Published On: Mon, Sep 21st, 2015
Sports | By

CROSS COUNTRY: Cherokee runners compete at meets in Murphy, Asheville

 

Meet at Murphy

Wednesday, Sept. 16

 

High School Girls

1 – Shawnda Martin, Robbinsville, 19:24

2 – Blakely Moore, Highlands, 20:18

3 – Cameron Rice, Murphy, 21:02

4 – Emmy (last name not given), Union, 21:20

5 – Ashlyn Waldroup, Robbinsville, 21:30

33 – LeLe Lossiah, Cherokee, 24:32

34 – Shelby Wolfe, Cherokee, 24:36

45 – Jamie Lossiah, Cherokee, 25:57

High School Girls Team

1 – Robbinsville, 55

2 – Swain, 57

3 – Union County (Ga.), 80

4 – Murphy, 102

5 – Towns Co. (Ga.), 105

6 – Hayesville, 155

7 – Blue Ridge Early College, 257

 

High School Boys

1 – Adam Urbaniuk, Hayesville, 17:11

2 – Lance Underwood, Union, 17:38

3 – Tucker Price, Robbinsville, 17:53

4 – Gavin Morgan, Hayesville, 17:56

5 – Matthew Owen, Rosman, 18:22

49 – Brock Powell, Cherokee, 21:24

High School Boys Team

1 – Union County (Ga.), 55

2 – Rosman, 86

3 – Swain, 93

4 – Hayesville, 110

5 – Murphy, 183

6 – Robbinsville, 194

7 – Towns Co. (Ga.), 215

 

Middle School Girls

1 – Ava Barlow, Robbinsville, 14:00

2 – Rebeca Duncan, Swain, 14:02

3 – Maria Reyes, Cherokee, 14:03

4 – Rosa Reyes, Cherokee, 14:28

5 – Desiree Hawkins, HDR, 14:29

13 – Destiny Mills, Cherokee, 15:21

19 – Dorian Reed, Cherokee, 15:44.4

24 – Christian Lee, Cherokee, 15:58.2

26 – Daleria King, Cherokee, 16:01

30 – Deante Toineeta, Cherokee, 16:15

31 – Raylen Bark, Cherokee, 16:19

Middle School Girls Team

1 – Cherokee, 62

2 – Swain, 73

3 – HDR, 78

4 – Murphy, 99

5 – Robbinsville, 114

6 – Hayesville, 135

7 – Martins Creek, 170

8 – Andrews, 173

 

Middle School Boys

1 – Micah Anderson, HDR, 12:13

2 – Hunter Craig, Swain, 12:23

3 – Bobby Little, Swain, 12:36

4 – Kabe Ellis, AMS, 12:47

5 – Ryland Snowden, Hayesville, 12:51

7 – Chris Johnson, Cherokee, 13:08

35 – Dakota Siweumptewa, Cherokee, 16:02

52 – Deyton Long, Cherokee, 17:51

55 – Braylon Arch, Cherokee, 18:08

Middle School Boys Team

1 – Swain, 40

2 – Andrews, 59

3 – Murphy, 81

4 – HDR, 104

5 – Hayesville, 112

6 – Robbinsville, 156

7 – Martins Creek, 237

8 – MDCS, 238

9 – Rosman, 272

 

Asheville Cross Country Carnival

Saturday, Sept. 19. 

 

High School Girls

1 – Elise Wright, Veritas Christian, 19:48.02

2 – Eliza Witherspoon, Brevard, 19:51.93

3 – Shelby Hyatt, Swain, 20:41.55

4 – Ava Findlay, Brevard, 20:44.20

5 – Shannon Grant, Smoky Mountain, 20:51.18

46 – Shelby Wolfe, Cherokee, 25:41.49

72 – Luci Lira, Cherokee, 36:46.23

High School Girls Team

1 – Brevard, 43

2 – Swain, 49

3 – Smoky Mountain, 61

4 – Elizabethton, 118

5 – Veritas Christian, 121

6 – Lincoln Charter, 136

7 – Hayesville, 168

 

High School Boys

1 – Noah Graham, Brevard, 16:42.23

2 – Adam Urbaniuk, Hayesville, 17:05.72

3 – Evan Grant, Smoky Mountain, 17:22.46

4 – Parker Chatham, Swain, 17:32.27

5 – Darius Lambert, Cherokee, 17:33.56

39 – Josiah Lossiah, Cherokee, 20:19.00

53 – Brock Powell, Cherokee, 21:47.67

77 – Xavier Siweumptewa, Cherokee, 27:31.26

78 – Jayden Crowe, Cherokee, 37:03.00

High School Boys Team

1 – Smoky Mountain, 48

2 – Swain, 70

3 – Lincoln Charter, 75

4 – Hayesville 79

5 – Brevard, 106

6 – Cherokee, 155

7 – Veritas Christian, 179