Published On: Fri, Mar 18th, 2016
Sports | By

TRACK and FIELD: Cherokee hosts five-school meet

 

The Cherokee varsity track team hosted a five-school meet on Wednesday, March 16.  Hayesville won the boys team contest with 167 points and Robbinsville won the girls team with 153 points.  Following are results for each event:

Girls

Team Scores

1 – Robbinsville 153

2 – Hayesville 95

3 – Highlands 27

4 – Cherokee 23

 

Bree Jumper shows good form as she throws the discus en route to a second place finish with a throw of 83’8”. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

Bree Jumper shows good form as she throws the discus en route to a second place finish with a throw of 83’8”. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

Discus

1 – Kimonta Lloyd (Hayes) 84’

2 – Bree Jumper (Cher) 83’8”

3 – Tiera Toineeta (Cher) 71’10”

 

Shot Put

1 – Kimonta Lloyd (Hayes) 38’

2 – Summer Lewis (Robb) 31’8”

3 – Tiera Toineeta (Cher) 30’4”

5 – Timiyah Brown (Cher) 27’4.5”

 

Long Jump

1 – Nadallee Beasley (Robb) 15’.25”

2 – Harleigh Lane (Robb) 14’4.75”

3 – Payton Waldroup (Hayes) 11’10.5”

 

High Jump

1 – Montana McElroy (High) 5’0”

2 – Sydney Davis (Hayes) 4’8”

3 – Emma Cox (Hayes) 4’6”

 

Triple Jump

1 – Payton Waldroup (Hayes) 25’10.5”

2 – Sydney Davis (Hayes) 24’4.75”

 

Shelby Wolfe hands off to Tori Teesateskie during the girls 4x200M relay in which Cherokee took third place with a time of 2:04.64.

Shelby Wolfe hands off to Tori Teesateskie during the girls 4x200M relay in which Cherokee took third place with a time of 2:04.64.

4x800M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 10:47.8

2 – Hayesville 12:00.2

 

100M High Hurdles

1 – Brylee Parham (Robb) 21.14

2 – Hannah Burchfield (Robb) 21.9

3 – Piper Snowden (Hayes) 21.99

 

100M Dash

1 – Nadallee Beasley (Robb) 12.86

2 – Montana McElroy (High) 13.18

3 – Marissa Martinez (Robb) 13.81

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 1:55.2

2 – Hayesville 2:01

3 – Cherokee 2:04.64

 

1600M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 5:44.56

2 – Blakely Moore (High) 6:15.09

3 – Jordan Heath (Ros) 7:34

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 55.24

2 – Hayesville 60.4

 

400M Dash

1 – Ashlyn Waldroup (Robb) 1:06.06

2 – Morgan Dudley (Hayes) 1:07

3 – Bree Anderson (Hayes) 1:10

 

300M Hurdles

1 – Karree Cole (Robb) 58.48

2 – Hannah Burchfield (Robb) 1:01.63

3 – Madi Crisler (Hayes) 1:04

 

800M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 2:37

2 – Kaitlyn Carringer (Robb) 2:46.01

3 – Shelby Wolfe (Cher) 2:48

 

200M Dash

1 – Harleigh Lane (Robb) 27.68

2 – Megan Myler (Robb) 29.00

3 – Marissa Martinez (Robb) 29.02

 

3200M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 12:37

2 – Blakely Moore (High) 12:53

3 – Victoria Beck (Hayes) 17:59

 

4x400M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 4:19.00

2 – Hayesville 5:01.94

 

Boys

Team Scores

1 – Hayesville 167

2 – Rosman 88

3 – Robbinsville 52

4 – Cherokee 35

 

Byron Locust puts his all into a throw. He placed third in both the shot put (38’10”) and the discus (95’11”).

Byron Locust puts his all into a throw. He placed third in both the shot put (38’10”) and the discus (95’11”).

Discus

1 – Logan Thurmond (Hayes) 109’9”

2 – Ethan Shook (Ros) 107’3”

3 – Byron Locust (Cher) 95’11”

 

Shot Put

1 – Logan Cowart (Hayes) 42’9”

2 – Ethan Shook (Ros) 41’

3 – Byron Locust (Cher) 38’10”

 

Long Jump

1 – Hunter Reaux (Hayes) 21’6”

2 – Shane Swimmer (Cher) 18’9”

3 – Harper Reece (Ros) 18’6.5”

 

High Jump

1 – Jacob Lewis (Robb) 6’0”

2 – Samuel Chappell (Ros) 5’4”

 

Triple Jump

1 – Reaux Hunter (Hayes) 42’5”

2 – Harper Reese (Ros) 38’1.75”

3 – Noah Rogers (Hayes) 36’11.2”

 

Pole Vault

1 – Reece Postell (Robb) 11’6”

 

Track - home meet 2

Cherokee’s Darius Lambert runs at the beginning of the 1600M run. He ended up taking fifth place in that race with a time of 5:15, and he placed second in the 800M run with a time of 2:25.

4x800M Relay

1 – Rosman 9:03

2 – Hayesville 9:18

3 – Robbinsville 9:44.6

4 – Cherokee 9:45

 

100M High Hurdles

1 – William Rulford (Hayes) 17.34

2 – Wes Fulford (Hayes) 18.59

3 – Traie Whitmire (Ros) 19.59

 

100M Dash

1 – Brian Smith (Hayes) 10.6

2 – Tye Mintz (Cher) 11.01

3 – Lane Millsaps (Robb) 11.25

4 – Shane Swimmer (Cher) 11.27

 

4x200M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 1:38

2 – Rosman 1:40

3 – Hayesville 1:41.68

 

1600M Run

1 – Adam Urbaniuk (Hayes) 5:00

2 – Matt Owen (Ros) 5:02

3 – Gavin Morgan (Hayes) 5:09

5 – Darius Lambert (Cher) 5:15

 

4x100M Relay

1 – Hayesville 46.64

2 – Robbinsville 46.87

3 – Rosman 47.00

4 – Cherokee 49.93

 

400M Dash

1 – Hunter Reaux (Hayes) 54.59

2 – Jacob Morgan (Robb) 57.12

3 – Colten Thompson (Hayes) 59.21

4 – Josiah Lossiah (Cher) 60.00

5 – Tihjah Lossiah (Cher) 60.00

 

300M Hurdles

1 – William Fulford (Hayes) 46.36

2 – Samuel Chappell (Ros) 47.22

3 – Wes Fulford (Hayes) 47.82

 

800M Run

1 – Adam Urbaniuk (Hayes) 2:16

2 – Darius Lambert (Cher) 2:25

3 – Josh Voris (Ros) 2:28

 

200M Dash

1 – Alic Whitmire (Ros) 24.48

2 – Seth Hatherly (Hayes) 24.93

3 – Payton (no last name given) (Hayes) 25.65

 

3200M Run

1 – Gavin Morgan (Hayes) 11:18

2 – Jon Ray (Robb) 11:21

3 – Tucker Price (Robb) 11:38

 

4x400M Relay

1 – Hayesville 3:43

2 – Rosman 3:56