Published On: Fri, Oct 16th, 2015

2015 Cherokee Indian Fair Qualla Arts & Crafts winners

Lydia L. Goings won a first place ribbon and a Best of Show ribbon for her display of white oak baskets in the Qualla Arts & Crafts contests at this year's Cherokee Indian Fair. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

Lydia L. Goings won a first place ribbon and a Best of Show ribbon for her display of white oak baskets in the Qualla Arts & Crafts contests at this year’s Cherokee Indian Fair. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

 

Adult Division

Best Two Pieces of Wood Carvings: 1st – Oscar Hicks, 2nd – Donald Ray Long, 3rd – Kenneth E. Smith

 

Best Display of Five Small Wood Carvings: 1st – Virgil Glenn Crowe, 2nd – Moses Oocumma, 3rd – Luther George Goings

 

Best Three Pieces of Stone Carvings: 1st – Bill Radford

 

Best Display of Three Masks: 1st – Joshua Adams, 2nd – Phillip D. Smith, 3rd – Mickey Rattler

 

Best Hand Carved Bowl: 1st – Stanley Tooni Jr., 2nd – Garfield H. Long Sr.

 

Best Display of Two Wooden Utensils: 1st – Stanley Tooni Jr., 2nd – Luther George Goings, 3rd – Garfield H. Long Sr.

 

Best Bow and Arrows w/two arrows: 1st – Stan Tooni Sr., 2nd – Stan Tooni Sr., 3rd – Richard Saunooke

 

Best Pair of Ballsticks: 1st – Jesse Benjamyn Toineeta, 2nd – Davis Welch, 3rd – Garfield Long Sr.

 

Best Mounted Arrowhead Collections: 1st – William E. Swimmer, 2nd Davy Mitchell Arch, 3rd – George E. Goings

 

Best Woodburning, three piece: 1st – Charles Allen Jumper

 

Best Woodturning, three piece: 1st – Theodore Dewey Owle, 2nd – Sibbald J. Lambert

 

Best Display of Carved Basket Handles (3): 1st – Moses Oocumma, 2nd – Moses Oocumma

 

Best Pair of Cloth Indian Dolls: 1st – Judith W. Smith, 2nd – Stacey Bessie Wallace, 3rd – Loleta Sequoyah

 

Best Pair of Soft Sculptured Dolls: 1st – Helen Queen Raby, 2nd – Mildred Queen, 3rd – Mildred Queen

 

Best Set of Two Cornhusk Dolls: 1st – Polly Rattler, 2nd – Polly Rattler, 3rd – Polly Rattler

 

Best Traditional Unglazed Cherokee Pottery: 1st – Marina Robbins, 2nd – Mary Thompson, 3rd – Donald Lee Swimmer

 

Three Pieces of Best Modern Pottery: 1st – Tara McCoy, 2nd – Joel Queen, 3rd – Dakota Parker

 

Best Old Style Cherokee Pottery (3 pieces): 1st – Bernandine H. George, 2nd – Dean Reed, 3rd – Dorine R. George

 

Best Miniature Pottery, four inches or less (3): 1st – Tara McCoy, 2nd – Dean Reed, 3rd – Dorine R. George

 

Best Three Items Using Pony Beads: 1st – Carmen Rosillo-Perez, 2nd – Carmen Rosillo-Perez, 3rd – Malaciah Taylor

 

Best Three Items Using Seed Beads: 1st – Alyne L. Stamper, 2nd – Wendy Wynne Logan, 3rd – Joseph Wesley Toineeta

 

Best Three Items Using Hex Beads: 1st – Joseph Wesley Toineeta, 2nd – Wendy Wynne Logan

 

Best Three Items Using Cut Beads: 1st – Kim Wildcatt, 2nd – Stephanie Maney, 3rd – Wendy Wynne Logan

 

Best Display of Three Double Woven Rivercane Baskets: 1st – Geraldine W. Walkingstick

 

Best Display of Three Double Woven White Oak Baskets: 1st – Geraldine W. Walkingstick

 

Best Display of Three Single Woven Rivercane Baskets: 1st – Geraldine W. Walkingstick

 

Best Display of Five White Oak Baskets: 1st – Lydia L. Goings, 2nd – Maidena Wildcatt, 3rd – Shirley Taylor

 

Best Display of Five Maple Baskets: 1st – Eva Reed

 

Best Display of Five Honeysuckle Baskets: 1st – Stacey B. Rogers, 2nd – Pearl Wolfe

 

Best Display of Five Ribbed Baskets: 1st – Dinah W. Crowe, 2nd – Dianah Nora Crowe

 

Best Display of Five Pine Needle Baskets: 1st – Dianna Brady

 

Best Display of Five Trays: 1st – Jordan Michael Taylor

 

Best Display of Three Wall Mats: 1st – Mary W. Thompson, 2nd – Lauren Christian Goings, 3rd – Keith Armachain

 

Best Display of Three Miniature Double Woven Rivercane Baskets: 1st – Mary W. Thompson

 

Best Display of Three Miniature White Oak Baskets: 1st – Geraldine W. Walkingstick, 2nd – Lee A. Panther, 3rd – Geraldine W. Walkingstick

 

Best Display of Three Miniature Honeysuckle Vine Baskets: 1st – Mariah L. Wolfe, 2nd – Violet Bernhisel, 3rd – Mary W. Thompson

 

Best Display of Basket Dyes: 1st – Charles Allen Jumper, 2nd – Agnes D. Reed, 3rd – Tamara Thompson

 

Best 18” Painting: 1st – Joshua Adams, 2nd – John Henry Gloyne, 3rd – William Harris Jr.

 

Brian Lambert won a first place ribbon and a Best of Show ribbon for his pencil drawing of Chief Henry.

Brian Lambert won a first place ribbon and a Best of Show ribbon for his pencil drawing of Chief Henry.

Best Ink and Pen Drawings: 1st – John Henry Gloyne, 2nd – Brian Aaron Lambert, 3rd – Amanda McCoy

 

Best Pencil and Pastel Drawings: 1st – Brian Aaron Lambert, 2nd – Robert Groenwald, 3rd – Rachel Driver

 

Three Best Dance Rattles: 1st – Christy Long, 2nd – Richard Owle, 3rd – Richard Saunooke

 

Three Best Indian Flutes: 1st – Robin Radford

 

Two Best Drums: 1st – Richard Saunooke

 

Best Display of Three Weapons: 1st – Richard Saunooke, 2nd – James R. Wolfe Jr.

 

Three Pieces of Open Division: 1st – Malaciah Taylor, 2nd – James R. Wolfe Jr., 3rd – James R. Wolfe Jr.

 

Memory Keepers: 1st – Conseula B. Girty, 2nd – Helena B. Lipsomb, 3rd – Agnes D. Reed

 

Best of Show: 1st – Mary W. Thompson, 2nd – Brian Aaron Lambert, 3rd – Lydia Louise Goings

 

Best Blowgun w/6 darts: 1st – Daniel Calhoun

 

Joely Queen won a first place ribbon and a Best of Show ribbon for her pottery pieces.

Joely Queen won a first place ribbon and a Best of Show ribbon for her pottery pieces.

Young Adult Division

Two Pieces of Wood Carvings: 1st – Xavier C. Locust, 2nd – Aniyah Younce, 3rd – Tristen Bottchenbaugh

 

Two White Oak Baskets: 1st – Gabriel Crow, 2nd – Moira George, 3rd – Tierney E. Bradley

 

Best Two Cane Baskets: 1st – Gabriel Crow

 

Seed Beads, Two Items: 1st – Elijah Maney, 2nd – Cain Ross Stamper, 3rd – Tierra Stamper

 

Hex Beads, Two Items: 2nd – Mystikal S. Armachain

 

Cut Beads, Two Items: 1st – Deliah Grace Esquivel

 

Two Pieces of Pottery: 1st – Joely E. Queen, 2nd – Devy R. George, 3rd – Xavier C. Locust

 

Pastel Drawing: 1st – Kayla J. Nelson, 2nd – Dylan West, 3rd – Dylan West

 

Painting: 1st – Katherine H. Jacobs, 2nd – Katherine H. Jacobs

 

Two Items of Open Division: 1st – Latika French

 

Memory Keepers: 1st – Maleaha Brings Plenty

 

Best of Show: 1st – Gabriel Crow, 2nd – Elijah Maney, 3rd – Joely E. Queen

 

Youth Division

Two White Oak Baskets: 1st – Kalista Amelia Luther, 2nd – Emma L. Taylor

 

Two Honeysuckle Vine Baskets: 1st – Milli T. Bryson

 

Pony Beads, Two Items: 1st – Zachariah Rattler Jr., 2nd – Carl Ray McCoy

 

Seed Beads, Two Items: 1st – Kalista Amelia Luther, 2nd – Carl Ray McCoy, 3rd – Hermione Lo-shi Ward

 

Pottery, Two Items: 1st – Carl Ray McCoy, 2nd – Kennica Lynn Bradley, 3rd – Zachariah L. Rattler Jr.

 

Pastel Drawing: 1st – Toby McCoy, 2nd – Kennica Lynn Bradley, 3rd – Shiloh Woodson

 

Painting: 1st – Jameson Candace Bradley, 2nd – Emily Nicole Bradley, 3rd – Johnathon David Thompson

 

Two Items of Open Division: 1st – Carl Ray McCoy, 2nd – Tanin Wilson Esquivel, 3rd – Tanis Charles Esquivel

 

Memory Keepers: 1st – Johnathon David Thompson, 2nd – Milli T. Bryson

 

Best of Show: 1st – Johnathon David Thompson, 2nd – Kalista Amelia Luther, 3rd – Carl Ray McCoy