Published On: Thu, Oct 8th, 2015

Deceased Members of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians Between April 1, 2015 – Sept. 30, 2015

 

Per the EBCI Enrollment Office, this is a list of deceased members of the Tribe whose estate is entitled to a pro rata share of the deceased member’s per capita distribution of net gaming revenues for the period April 1, 2015 – Sept.  30, 2015 pursuant to Section 16C-5 of the Cherokee Code.

This section does not apply to deceased minors.  Distribution to the estate of a deceased member may be made only to the authorized, or court appointed, executor or administrator of the estate.  The Enrollment Office must have on file a letter or other written document from the Cherokee Court or other court appointing an executor or administrator for the estate.  Please submit in person to the Tribal Enrollment Office at 808 Acquoni Road, Ginger Lynn Welch Complex or mail to Enrollment Office, PO Box 2069, Cherokee, NC 28719.

Please report the death of an enrolled member to the Enrollment Office at 828-359-6464, 6466, 6467, 6465 or call if you have any questions.

Each person is shown with their full name, executor’s name(s), and date of death.

  1. Allison, Patrick; executors – Katherine and Cole Allison; 4/14/2015
  2. Armachain, Linda; 8/13/2015
  3. Bigmeat, John; executor – Sherry Bigmeat; 5/18/2015
  4. Bridges, Mary Smith; 8/30/2015
  5. Catolster, Abel; executor – Garfield Long Jr.; 4/1/2015
  6. Cooper, Winona Smith; executors James Enos and Terri Taylor; 6/3/2015
  7. Cox, Wilena Crowe (Endros); 7/3/2015
  8. Crowe, Charles; executor – Georganne Kaye Crowe; 7/7/2015
  9. Cucumber, Everett; 9/29/2015
  10. Derrick, Sharon Killian; 9/24/2015
  11. Dunn, Bessie Raper; executor – Janet Crisp; 7/24/2015
  12. Ensley, Betty Smith; executors – Deborah Lambert and Pamela Straughan; 5/5/2015
  13. French, Francois; executor – Gloria Panther; 5/12/2015
  14. Garrett, Emma Jackson; executor – Kathy F. Johnson; 4/6/2015
  15. Gentry, Catherine Oocumma; executor – Libbi Swayney; 4/9/2015
  16. Haigler, William; 6/3/2015
  17. Hardin, Luke; 7/7/2015
  18. Hill, Timothy; executor – Sandra Faye Hill; 6/9/2015
  19. Hudson, Rosanne; 7/23/2015
  20. Huskey, Richard; executor – Vanessa Huskey; 5/18/2015
  21. Jackson, Edward; 6/30/2015
  22. Joren, Keith; 5/4/205
  23. Knight, Pauline; executor – Brittany Huskey; 7/20/2015
  24. Littlejohn, Gary; 9/29/2015
  25. Littlejohn Jr., Henry; 6/28/2015
  26. Maney, James; 9/7/2015
  27. Martin Sr., Bruce; 6/19/2015
  28. Mejia, Sherry Owle; 9/27/2015
  29. Millsaps, Blake; executor – Sheila Cox; 6/15/2015
  30. Murphy, Charles; 8/14/2015
  31. Murphy, John; 8/10/2015
  32. Owl, Everett; 7/31/2015
  33. Owle, Samuel; 7/11/2015
  34. Parker, James; 5/26/2015
  35. Queen Jr., Willis, executor – Heather Queen; 4/27/2015
  36. Roberts, Edgar; 5/24/2015
  37. Rogers, Frances Cornwell; 9/5/2015
  38. Rowland, Allen; 9/28/2015
  39. Sanders, Emma Blythe; 4/20/2015
  40. Saunooke, Anthony; executor – Natalie Saunooke-Bivens; 6/25/2015
  41. Smith, Hazel Raper; 4/25/2015
  42. Smith, Phillip; executor – Lillie Smith; 7/3/2015
  43. Sneed, Christian; executor – Robert Sneed; 8/23/2015
  44. St. Clair, Martha C. Jackson; 5/19/2015
  45. Starlin, Matthew; executor – Rodney Starlin; 4/21/2015
  46. Swayney Jr., David; executor – 8/22/2015
  47. Thompson, Robert Lewis; executor – Sharon A. Thompson, 7/29/2015
  48. Ward, Timothy; 6/29/2015
  49. Watty, Arlene Ledford; executor – McKinley E. Watty; 4/19/2015