Published On: Thu, Mar 31st, 2016
Sports | By

TRACK and FIELD: Cherokee hosts meet with Swain  

 

PHOTOS By SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather

 

The Cherokee High School varsity track team hosted the Swain County Maroon Devils and Lady Devils and one runner from Rosman on Wednesday, March 30.  Full results are as follows:

To view or purchase photos from this meet, visit: https://onefeather.smugmug.com/SPORTS/RUNNING/TRACK-AND-FIELD/CHS-Track-2016/Home-meet-March-30/

Girls

Team Scores

1 – Swain 76

2 – Cherokee 20

 

Cherokee’s Bree Jumper throws the shot put en route to a first place finish in the event with a distance of 28’ 4”. She also took first place in the discus throw with a distance of 88’ 6”.

Cherokee’s Brionna Jumper throws the shot put en route to a first place finish in the event with a distance of 28’ 4”. She also took first place in the discus throw with a distance of 88’ 6”.

Shot Put

1 – Brionna Jumper (Cher) 28-04.00

2 – Kaitlyn Teesateskie (Swain) 27-00.00

3 – Naomi Swimmer (Cher) 24-00.50

 

Discus Throw

1 – Brionna Jumper (Cher) 88-06

2 – Timiyah Brown (Cher) 63-08

3 – Naomi Swimmer (Cher) 24-00

 

Long Jump

1 – Delaney Wildcatt (Swain) 11-10.00

 

Cherokee’s Shelby Wolfe won the 800M Run with a time of 2:44.0.

Cherokee’s Shelby Wolfe won the 800M Run with a time of 2:44.0.

4x800M Relay

1 – Swain 12:30.7

 

100M Hurdles

1 – Eliza Watson (Swain) 21.1

 

100M Dash

1 – Alyssa Schofield (Swain) 14.4

2 – Ariel Oliver (Swain) 15.3

3 – Michelle Posey (Swain) 15.4

 

1600M Run

1 – Kylie Pond (Swain) 7:09.0

2 – Jenna Crutchfield (Swain) 7:35.0

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Swain 1:04.0

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Eliza Watson (Swain) 1:15.0

 

800M Run

1 – Shelby Wolfe (Cher) 2:44.0

2 – Kylie Pond (Swain) 3:11.0

 

200M Dash

1 – Michelle Posey (Swain) 34.4

2 – Ariel Oliver (Swain) 34.9

 

3200M Run

1 – Lily Richards (Swain) 14:34.0

 

4x400M Relay

1 – Swain 5:24.0

 

Boys

Team Scores

1 – Cherokee 60

2 – Swain 53

3 – Rosman 9

 

 Cherokee’ Byron Locust wins the discus throw with a distance of 116’ 4”. He also won the shot put with a distance of 41’ 8”.


Cherokee’ Byron Locust wins the discus throw with a distance of 116’ 4”. He also won the shot put with a distance of 41’ 8”.

Shot Put

1 – Byron Locust (Cher) 41-08.00

2 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 36-06.00

3 – Jack Layno (Cher) 32-09.00

 

Discus Throw

1 – Byron Locust (Cher) 116-04

2 – Holden Straughan (Cher) 91-00

3 – Demetrius Bradley (Cher) 80-03

 

Long Jump

1 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 18-00.25

2 – Justus Day (Cher) 17-11.00

3 – Valentine Villagomez (Swain) 12-04.00

 

High Jump

1 – Jack Stuckey (Swain) 4-08.00

 

Tye Mintz, Braves sophomore, flies into the long jump pit – an event he won with a jump of 18’ 0.25”. He also took first place in the 100M Dash (11.2) and the 200M Dash (24.1).

Tye Mintz, Braves sophomore, flies into the long jump pit – an event he won with a jump of 18’ 0.25”. He also took first place in the 100M Dash (11.2) and the 200M Dash (24.1).

4x800M Relay

1 – Swain 11:06.5

 

110M Hurdles

1 – Josh Barr (Swain) 21.1

2 – Dustin Leo (Swain) 21.7

3 – Nate Logan (Swain) 22.9

 

100M Dash

1 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 11.2

2 – Eduardo Zavala (Swain) 11.7

3 – Justus Day (Cher) 12.2

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Swain 2:04.0

 

1600M Run

1 – Darius Lambert (Cher) 5:05.0

2 – William Partin (Ros) 5:29.0

3 – Preston Robinson (Swain) 5:45.0

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Swain 56.0

 

400M Dash

1 – William Partin (Ros) 59.8

2 – Tihjah Lossiah (Cher) 1:00.0

3 – Josiah Lossiah (Cher) 1:01.0

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Dustin Leo (Swain) 55.2

2 – Nate Logan (Swain) 56.9

 

800M Run

1 – Darius Lambert (Cher) 2:21.0

2 – Eduardo Zavala (Swain) 2:56.0

3 – William Partin (Ros) 3:09.0

 

200M Dash

1 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 24.1

2 – Justus Day (Cher) 26.4

3 – Holden Straughan 27.7

 

3200M Run

1 – Preston Robinson (Swain) 13:55.0

2 – Jessee Steele (Swain) 13:57.7

 

4x400M Relay

1 – Cherokee 4:08.0

2 – Swain 4:51.0

Darius Lambert, Braves freshman, takes the lead in the 1600M Run, an event he would go on to win with a time of 5:05.0 He also took first in the 800M Run with a time of 2:21.0.

Darius Lambert, Braves freshman, takes the lead in the 1600M Run, an event he would go on to win with a time of 5:05.0 He also took first in the 800M Run with a time of 2:21.0.