Published On: Wed, Nov 4th, 2015
Sports | By

CROSS COUNTRY: Lambert takes sixth at Regional Meet

 

Cherokee’s Darius Lambert, Smoky Mountain Conference runner-up, took sixth place at the 1A West Regional Cross Country meet held at Asheville Christian on Saturday, Oct. 31 with a time of 17:18.62. (AMBLE SMOKER/One Feather)

Cherokee’s Darius Lambert, Smoky Mountain Conference runner-up, took sixth place at the 1A West Regional Cross Country meet held at Asheville Christian on Saturday, Oct. 31 with a time of 17:18.62. (AMBLE SMOKER/One Feather)

SWANNANOA – Cherokee’s Darius Lambert, Smoky Mountain Conference runner-up, took sixth place at the 1A West Regional Cross Country meet held at Asheville Christian on Saturday, Oct. 31 with a time of 17:18.62.   Alexander Hayden, Thomas Jefferson, won the regional championship with a time of 16:47.50 followed by Andrew Guazzerotti, Pine Lake Prep., at 16:49.86 and Smoky Mountain Conference champion Adam Urbaniuk, Hayesville, in third with a time of 17:04.27.

On the girl’s side, Robbinsville’s Shawnda Martin, Smoky Mountain Conference champion, won with a time of 19:32.80.  She bested Blakely Moore, Highlands, who came in second at 20:00.08 and Hunter Cashion, Community School of Davidson, who took third with a time of 20:06.94.

 

Girls Results

1 – Shawnda Martin, Robbinsville, 19:32.80

2 – Blakely Moore, Highlands, 20:00.08

3 – Hunter Cashion, Community School of Davidson, 20:06.94

4 – Rachel Ferrier, Pine Lake Prep., 20:11.81

5 – Shelby Hyatt, Swain, 20:25.07

53 – Shelby Wolfe, Cherokee, 24:21.91

Team Scores:

1 – Pine Lake Prep. 61

2 – Community School of Davidson 72

3 – Swain 72

4 – Robbinsville 78

5 – Lincoln Charter 114

 

Boys Results

1 – Hayden Alexander, Thomas Jefferson, 16:47.50

2 – Andrew Guazzerotti, Pine Lake Prep., 16:49.86

3 – Adam Urbaniuk, Hayesville, 17:04.27

4 – Parker Chatham, Swain, 17:16.16

5 – Tucker Price, Robbinsville, 17:16.91

6 – Darius Lambert, Cherokee, 17:18.62

65 – Brock Powell, Cherokee, 20:20.85

69 – Josiah Lossiah, Cherokee, 20:33.74

Team Results:

1 – Community School of Davidson 46

2 – Pine Lake Prep. 88

3 – Swain 97

4 – Hayesville 106

5 – Lincoln Charter 107

– One Feather staff report