Published On: Wed, Mar 9th, 2016
Sports | By

TRACK & FIELD: CMS Braves win four-school meet at home

 

The Cherokee Middle School track teams hosted a four-school meet on Monday, March 7.  The CMS Braves team won with a score of 58 followed by Hayesville in second place with 53.  In the girls meet, Robbinsville and Hayesville tied for first with 68 points followed by the Lady Braves in third with 33.  Following are full results:

 

Girls

Shot Put

1 – Devy George (Cher) 24’2.5”

2 – Abby Combs (Hayes) 24’1”

3 – Macey Rogers (Robb) 21’7”

5 – Tieraney Bradley (Cher) 21’5”

 

Discus

1 – Abby Combs (Hayes) 57’11”

2 – Tieraney Bradley (Cher) 50’10”

3 – Devy George (Cher) 50’5”

4 – Rhyan Girty (Cher) 49’9”

 

High Jump

1 – Lainie Steward (Robb) 4’5”

2 – Katherine Davis (Hayes) 4’3”

3 – Haley Coker (Hayes) 4’1”

 

Long Jump

1 – Liz Ayers (Robb) 14’.5”

2 – Kynnly McClure (Hayes) 12’9.75”

3 – Allison Thomas (Hayes) 11’9.5”

 

55M Hurdles

1 – Karly Matheson (Robb) 9.98

2 – Katherine Davis (Hayes) 10.43

3 – Haley Coker (Hayes) 11.53

 

100M Dash

1 – Sonya Brooks (Robb) 15.45

2 – Kynnly McClure (Hayes) 15.52

3 – Charleigh Smith (Robb) 15.94

 

1600M Run

1 – Balow (Robb) 6:16

2 – Christian Lee (Cher) 6:27

3 – Elizabeth Beck (Hayes) 6:35

4 – Destiny Mills (Cher) 6:48

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Cherokee 2:04.27

2 – Robbinsville 2:05.00

3 – Hayesville 2:19.16

 

400M Dash

1 – Cambrie Lovin (Robb) 1:06

2 – Leah Hatherly (Hayes) 1:10

3 – Allison Thompson (Hayes) 1:12

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 59.0

2 – Cherokee 59.28

3 – Rosman 1:04

 

800M Run

1 – Charleigh Smith (Ros) 2:47

2 – Allison Thomas (Hayes) 2:54.1

3 – Ava (no last name given, Robb) 2:54.3

5 – Christian Lee (Cher) 3:04

 

200M Dash

1 – Kynnly McClure (Hayes) 29.45

2 – Lainie Steward (Robb) 29.86

3 – Katherine Davis (Hayes) 30.98

5 – Hallah Panther (Cher) 31.04

 

Team Scores

1 (tie) – Robbinsville 68

1 (tie) – Hayesville 68

3 – Cherokee 33

4 – Rosman 15

 

Boys

Shot Put

1 – Michael Lossiah (Cher) 35’5.5”

2 – Chris Rabb (Robb) 34’4”

3 – Michael Hernandez (Cher) 33’11.5”

 

Discus

1 – Michael Hernandez (Cher) 97’8”

2 – Colton Martin (Hayes) 91’3”

3 – Grady Garland (Robb) 86’10”

4 – Michael Lossiah (Cher) 78’10”

 

High Jump

1 – Clayson Lane (Robb) 4’10”

2 – Brady Shook (Hayes) 4’8”

3 – Kylan Bunch (Hayes) 4’8”

 

Long Jump

1 – Seth Lawson (Robb) 17’3.75”

2 – Blake McClure (Hayes) 15’8.5”

3 – Kameron McGuire (Robb) 14’8”

 

110M Hurdles

1 – Logan Sosebee (Hayes) 17.87

2 – Reece Penland (Hayes) 18.35

3 – Xavier Riser (Robb) 19.09

 

100M Dash

1 – Cade Mintz (Cher) 13.52

2 – Kameron McGuire (Robb) 13.59

3 – Rylee Anderson (Robb) 14.01

 

1600M Run

1 – Rocky Pebbles (Cher) 5:36

2 – Daniel Thompson (Cher) 5:50

3 – Jackson Burch (Hayes) 5:52

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Cherokee 1:47

2 – Hayesville 2:07

 

400M Dash

1 – Will Gibson (Ros) 1:03

2 – Dominick Flying (Cher) 1:05.3

3 – Kylan Bunch (Hayes) 1:06.62

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 50.68

2 – Hayesville 54.0

3 – Cherokee 54.34

 

800M Run

1 – Rocky Pebbles (Cher) 2:38

2 – Daniel Thompson (Cher) 2:47

3 – Jackson Burch (Hayes) 2:45

 

200M Dash

1 – Seth Lawson (Robb) 25:53

2 – Mark Cothren (Hayes) 27.52

3 – Will Gibson (Ros) 28.19

 

Team Scores

1 – Cherokee 58

2 – Hayesville 53

3 – Robbinsville 51

4 – Rosman 11