Published On: Thu, Oct 22nd, 2015
Sports | By

CROSS COUNTRY: Cherokee Middle girls win SMC conference title

Lady Braves’ Maria Reyes runs on her way to a first place finish in the Smoky Mountain Conference middle school cross country championship at Cherokee on Wednesday, Oct. 21.  She helped lead the CMS Lady Braves to a team championship, the first in school history, with a team score of 38 points.  (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

Lady Braves’ Maria Reyes runs on her way to a first place finish in the Smoky Mountain Conference middle school cross country championship at Cherokee on Wednesday, Oct. 21. She helped lead the CMS Lady Braves to a team championship, the first in school history, with a team score of 38 points. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

The Cherokee Middle School girls cross country team finished their season undefeated and with a conference title – the first in school history – by winning the Smoky Mountain Conference title on Wednesday, Oct. 21.  With three out of the top five runners, including Maria Reyes who took the individual title with a time of 13:35.49 over the two-mile middle school course, the CMS Lady Braves team took the championship with a team score of 38 points.  The next closest team was Swain Middle in second place with 81 points followed by Murphy with 87.

“As for our middle school ladies and men, they are a joy to watch,” said Eddie Swimmer, Cherokee head cross country coach.  “Surprisingly, they were always asking to run more than what was planned.  In that, I admire them.  They all worked together as a team and helped support the high school also.  I just love their spirit.  In that, it’s the making of champions for life.”

In speaking about Wednesday’s meet, Swimmer noted, “Yesterday was really nerve-racking for me due to the fact that we went all season undefeated and now this was the most important race of the season and there were still a lot of unknowns that could happen.  I am just overwhelmed to see all my athletes do so well in a sport that isn’t so glamorous as other sports.  But, to me, this sport will bring out the true character of an athlete.  Let me see what they are really made of, how much heart and desire they have when it comes to true competition.”

The CMS Braves came in fourth place in the team contest with a score of 125.  They were led by Danny Thompson who came in fourth overall with a time of 12:41.36.

On the high school side, Braves freshman sensation Darius Lambert, who took second place with a time of 17:28.29, was named All-Conference.

Swain swept the high school team championships with the girls winning by a score of 28 and the boys winning with a score of 39.

“Our high school runners face a bigger challenge due to the fact that the Smoky Mountain Conference is one of the toughest in the state,” Swimmer commented.  “State winners and runner-ups will come out of this conference.”

To view or purchase photos from this event, visit: https://onefeather.smugmug.com/SPORTS/RUNNING/SMC-Cross-Country/

Braves freshman sensation Darius Lambert, who took second place with a time of 17:28.29, was named All-Conference.

Braves freshman sensation Darius Lambert, who took second place with a time of 17:28.29, was named All-Conference.

Results of the meet are as follows:

Middle School Girls

1 – Maria Reyes, Cherokee, 13:35.49

2 – Ava Barlow, Robbinsville, 13:53.57

3 – Lizzy Brusini, Hayesville, 13:56.69

4 – Destiny Mills, Cherokee, 14:11.40

5 – Rosa Reyes, Cherokee, 14:12.28

12 – Christina Lee, Cherokee, 14:46.56

18 – Raylen Bark, Cherokee, 15:09.16

19 – Dorian Reed, Cherokee, 15:12.75

23 – Dalericka King, Cherokee, 15:29.46

Team Scores

1 – Cherokee 38

2 – Swain 81

3 – Murphy 87

4 – Robbbinsville 110

5 – Hiwassee Dam 121

 

Middle School Boys

1 – Micah Anderson, Hiwassee Dam, 12:06.41

2 – Hunter Craig, Swain, 12:33.68

3 – Danny Thompson, Cherokee, 12:41.36

4 – Bobby Little, Swain, 12:46.92

5 – Kane Dutcher, Robbinsville, 12:56.63

15 – Chris Johnson, Cherokee, 13:46.24

39 – Dakota Siweumptewa, Cherokee, 16:31.25

40 – Braylon Arch, Cherokee, 16:49.22

41 – Dreyton Long, Cherokee, 17:00.05

43 – Adam Reed, Cherokee, 17:34.00

Team Scores:

1 – Murphy 43

2 – Swain 49

3 – Hiwassee Dam 94

4 – Cherokee 125

5 – Andrews 125 (higher average split time)

 

High School Girls

1 – Shawnda Martin, Robbinsville, 20:03.46

2 – Blakely Moore, Highlands, 20:28.83

3 – Shelby Hyatt, Swain, 21:06.09

4 – Maleeah Langstaff, Swain, 21:15.89

5 – Cameron Rice, Murphy, 21:26.82

27 – Shelby Wolfe, Cherokee, 25:15.05

Team Scores

1 – Swain 28

2 – Robbinsville 40

3 – Murphy 62

4 – Hayesville 99

5 – Blue Ridge 138

 

High School Boys

1 – Adam Urbaniuk, Hayesville, 17:28.29

2 – Darius Lambert, Cherokee, 17:42.25

3 – Tucker Price, Robbinsville, 17:51.08

4 – Luke Walters, Robbinsville, 17:54.79

5 – Parker Chatham, Swain, 18:06.11

36 – Brock Powell, Cherokee, 22:06.39

37 – Josiah Lossiah, Cherokee, 22:19.69

44 – Eason Esquivel, Cherokee, 24:47.18

47 – Xavier Siweumptewa, Cherokee, 25:11.51

Team Scores

1 – Swain

2 – Hayesville 53

3 – Rosman 87

4 – Murphy 118

5 – Highlands 128

7 – Cherokee 151