayesville 1:58.20

 

4x400M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 4:26.40

2 – Murphy 4:26.50

3 – Hayesville 4:47.10

 

4x800M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 10:47.10

2 – Murphy 11:12.30

3 – Hayesville 12:07.20

 

800M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 2:25.40

2 – Katlyn Stiles (MHS) 2:31.50

3 – Shelby Wolfe (Cher) 2:44.40

 

Discus Throw

1 – Brionna Jumper (Cher) 86-10

2 – Hayley Taylor (MHS) 84-05

3 – Madi Crisler (Hayes) 84-01

 

High Jump

1 – Emma Stroup (MHS) 4-08

2 – Emma Cox (Hayes) 4-06

3 – Sydney Davis (Hayes) 4-04

 

Long Jump

1 – Calicity Kelley (MHS) 13-10

2 – Nadallee Beasley (Robb) 13-09.25

3 – Sydney Davis (Hayes) 13-00.25

 

Shot Put

1 – Kimonta Lloyd (Hayes) 36-11

2 – Kelia Oliver (MHS) 33-05

3 – Summer Lewis (Robb) 33-02.50

 

Triple Jump

1 – Katlyn Stiles (MHS) 31-01.50

2 – Emma Stroup (MHS) 30-01.50

3 – Sydney Davis (Hayes) 27-02.00

 

Boys

100M Dash

1 – Brian Smith (Hayes) 11.64

2 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 12.04

3 – Ian Johnston (MHS) 12.14

 

110M Hurdles

1 – Grant Lindsay (MHS) 16.84

2 – Subin Park (MHS) 17.44

3 – Wesley Fulford (Hayes) 18.34

 

1600M Run

1 – Adam Urbaniuk (Hayes) 4:47.30

2 – Ethan Murray (MHS) 4:53.30

3 – Darius Lambert (Cher) 4:53.90

 

200M Dash

1 – Brian Smith (Hayes) 23.44

2 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 24.24

3 – Grant Lindsay (MHS) 24.44

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Grant Lindsay (MHS) 41.04

2 – Wesley Fulford (Hayes) 44.14

3 – Subin Park (MHS) 44.34

 

3200M Run

1 – Gavin Morgan (Hayes) 11:15.10

2 – Tucker Price (Robb) 11:18.60

3 – Aiden Hall (MHS) 11:22.70

 

400M Dash

1 – Jonathan Wheaton (MHS) 54.84

2 – Andrew Sosebee (MHS) 56.14

3 – Jacob Matheson (Hayes) 56.44

5 – Tihjah Lossiah (Cher) 59.14

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Murphy 46.44

2 – Hayesville 47.14

3 – Robbinsville 48.14

4 – Cherokee 50.54

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 1:37.50

2 – Murphy 1:37.60

3 – Hayesville 1:42.80

 

4x400M Relay

1 – Murphy 3:48.50

2 – Cherokee 3:59.60

3 – Hayesville 4:00.90

 

4x800M Relay

1 – Murphy 9:17.80

2 – Hayesville 9:21.60

3 – Robbinsville 9:54.60

 

800M Run

1 – Adam Urbaniuk (Hayes) 2:01.10

2 – Ethan Murray (MHS) 2:04.10

3 – Gavin Harris (MHS) 2:20.90

4 – Darius Lambert (Cher) 2:21.70

 

Discus Throw

1 – Dalton Kent (MHS) 130-06

2 – Logan Thurmond (Hayes) 119-03

3 – Chase Teesateskie (MHS) 106-00

 

High Jump

1 – Jacob Lewis (Robb) 6-00

2 – Hagan Newton (MHS) 5-06

3 – Drake Cable (Robb) 5-04

 

Long Jump

1 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 18-10.50

2 – Brian Smith (Hayes) 18-01

3 – Shane Swimmer (Cher) 17-10.50

 

Shot Put

1 – Byron Locust (Cher) 42-10

2 – Logan Cowart (Hayes) 42-08

3 – Chase Teesateskie (MHS) 39-01

 

Triple Jump

1 – Stone Follari (Hayes) 37-11

2 – Cole West (MHS) 37-02

3 – Ian Johnston (MHS) 36-02