Published On: Wed, Jan 13th, 2016
Sports | By

WRESTLING: Braves fall to Towns Co., White Co., in tri-team duals





HIAWASSEE, Ga. – The Cherokee Braves fell to the Towns County (Ga.) Indians by a score of 66-18 and the White County (Ga.) Warriors 52-18 in the tri-team duals on Tuesday, Jan. 12 at Towns County High School.

Lucas Woodard led the Braves with a pair of pin falls over Dylan Robert (TOCO) and Shane Tyner (WHCO) in the 160 lbs. weight class.  Cherokee’s Sam Sneed picked up a pin fall against Towns County’s Jacob Farmer, while Xander Brady and Lloyd Mitchel each picked up a pin fall for the Braves in their matches against White County.

The Braves surrendered five forfeits against Towns County for 30 points and three forfeits against White County for 18 points.


Cherokee vs. Towns County

106 – Xavier Hogsed (TOCO) won by forfeit

113 – Angel Moss (TOCO) won by forfeit

120 – William Hoftman (TOCO) pinned Jonah Burnhisel (CHER)

126 – Thomas Mitchell (TOCO) pinned Seth Sneed (CHER)

132 – Morgan Smith (TOCO) won by forfeit

138 –Sam Sneed (CHER) pinned Jacob Farmer (TOCO)

145 – Christoph Nguyen (TOCO) pinned Scarlett Guy (CHER)

152 – Blaine Rogers (TOCO) won by forfeit

160 – Lucas Woodard (CHER) pinned Dylan Robert (TOCO)

170 – Wesley Calhoun (TOCO) pinned Andrew Griffin (CHER)

182 – Daulton Rogers (TOCO) pinned Lloyd Mitchell (CHER)

195 – Russell Cox (TOCO) pinned Xander Brady (CHER)

220 – Morgan Gay (TOCO) won by forfeit

285 – Dakota Ward (Cher) won by forfeit


Cherokee vs. White County

106 – Double Forfeit

113 – Double Forfeit

120 – John Garrison (WHCO) pinned Jonah Burnhisel (CHER)

126 – Matthew Jenkins (WHCO) pinned Seth Sneed (CHER)

132 – Luke Rogers (WHCO) defeated Sam Sneed (CHER) 18-10

138 –Steven Fox (WHCO) won by forfeit

145 – Julian Minelli (WHCO) pinned Scarlett Guy (CHER)

152 – Britton Bartlett (WHCO) won by forfeit

160 – Lucas Woodard (CHER) pinned Shane Tyner (WHCO)

170 – Micheal Bray (WHCO) pinned Andrew Griffin (CHER)

182 – Lloyd Mitchell (CHER) pinned Joshua Jenkins (WHCO)

195 – Xander Brady (CHER) pinned David Gregg (WHCO)

220 – James Allen (WHCO) won by forfeit

285 – Demetrius Fleming (WHCO) pinned Dakota Ward (CHER)