Published On: Thu, Mar 10th, 2016
Sports | By

BASKETBALL: Cherokee players selected to All-Star games

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

Cherokee’s Bree Stamper (#12), senior guard, has been selected to the rosters for both the Blue-White All-Star game and the West vs Midwest 1A All-Star game. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

Cherokee’s Bree Stamper (#12), senior guard, has been selected to the rosters for both the Blue-White All-Star game and the West vs Midwest 1A All-Star game. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

Several senior members of the Cherokee Braves and Lady Braves teams, as well as several other EBCI tribal members, have been selected to play in two separate All-Star games on Saturday, March 19.  The Blue-White All-Star games will be played at Enka High School and the West vs Midwest 1A All-Star Basketball games will be played at Cherokee High School in the Charles George Memorial Arena.

The Blue-White game, sponsored annually by the Rhododendron Civitan Club, was started in 1953 as a way for western North Carolina seniors to display their basketball talents in front of college coaches.  This year will be the 64th boys game and the 40th girls game.  The girls game will start at 6pm with the boys game to follow at 8pm.

The West vs Midwest game, in its second year, was founded by Bud Black, longtime former coach of the Cherryville Ironmen.  The girls game will start at 5pm with the boys game to follow at 6:30pm.

In the Blue-White games, Cherokee’s Bree Stamper has been named to the roster for the White Girls team and Jason McMillan has been named to the White Boys roster.  Smoky Mountain standouts and EBCI tribal members Jayce Wolfe and Damon Ledford have also both been named to the White Boys roster.

Jason McMillan, Braves senior point guard, has been named to the Blue-White All-Star roster.

Jason McMillan, Braves senior point guard, has been named to the Blue-White All-Star roster.

Rounding out each of the rosters for the Blue-White games are:

  • White Girls: Brooklyn Allen (Pisgah), Samantha Olson (Enka), Kendra Griffin (Erwin), Kaitlyn Wood (Smoky Mountain), Tory Agrusa (Franklin), Kendall Gilliam (West Henderson), Kinsley Orr (Robbinsville), Taylor Clark (Enka), Erin Maennle (Robbinsville), Head Coach Terry Gossett (Erwin), and Assistant Coaches Rikki Carpenter, Michelle Gossett and Bobby Duckett
  • Blue Girls: Jessica Hoilman (Avery), Kristin Davids (Madison), Cheyenne Matson (McDowell), Hailey Crane (Mountain Heritage), Lauren Guthrie (North Buncombe), Hayley Kropp (Polk), Sarah Swicegood (AC Reynolds), Taylor Lovci (Owen), Ashlyn Wolfe (McDowell), Ashlyn Perkins (AC Reynolds), Head Coach Tim Raines (Owen), and Assistant Coaches Chasity Simpson, Mike Parham and Allyssa Hensley
  • White Boys: Trey Tritt (Smoky Mountain), Jordan Valentine (Tuscola), Damon Scott (Asheville), Tarique Wynn (Erwin), Braxton Cox (Hayesville), Sage Turner (Enka), Zach Stroup (Rosman), Head Coach Nathan Messer (Tuscola), and Assistant Coaches Brandon Brooks, Will Valentine and Aaron Fernandez
  • Blue Boys: Brandon Bailey (East Rutherford), Drey Phillips (Mitchell), Ryan Decker (North Henderson), Malik Alston (Easter Henderson), Drew Williams (North Henderson), Jamal Wheeler (Polk), Josh Jones (AC Reynolds), Job Kennedy (Mountain Heritage), Costa Poulos (AC Reynolds), Brennan Hockaday (North Buncombe), Head Coach Justin Parris (North Henderson), and Assistant Coaches Kevin Rhodes and Chuck Bratu
Cherokee’s Kennan Panther (#15), senior forward, has been named to the West vs Midwest 1A All-Star roster.

Cherokee’s Kennan Panther (#15), senior forward, has been named to the West vs Midwest 1A All-Star roster.

Stamper has also been named to the West Girl All-Stars roster for the West vs Midwest game joining teammate LeLe Lossiah.  Logan Teesateskie and Kennan Panther have been named to the West Boy All-Stars.

Rounding out each of the rosters for the West vs Midwest games are:

  • West Girls: Callie Chappell (Rosman), Kellee Davis (Hiwassee Dam), Kati Estep (Hiwassee Dam), Kameron Forrister (Hiwassee Dam), Erika Griggs (Andrews), Erin Maenlle (Robbinsville), Kinsley Orr (Robbinsville), Rachel Owen (Rosman), Haley Parker (Rosman), Tasha Raper (Hiwassee Dam), Haylie Shope (Hiwassee Dam) and Jacqueline West (Andrews), Head Coach Ray Gutierrez (Hiwassee Dam), and Assistant Coaches Ken Solsebee (Andrews) and Keith Holloway (Hiwassee Dam)
  • West Boys: Jacob Hall (Rosman), Tanner Green (Rosman), Angel Bowers (Swain), Owen Gibson (Hayesville), Hunter Reaux (Hayesville), Dylan Cope (Nantahala), Tristan Howard (Nantahala), Ben Riddle (Blue Ridge), Hunter Stewart (Blue Ridge), Johnny Lupoli (Highlands), Colin Weller (Highlands) and Dylan Vinson (Highlands), Head Coach Josh Galloway (Rosman)
  • Midwest Girls: Eden Mullinax (Thomas Jefferson), Kennedy Atwood (Mitchell), Karli Fekete (Community School of Davidson), Cameron Winseman (Pine Lake Prep), Ashley Singleton (Avery), Ashley Baich (Lincoln Charter), Alexis Brogdan (Higland Tech), Kassie Peterson (Mitchell), Courtney Burkhard (Community School of Davidson), Caroline Nageotte (Community School of Davidson), Bridgette Mitchell (Community School of Davidson), Caroline Goff (Avery), Head Coach Jay Martin (Community School of Davidson, and Assistant Coaches Kim Allen (Lincoln Charter) and David Williams (Piedmont Community Charter)
  • Midwest Boys: Patrick Austin (Mountain Island Charter), D.J. Camp (Pine Lake Prep), John McKibbin (Community School of Davidson), Jade Osbon (Mitchell), Somad Muhammed (Piedmont Community Charter), Logan Foster (Lincoln Charter), Zachary Dawkins (Highland Tech), Christian Jones (Cherryville), Nick Mintz (Thomas Jefferson), Jacob Waldroop (Avery), Dajavon Chesney (Mountain Island Charter), Sean Kolesar (Pine Lake Prep), Joe Fortkort (Lincoln Charter), Tim Whisnant (Cherryville), Luke Crowe (Avery), Head Coach Scott Harrill (Cherryville), and Assistant Coaches Jackie Drakeford (Community School of Davidson), Brad Gabriel (Lincoln Charter) and Daron Williams (Mitchell)
Logan Teesateskie, Braves senior forward, has been selected to the West vs Midwest 1A All-Star roster.

Logan Teesateskie, Braves senior forward, has been selected to the West vs Midwest 1A All-Star roster.

LeLe Lossiah, Lady Braves senior guard, has been selected to the West vs Midwest All-Star roster.

LeLe Lossiah, Lady Braves senior guard, has been selected to the West vs Midwest All-Star roster.

Admission to the games is as follows: Blue-White game – $10 adults at the door, $9 for students, children 10 and under are free; West vs Midwest game – $7

Info: Blue-White game www.bluewhiteallstar.com, West vs Midwest game ironmenbasketball@aol.com