Published On: Thu, Mar 24th, 2016
Sports | By

TRACK and FIELD: Cherokee travels to Murphy in three-team meet

 

MURPHY – The Cherokee varsity track teams traveled to Murphy High School for a three-team meet with Murphy and Robbinsville on Wednesday, March 23.  Neither Cherokee team competed in the overall team contest, but the Braves took first place in three individual events.  Shane Swimmer won the long jump with a distance of 18’07” and Tye Mintz won both the 100M Dash (12.0) and the 200M Dash (24.0).  Following are full results per ncmilesplit.com:

Girls

Team Scores

1 – Murphy 112

2 – Robbinsville 105

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 1:54.0

2 – Murphy 1:55.0

 

100M Dash

1 – Paige Collins (Robb) 13.8

2 – Taryn Farmer (MHS) 14.3

3 – Kailey Graves (MHS) 15. 1

 

100M Hurdles

1 – Emma Stroup (MHS) 17.0

2 – Kelsey Fulgham (MHS) 17.2

3 – Emily Reid (MHS) 18.4

 

Discus Throw

1 – Katlyn Stiles (MHS) 89’08”

2 – Bree Jumper (Cher) 86’10”

3 – Tiera Toineeta (Cher) 70’05”

 

800M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 2:30.5

2 – Kaitlyn Carringer (Robb) 2:43.5

3 – Le-Ann Wheaton (MHS) 2:47.3

 

High Jump

1 – Emma Stroup (MHS) 4’10”

2 – Abby Carder (MHS) 4’6”

2 – Calicity  Kelley (MHS) 4’6”

 

4x400M Relay

1 – Murphy 4:32.4

2 – Robbinsville 4:48.2

 

Shot Put

1 – Summer Lewis (Robb) 32’01”

2 – Kelia Oliver (MHS) 31’04”

3 – Tiera Toineeta (Cher) 29’05.5”

5 – Bree Jumper (Cher) 27’05”

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Peyton Wood (MHS) 52.1

2 – Abby Carder (MHS) 55.3

3 – Karree Cole (Robb) 59.2

 

4x800M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 10:30.4

2 – Murphy 11:00.5

 

1600M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 5:36.9

2 – Cameron Rice (MHS) 6:01.3

 

Triple Jump

1 – Katlyn Stiles (MHS) 31’10”

2 – Emma Stroup (MHS) 31’03”

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 54.6

2 – Murphy 55.8

 

400M Dash

1 – Ashlyn Waldroup (Robb) 1:04.6

2 – Kaitlynn Wheaton (MHS) 1:07.1

3 – Zoie Lambert (Robb) 1:08.1

 

200M Dash

1 – Harleigh Lane (Robb) 28.1

2 – Meghan Myler (Robb) 29.4

3 – Zoie Lambert (Robb) 30.7

 

3200M Run

1 – Cameron Rice (MHS) 13:19.1

2 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 14:35.1

 

Long Jump

1 – Nadallee Beasley (Robb) 15’08.25”

2 – Calicity Kelley (MHS) 14’07”

3 – Kaitlynn Wheaton (MHS) 13’08”

 

Boys

Team Scores

1 – Murphy 159

2 – Robbinsville 61

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 1:37.1

2 – Murphy 1:37.8

 

100M Dash

1 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 12.0

2 – Lane Millsaps (Robb) 12.1

3 – Ian Johnson (MHS) 12.215

4 – Shane Swimmer (Cher) 12.220

 

Discus Throw

1 – Chase Teesateskie (MHS) 115’06”

2 – Dalton Kent (MHS) 113’10”

3 – Byron Locust (Cher) 1’8’04”

 

110M Hurdles

1 – Subin Park (MHS) 16.6

2 – Grant Lindsay (MHS) 16.8

3 – Brady Graves (MHS) 21.8

 

800M Run

1 – Ethan Murray (MHS) 2:13.8

2 – Aiden Hall (MHS) 2:19.4

3 – Gavin Harris (MHS) 2:21.4

 

High Jump

1 – Jacob Lewis (Robb) 6’00”

2 – Hagan Newton (MHS) 5’10”

3 – Drake Cable (Robb) 5’04”

 

4x400M Relay

1 – Murphy 3:51.3

 

Shot Put

1 – Dalton Kent (MHS) 41’00”

2 – Riley Blalock (MHS) 39’05”

3 – Byron Locust (Cher) 39’01.5”

4 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 36’01”

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Grant Lindsay (MHS) 41.0

2 – Subin Park (MHS) 44.1

3 – DeAndre Jackson (MHS) 45.1

5 – Trevor Cagle (Cher) 56.2

 

4x800M Relay

1 – Murphy 9:19.5

2 – Robbinsville 9:43.1

 

1600M Run

1 – Ethan Murray (MHS) 5:01.5

2 – Tucker Price (Robb) 5:11.6

3 – Aiden Hall (MHS) 5:11.9

 

Triple Jump

1 – Ian Johnson (MHS) 37’03.25”

2 – DeAndre Jackson (MHS) 36’05.5”

3 – Reece Postell (Robb) 35’02.00”

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 47.4

2 – Murphy 47.5

 

400M Dash

1 – Jonathan Wheaton (MHS) 54.5

2 – Alex Higdon (MHS) 56.2

3 – Andrew Sosbee (MHS) 56.9

5 – Josiah Lossiah (Cher) 1:01.2

 

200M Dash

1 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 24.0

2 – Jamie Lawson (MHS) 24.3

3 – Andrew Roche (MHS) 24.4

4 – Shane Swimmer (Cher) 24.8

 

3200M Run

1 – Tucker Price (Robb) 12:16.1

2 – Gabe McCoy (MHS) 13:25.2

3 – Eric Messer (Robb) 14:22.1

 

Long Jump

1 – Shane Swimmer (Cher) 18’07”

2 – Ian Johnson (MHS) 17’11”

3 – DeAndre Jackson (MHS) 17’04”