Published On: Wed, Mar 23rd, 2016
Sports | By

TRACK and FIELD: CMS Boys win four-school meet 

 

The Cherokee Middle School track teams hosted Swain Middle, Andrews Middle and Rosman Middle in a meet on Monday, March 21.  The Braves won the boys team event with a score of 75, and the Lady Braves took third with a score of 42.

Girls

Team Scores:

1 – Swain County 56

2 – Andrews 53.5

3 – Cherokee 42

4 – Rosman 26

 

Shot Put

1 – Devy George (CMS) 29’3”

1 – A. Johnson (Swain) 29’3”

3 – H. Davis (Swain) 21’3”

5 – R. Girty (CMS) 25’4”

 

Discus Throw

1 – Griffin (And) 57’8”

2 – Tieraney Bradley (CMS) 53’10”

3 – Rhyan Girty (CMS) 52’6”

5 – Devy George (CMS) 50’11”

 

High Jump

1 – A. Bridges (Swain) 4’0”

2 – Pyle (And) 4’0”

 

Long Jump

1 – B. Kiser (Ros) 12’ 4.5”

2 – A. Hopkins (Swain) 12 1.5”

3 – Aiken (And) 12 1.5”

 

55M Hurdles

1 – Pyle (And) 10.65

2 – Kauffman (And) 10.72

3 – Brown (And) 10.96

 

100M Dash

1 – K. Chatham (Swain) 14.38

2 – M. Clampitt (Swain) 14.5

3 – Ogilvie (And) 14.9

 

1600M Run

1 – Maria Reyes (CMS) 6:25

2 – R. Duncan (Swain) 6:30

3 – Destiny Mills (CMS) 6:40

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Cherokee 2:06

2 – Andrews 2:18

3 – Swain County 2:19

 

400M Dash

1 – Wright (And) 1:10

2 – K. Chatham (Swain) 1:14.06

3 – M. Clampitt (Swain) 1:15

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Rosman 1:01

2 – Swain County 1:05

3 – Andrews 1:06

 

800M Run

1 – Maria Reyes (CMS) 2:53

2 – C. Smith (Ros) 2:56

3 – R. Duncan (Swain) 2:57

4 – Christian Lee (CMS) 3:07.82

5 – Destiny Mills (CMS) 3:08.58

 

200M Dash

1 – R. Partin (Ros) 30.7

2 – H. Panther (CMS) 30.82

3 – Wright (And) 30.83

 

Boys

Team Scores

1 – Cherokee 75

2 – Andrews 49

2 – Swain County 49

4 – Rosman 7

 

Shot Put

1 – Michael Lossiah (CMS) 95’11”

2 – Brayden Bradley (CMS) 91’11”

3 – M. Winchester (Swain) 86’02”

 

Discus Throw

1 – N. Millsaps (Swain) 40’03”

2 – Michael Lossiah (CMS) 36’

3 – X. Rattler (And) 31’01”

4 – Tyler Ledford (CMS) 30’08”

5 – Brayden Bradley (CMS) 29’6.50”

 

High Jump

1 – G. Wilson (And) 4’04”

2 – N. Brock (Swain) 4’04”

3 – J. Nathans (Swain) 4’04”

 

Long Jump

1 – Medina (And) 14’10.25”

2 – B. Parker (And) 14’4.5”

3 – G. Gillespie (And) 14’02”

 

110M Hurdles

1 – I. Baker (Swain) 16.54

2 – T. Pete (CMS) 16.71

3 – L. White (And) 17.68

 

100M Dash

1 – Cabe Mintz (CMS) 12.38

2 – G. Gillespie (And) 12.7

3 – B. Sain (Swain) 12.88

4 – O. Younce (CMS) 13.26

 

1600M Run

1 – Rocky Pebbles (CMS) 5:42

2 – Danny Thompson (CMS) 5:58

3 – Braylon Arch (CMS) 6:15

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Cherokee 1:49

2 – Andrews 1:59

3 – Swain County 2:15

 

400M Dash

1 – Dominick Flying (CMS) 1:00

2 – A. Scionti (And) 1:02

3  – W. Gibson (And) 1:03

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Cherokee 0.53

2 – Rosman 0.58

3 – Swain County 0.58.28

 

800M Run

1 – Rocky Pebbles (CMS) 2:32

2 – Jayden Welch (CMS) 2:35

3 – Parker (And) 2:42

 

200M Dash

1 – Sain (Swain) 27.09

2 – White (And) 27.71

3 – Scionti (And) 28.66

4 – Younce (CMS) 29.08