Published On: Thu, Oct 1st, 2015
Sports | By

CROSS COUNTRY: Cherokee Middle girls win at Carney Classic

The Cherokee Middle School girls cross country team took first place at the Carney Classic Cross Country meet held Wednesday, Sept. 30 in Hayesville. Shown (left-right) standing - Maria Rayes, Christina Lee, Dori Reed, Destiny Mills, Rosa Rayes, Dante Toineeta and Raylin Bark; front row - Delia Esquivel and Dalericka King. (Photo by Ahli-sha Stephens)

The Cherokee Middle School girls cross country team took first place at the Carney Classic Cross Country meet held Wednesday, Sept. 30 in Hayesville. Shown (left-right) standing – Maria Rayes, Christina Lee, Dori Reed, Destiny Mills, Rosa Rayes, Dante Toineeta and Raylin Bark; front row – Delia Esquivel and Dalericka King. (Photo by Ahli-sha Stephens)

 

With a score of 41, the Cherokee Middle School girls cross country team won the Carney Classic Cross Country meet held Wednesday, Sept. 30 in Hayesville.  Rosa Rayes, Cherokee, came in first with a time of 14:41.4.  Teammate Maria Rayes came in third with a time of 14:46.8.  A total of nine Cherokee Middle runners competed in the event.

 

High School Girls

1 – Shelby Hyatt, Swain, 20:52.4

2 – Jade Stirling, Smoky Mountain, 21:00.5

3 – Blakely Moore, Highlands, 21:05.2

4 – Kaelyn Deal, Fannin Co. (Ga.), 21:21.7

5 – Cameron Rice, Murphy, 21:23.4

45 – Shelby Wolfe, Cherokee, 26:34.8

71 – Jaia Watty, Cherokee, 35:48.6

73 – Luci Lira, Cherokee, 36:06.9

Team Scores

1 – Swain 53

2 – Smoky Mountain 71

3 – Franklin 96

 

High School Boys

1 – Adam Urbaniuk, Hayesville, 17:42.7

2 – Parker Chatham, Swain, 17:53.9

3 – Evan Grant, Smoky Mountain, 17:56.8

4 – Tucker Price, Robbinsville, 18:00.3

5 – Gavin Morgan, Hayesville, 18:05.3

16 – Darius Lambert, Cherokee, 19:32.9

38 – Brock Powell, Cherokee, 21:15.2

53 – Josiah Lossiah, Cherokee, 22:25.1

75 – Eason Esquivel, Cherokee, 25:27.1

Team Scores

1 – Smoky Mountain 60

2 – Swain 73

3 – Hayesville 75

 

Middle School Girls

1 – Rosa Rayes, Cherokee, 14:41.4

2 – Ava Barlow, Robbinsville, 14:43.5

3 – Maria Rayes, Cherokee, 14:46.8

4 – Rebecca Duncan, Swain, 14:56.1

5 – Naomi Smith, Swain, 15:02.5

8 – Dori Reed, Cherokee, 15:08.4

14 – Destiny Mills, Cherokee, 16:24.8

15 – Dalericka King, Cherokee, 16:26.6

19 – Christian Lee, Cherokee, 16:55.9

25 – Deliah Esquivel, Cherokee, 17:21.6

36 – Deante Toineeta, Cherokee, 17:57.0

38 – Raylen Bark, Cherokee, 18:02.5

Team Scores:

1 – Cherokee 41

2 – Murphy 90

3 – Fannin County 108

 

Middle School Boys

1 – Tristan Cheves, Fannin Co., 12:30.9

2 – Micah Anderson, Hiwassee Dam, 12:41.0

3 – Hunter Craig, Swain, 13:21.8

4 – Caleb Jones, Murphy, 13:31.0

5 – Luke Ritz, Murphy, 13:31.4

6 – Daniel Thompson, Cherokee, 13:31.8

17 – Chris Johnson, Cherokee, 14:51.7

55 – Drey Long, Cherokee, 19:23.6

57 – Braylon Arch, Cherokee, 19:25.6

Team Scores

1 – Murphy 47

2 – Andrews 83

3 – Swain 91

 

– One Feather staff report